The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Sunday, August 28, 2011, 12:01 a.m.

Fair results

FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation
Top chapters
First Place: Arlington, 769; Second Place: Monroe, 765; Third Place: Cedarcrest, 729; Fourth Place: Snohomish, 489; Fifth Place: Stanwood, 468
Top individuals
First Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 267; Second Place: Erin Peek, Arlington, 264; Third Place: Melissa Reyling, Monroe, 259; Fourth Place: Elizabeth Russell, Stanwood, 256; Fifth Place: Aaron Furrer, Monroe, 255; Sixth Place: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish, 253; Seventh Place: Jessica Davidson, Monroe, 251; Eighth Place: Katie Birum, Cedarcrest, 249; Ninth Place: Sara Ullman, Cedarcrest, 244; Tenth Place: Ashley Black, Monroe, 243
FFA Apple Judging
Top chapters
First Place: Cedarcrest, 32; Second Place: Monroe, 30; Third Place: Stanwood, 26; Fourth Place: Arlington, 24; Fifth Place: Marysville, 19; Sixth Place: Snohomish, 18
Top individuals
First Place: Katie Birum, Cedarcrest, 11; Second Place: Katie Walsh, Cedarcrest, 11; Third Place: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood, 11; Fourth Place: Erin Peek, Arlington, 11; Fifth Place: Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 10; Sixth Place: Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest, 10; Seventh Place: Connor Clancy, Cedarcrest, 10; Eighth Place: McKenna Lowe, Monroe, 10; Ninth Place: Kylie Ohlsen, Monroe, 10; Tenth Place: Hunter Quam, Monroe, 10; Eleventh Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 10; Twelfth Place: Hannah Becker, Marysville, 10
FFA Potato Judging
Top chapters
First Place: Cedarcrest, 20; Second Place: Snohomish 18; Third Place: Stanwood, 17; Fourth Place: Arlington, 11; Fifth Place: Monroe, 8; Sixth Place: Marysville
Top individuals
First Place: Sarah Davidson, 7; Second Place: Byron Galusha, Cedarcrest, 7; Third Place: Marissa Moreno, Snohomish, 7; Fourth Place: Randee Zerger, Snohomish, 7; Fifth Place: Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 6; Sixth Place: Sara Ullman, Cedarcrest, 6; Seventh Place: Megan Russell, Cedarcrest, 6; Eighth Place: Katelynn Geer, Stanwood, 6; Ninth Place: Raeha Karls, Stanwood, 6; Tenth Place: Leah Peek, Arlington,6
FFA Livestock Evaluation
Top teams
1st Place: Marysville, 808; 2nd Place: Stanwood, 793; 3rd Place: Arlington, 782; 4th Place: Monroe, 778; 5th Place: Snohomish, 759; 6th Place: Cedarcrest, 663; 7th Place: Sultan, 531
Top individuals
1st Place: Megan Larsen, Marysville, 283; 2nd Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 276; 3rd Place: Ashley Black, Monroe, 275; 4th Place: Keenan Anderson, Sultan, 274; 5th Place: Elizabeth Russell, Stanwood, 272; 6th Place: Erin Peek, Arlington, 269; 7th Place: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish, 265; 8th Place: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood, 264; 9th Place: Hannah Baker, Marysville, 263; 10th Place: Dakota Brown, Marysville, 262
@List subhead:FFA Food Science Career Development Event
Top teams
1st Place: Stanwood, 209.5; 2nd Place: Monroe, 147.5; 3rd Place: Cedarcrest, 141.5; 4th Place: Glacier Peak, 140; 5th Place: Arlington, 110.5; 6th Place: Snohomish, 37
Top individuals
1st Place: MacKenzie Gouras, Glacier Peak, 78.5; 2nd Place: Katelynn Geer, Stanwood, 72; 3rd Place: Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood, 70; 4th Place: Brittany Briggs, Stanwood, 67.5; 5th Place: Santana Graber, Glacier Peak, 61.5; 6th Place: Leah Peek, Arlington, 59; 7th Place: Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest, 54; 8th Place: Aaron Furrer, Monroe, 53; 9th Place: Megan Russell, Cedarcrest, 53; 10th Place: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood, 51.5
4-H Rabbits
Judging & Breed ID Contest:
Juniors: Champion – Bailey Walvoord, Kirkland; Reserve Champion – Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Intermediate: Champion – Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Reserve Champion – Anna Vallieres, Bothell; Senior: Champion – Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Reserve Champion – Sophia Marchetti, Monroe.
