The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
HIGH SCHOOL  SPORTS  

SCHOOL PAGES:
SPORT PAGES:
Stat leaders
> Football
  • Wesco 4A
  • Wesco 3A North
  • Wesco 3A South
  • Cascade Conference

Lakewood

Tuesday, September 11

Girls soccer: Archbishop Murphy 1, Lakewood 0
Volleyball: Lakewood 3, Coupeville 0

Thursday, September 13

Cross country: Lakewood, Granite Falls, Cedarcrest at Sultan, 4 p.m. at Sultan H.S.
Girls golf: Concrete at Lakewood, 4 p.m.
Girls soccer: Lakewood 5, Coupeville 0
Volleyball: Lakewood 3, Granite Falls 2
Volleyball: Lakewood at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, September 14

Football: Lakewood 22, Blaine 20

Tuesday, September 18

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 1, Lakewood 0
Volleyball: South Whidbey at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, September 20

Girls soccer: Lakewood 3, South Whidbey 1
Volleyball: King's 3, Lakewood 0

Friday, September 21

Football: Lakewood 49, Archbishop Murphy 0

Tuesday, September 25

Girls soccer: King's 1, Lakewood 0
Volleyball: Lakewood 3, Sultan 0

Thursday, September 27

Girls soccer: Lakewood 4, Sultan 0
Volleyball: Cedarcrest 3, Lakewood 0

Friday, September 28

Football: Lakewood 42, South Whidbey 13

Saturday, September 29

Cross country: Mount Vernon Christian, King's, Archbishop Murphy, Granite Falls, Everett, Lakewood, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Edmonds-Woodway, Cascade, Stanwood, Shorecrest, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck at Tomahawk Twilight, 3:15 p.m. at Cedarcrest G.C.
Girls soccer: Cedarcrest 1, Lakewood 0

Tuesday, October 2

Girls soccer: Archbishop Murphy 1, Lakewood 0
Volleyball: Archbishop Murphy 3, Lakewood 1

Thursday, October 4

Cross country: King's, Lakewood, Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m. at McCollum County Park
Girls soccer: Lakewood 1, Coupeville 0
Volleyball: Lakewood 3, Coupeville 1

Friday, October 5

Football: Lakewood 49, Sultan 7

Tuesday, October 9

Girls soccer: Granite Falls 2, Lakewood 0
Volleyball: Granite Falls 3, Lakewood 1

Thursday, October 11

Girls soccer: Lakewood 3, South Whidbey 0
Volleyball: Lakewood at South Whidbey, 7 p.m.

Friday, October 12

Football: Lakewood 55, Cedarcrest 0

Tuesday, October 16

Girls soccer: King's 2, Lakewood 1 (SO)
Volleyball: King's 3, Lakewood 0

Thursday, October 18

Girls soccer: Lakewood 1, Sultan 0
Volleyball: Sultan 3, Lakewood 2

Friday, October 19

Football: Lakewood 58, Granite Falls 6

Saturday, October 20

Cross country: Archbishop Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, King's, Lakewood, South Whidbey at Cascade Conference Championships, 11:30 a.m. at South Whidbey H.S.
Volleyball: Lakewood, Sultan, Darrington at Mount Baker Invite, 9 a.m. at Mount Baker H.S.

Tuesday, October 23

Girls soccer: Cedarcrest at Lakewood, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: Cedarcrest at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 25

Girls soccer: Cedarcrest at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Friday, October 26

Football: King's 55, Lakewood 42
Girls soccer: Cedarcrest at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, October 31

Volleyball: Lakewood 3, Archbishop Murphy 1
Volleyball: Anacortes 3, Lakewood 0

Friday, November 2

Football: Lakewood 21, Sedro Woolley 14

Wednesday, November 28

Boys basketball: La Conner 77, Lakewood 73
Girls basketball: La Conner 64, Lakewood 29

Saturday, December 1

Boys basketball: Monroe at Lakewood, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball: Mount Vernon Christian at Lakewood, 5:15 p.m.
Wrestling: Sultan, Lakewood, Cascade, Monroe at Big Dog Duals, 8 a.m. at Cascade H.S.

Monday, December 3

Boys basketball: Lakewood at Tyee, 7 p.m. at Tyee H.S.
Girls basketball: Evergreen at Lakewood, 7 p.m. at Lakewood H.S.

Tuesday, December 4

Wrestling: Lakewood 54, Jackson 28; Granite Falls 45, Jackson 27; Marysville Pilchuck 54, Granite Falls 22; Marysville Pilchuck 51, Lakewood 25

Wednesday, December 5

Wrestling: Mountlake Terrace at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Friday, December 7

Boys basketball: Archbishop Murphy 72, Lakewood 70 (OT)
Girls basketball: Archbishop Murphy 49, Lakewood 28

Tuesday, December 11

Boys basketball: Lakewood 78, Coupeville 38
Girls basketball: Coupeville 40, Lakewood 32

Wednesday, December 12

Wrestling: Lakewood, Bellevue Christian, Concrete, Darrington at Darrington Double Duals, 6:30 p.m. at Darrington H.S.

Thursday, December 13

Wrestling: Lakewood 52, South Whidbey 30

Friday, December 14

Boys basketball: Granite Falls 55, Lakewood 54
Girls basketball: Lakewood 47, Granite Falls 36

Monday, December 17

Wrestling: Lakewood, Granite Falls at Lakewood Double Dual, 6 p.m. at Lakewood H.S.

Tuesday, December 18

Boys basketball: Lakewood 71, South Whidbey 58
Girls basketball: South Whidbey 51, Lakewood 40

Friday, December 21

Boys basketball: Marysville Getchell 69, Lakewood 62
Girls basketball: Lakewood 41, Marysville Getchell 36

Thursday, December 27

Girls basketball: Lakewood 46, Mariner 39
Girls basketball: Lakewood at Lakewood Tournament, TBD at Lakewood H.S.

Friday, December 28

Boys basketball: Lakewood 44, Naches Valley 39
Girls basketball: Zillah 75, Lakewood 56
Girls basketball: Mariner at Lakewood Tournament, TBD at Lakewood H.S.

Saturday, December 29

Boys basketball: Castle Rock 55, Lakewood 52

Wednesday, January 2

Boys basketball: King's 65, Lakewood 46
Girls basketball: King's 67, Lakewood 25

Thursday, January 3

Wrestling: Lakewood at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Friday, January 4

Boys basketball: Sultan 67, Lakewood 53
Girls basketball: Sultan 49, Lakewood 41

Saturday, January 5

Wrestling: Stanwood, Lakewood, Marysville Pilchuck at BEHS Team Duals, 9 a.m. at Burlington-Edison H.S.

Tuesday, January 8

Boys basketball: Cedarcrest 69, Lakewood 53
Girls basketball: Cedarcrest 61, Lakewood 19

Thursday, January 10

Wrestling: Sultan 39, Lakewood 34

Friday, January 11

Boys basketball: Archbishop Murphy 83, Lakewood 59
Girls basketball: Archbishop Murphy 61, Lakewood 19

Saturday, January 12

Wrestling: Snohomish 189.5, Moses Lake 179.5, Kentwood 177, Stanwood 144, Glacier Peak 134, Olympia 102.5, Woodinville 97.5, Marysville Pilchuck 83.5, Omak 74, Arlington 71, Wenatchee 71, Inglemoor 62, Eastlake 58, Lakewood 44, Granite Falls 38, O’Dea 26.5, Jackson 15

Monday, January 14

Wrestling: Arlington, Granite Falls, Lakewood, Marysville Getchell at Arlington Double Dual, 7 p.m. at Arlington H.S.

Tuesday, January 15

Boys basketball: Lakewood 60, Coupeville 33
Girls basketball: Lakewood 36, Coupeville 35

Wednesday, January 16

Wrestling: Concrete, Darrington at Lakewood, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Darrington at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, January 17

Wrestling: Lakewood 46, Granite Falls 30

Friday, January 18

Boys basketball: Granite Falls 58, Lakewood 57
Girls basketball: Lakewood 43, Granite Falls 28

Tuesday, January 22

Boys basketball: Lakewood 65, South Whidbey 54
Girls basketball: South Whidbey 50, Lakewood 46

Thursday, January 24

Wrestling: Cedarcrest 55, Lakewood 24

Friday, January 25

Boys basketball: Lakewood 47, King's 41
Girls basketball: King's 70, Lakewood 37

Tuesday, January 29

Boys basketball: Sultan 66, Lakewood 53
Girls basketball: Sultan 30, Lakewood 22

Friday, February 1

Boys basketball: Cedarcrest 73, Lakewood 58
Girls basketball: Cedarcrest 56, Lakewood 30
High school sports headlines
Prep Athletes of the Week — 2/22-2/28   March 2
Marysville Pilchuck doesn’t mind playing at 9 p.m. in Hardwood Classic  March 1
Lynnwood girls charge past Central Kitsap in 3A regionals  February 28
Stanwood plays 'worst' game, falls 68-47 to Kennedy boys  February 28
No. 3 Issaquah bounces Jackson boys out of the tournament  February 28
Strother leads Inglemoor girls to 42-30 win over Monroe   February 28
Woodinville tops Cascade 63-53   February 28
Glacier Peak boys battle, fall short to No.3 Garfield   February 28
King's boys earn 1A state berth two weeks after scary bus crash  February 28
Entiat wins 74-40, knocks Tulalip Heritage out of 1B boys tourney   February 28
Marysville Pilchuck beats Kennewick, earns spot in boys state tourney   February 28
Defending champ Cleveland ousts Glacier Peak girls   February 28
Arlington girls punch ticket to state tourney in Tacoma   February 28
Bothell wins 45-39, knocks Snohomish out of 4A girls tourney   February 28
No. 1 King’s girls advance, beat No. 7 Kalama 52-40   February 28
Regional preview: King's boys vs. Charles Wright  February 28
Regional preview: Tulalip Heritage boys vs. Entiat  February 28
Regional preview: Stanwood boys vs. Kennedy Catholic  February 28
Regional preview: Jackson boys vs. Issaquah  February 28
Regional preview: Cascade boys vs. Woodinville  February 28
Regional preview: Marysville Pilchuck boys vs. Kennewick  February 28
Regional preview: Glacier Peak boys vs. Garfield  February 28
Cascade boys appear to be peaking heading into regionals  February 28
Cascade, Everett hire new football coaches   February 27
Regional preview: Arlington girls vs. Shadle Park  February 27
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

Scoreboard
Boys basketball     Friday, 2/20
Grace Academy at Lummi, 5:30 p.m.
Boys basketball     Friday, 2/20
Highland Christian at Skykomish, 6:00 p.m.

Schedules & Scores
High school stadium map

HeraldNet highlights

Plan now for summer
Plan now for summer: It's time to make reservations at popular parks
Tips for clamming with kids
Tips for clamming with kids: Digging razor clams is a lot of fun for all ages
Authentic barbecue
Authentic barbecue: It's easy to miss Lynnwood's Moonshine BBQ, but don't
Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (12 new photos)