Equipment Contest
Juniors: Champion – Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Intermediate: Champion – Matt Haley, Marysville.
Type Contest
Best of Show: Holland Lop - Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Reserve in Show: Mini Lop - Hannah Fauchald, Lake Stevens and Havana - Veronica Oberst, Everett; American: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Heidi Wennerlind, Carnation; American Chinchilla: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Nina Finley Seattle; American Fuzzy Lop: Best of Breed - Presley DeWald, Bothell; Best Opposite - Ashley Carlson, Duvall; Blanc de Hotot: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Californian: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Amanda Nemnich, Arlington; Cinnamon: Best of Breed - Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Best Opposite - Shay Stenchever Sultan; Dutch: Best of Breed - Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Best Opposite - Christian Dennistoun, Arlington; Dwarf Hotot: Best of Breed - Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; English Spot: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Kristen Dovey, Bellevue; Flemish Giant Best of Breed - Ashley Carlson, Duvall; Best Opposite - Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; French Lop: Best of Breed - Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Best Opposite - Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Havana: Best of Breed - Veronica Oberst, Everett; Best Opposite - Hannah Fauchald, Lake Stevens; Himalayan: Best o Breed - Bailey Walvoord, Kirkland; Holland Lop: Best of Breed - Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Best Opposite - Grethe Steensgaard, Snoqualmie; Jersey Wooly: Best of Breed - Nichole Carlson, Duvall; Best Opposite - Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; Mini Lop: Best & Best Opposite of Breed - Hannah Fauchald, Lake Stevens; Mini Rex: Best of Breed - Alex Naumann, Snohomish; Netherland Dwarf: Best of Breed - Rachel Olson, Arlington; Best Opposite - Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; New Zealand: Best of Breed - Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington; Palomino: Best of Breed - Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Best Opposite - Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Polish: Best of Breed - Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Best Opposite - Presley DeWald, Bothell; Rex: Best of Breed - Lucy Hibbard Everett; Rhinelander: Best of Breed - Celine Vallieres, Bothell; Silver Fox: Best of Breed - Amber Spaid, Lake Stevens; Best Opposite - Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Best Crossbreed- Commercial: Sophia Marchetti, Monroe; Best Crossbreed-Pet: Rachel Olson, Arlington; Best Doe and Litter: Amber Spaid, Lake Stevens;
Evergreen State Fair Advisory Board
@List subhead:Theme Decoration Awards:
First Place: 4-H Dairy Department and the Fine Arts/Crafts & Hobbies Departments; Second Place: Silvana Lads & Lassies 4-H Rabbit Club and the Wild N Woolies 4-H Rabbit Club; Third Place: Open Class Honey Department and the Monroe FFA Landscape
4-H Horses
English Pleasure Hunter Type: First Cami LaLone of Snohomish with ADF Keyryptonite; First: Sarah Norris of Preston with Its No Bet lady; Second: Jamie Koppenberg of Monroe with Prime Time Asset; Second: Emma Scoringe of Snohomish with Georgia Peach
English Pleasure Saddle Type: First: Madelyn Gelfan of Woodinville with Justa Cowboy King; Second: Victoria Walker of Kenmore with Tailored 'n' Flames
Thoroughbred Pleasure E/W: First: Sarah Norris of Preston with Its No Bet lady; Second: Kacie Masten of Lake Stevens with Bourbon Street
Arab / Morgan Pleasure E/W: First: Cami LaLone of Snohomish with ADF Keyryptonite; Second: Emma Scoringe of Snohomish with Georgia Peach
Gaited Horse Pleasure E/W: First: Jamie Katanik of Arlington with Charlie Brown
Quarter Horse Pleasure E/W: First: Tenetta Walker of Bothell with Rock N Perks; First: Kelsey Jones of Monroe with Win Me a Ten; Second: Kaitrin Polcuch of Snohomish with Frost Bit Zip; Second: Cherie Ball of Arlington with Always in Ribbons
Other Breeds Pleasure E/W: First: Ashley Johnson of Snohomish with Copper; Second: Megan Blyzka of Snohomish with Zippn Good Scotch
Color Pleasure E/W: First: Danielle Latimore of Snohomish with Rondas Pleasure; Second: Megan Blyzka of Snohomish with Zippn Good Scotch
Disciplined Rail-E/W: First: Taylor Christensen of Monroe with Nevada Jones; First: JoHanna McKenzie of Snohomish with Smoothies Rhapsody; Second Meredith Hill : of Shoreline with Smooth Compromise; Second: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy
Weanling & Yearling Showmanship: First: Frances Donnel of Duvall with Pnuma Fresia
Greenhorse Showmanship: First: Frances Donnel of Duvall with Pnuma Fresia; Second: Jessica Hoy of Everett with Hot Texas Jewel
Novice Showmanship English: First: Sarah Cailotto of Lake Stevens with Rocket; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Novice Showmanship Western: First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino; Second: Megan Meckley of Sammamish with Justa Nother Zippo
Senior Showmanship Walk/Trot-E/W: First: Brandon McKenzie of Redmond with Daisy; Second: Kelsey Macauley of Monroe with SW Narshien
Novice English Pleasure Hunter Type: First: Sarah Cailotto of Lake Stevens with Rocket; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Novice Arab / Morgan Pleasure E/W: First: Sarah Cailotto of Lake Stevens with Rocket; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Novice Quarter Horse Pleasure E/W: First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino
Showmanship Championship E/W: First: Shannon Harris of Snohomish with JR Rockin' Red Sonny; Second: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy
Beginning Greenhorse Horsemanship (no canter) E/W: First Victoria Santori of Lake Stevens with Rustlin Warlord; Second: Ali Steenis of Snohomish with What Happens in Vega
Greenhorse Horsemanship E/W: First: Jessica Hoy of Everett with Hot Texas Jewel; Second: Lianne Miller of Medina with Feerah
Pleasure Driving: First: Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Abrias Signature Anima; Second: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence
Driving Reinsmanship: First: Jessica Peterson of Monroe with Sheer Independence; Second: Kelsey Salsgiver of Granite Falls with Misty
Novice Stockseat Equitation: First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino; Second: Sarah Harvey of Gold Bar with MM Pecos Bill
Gaited Horse Equitation E/W: First: Jamie Katanik of Arlington with Charlie Brown
Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope): First: Emily Gordon of Bothell with Casino
Senior Walk Trot Equitation E/W: First: Kelsey Macauley of Monroe with SW Narshien; Second: Brittany Almond of Snohomish with Darby
Working Hunter: First: Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with Father O'Brien; Second: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe
Equitation Over Fences - 2'6'': First: Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with Father O'Brien; Second: Laura Goodnight of Bothell with Ivanhoe
Hunter Hack 2' Fences: First: Leiran Cornish of Snohomish with Patron; Second Julia Indivero of Mill Creek with Pantera
Hunter Hack 2'6" Fences: First: Margaret Fitzgerald of Woodinville with Father O'Brien
Stockseat Equitation Championship: First: Megan Blyzka of Snohomish with Zippn Good Scotch; Second: Sarah Lunstrum of Monroe with Chance of a Lifetime
Stockseat Bareback Equitation Championship: First: Katie Harris of Snohomish with Sweethearts Peppy; Second: Cassie Chriest of Duvall withTalk About Royal

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds