The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Tuesday, November 29, 2011, 12:01 a.m.

All-Wesco teams: swimming & diving, cross country, boys tennis

  • Amy-Eloise Neale (right) and Katie Bianchini, both of Glacier Peak High School, are first-team All-Wesco selections in cross country.

    Herald file

    Amy-Eloise Neale (right) and Katie Bianchini, both of Glacier Peak High School, are first-team All-Wesco selections in cross country.

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE
North First Team
200 Free: Kalena Laurent, Jr. Cascade
500 Free: Demetra Laurent, Fr. Cascade
200 IM: Kaitlin Taylor, Jr. Jackson
100 Back: Cathryn Armstrong, Fr. Monroe
50 Free: Maddelene Baker, Sr. Snohomish
100 Free: Kelsey Fallstrom, Sr. Lake Stevens
100 Fly: Kalena Laurent, Jr. Cascade
100 Breast: Alexa Weyer, Sr. Snohomish
Diving: Aryn Holt, Jr. M. Pilchuck
200 Free Relay: Cascade (Shelby Leathers, Jr.; Darcie Booth, Jr.; Nichole Carlson, Jr.; Kalena Laurent, Jr.)
200 Medley Relay: Snohomish (Ella Brooks, So.; Alexa Weyer, Sr.; Maddelene Baker, Sr.; Garrison Shelby, So.)
400 Free Relay: Cascade (Demetra Laurent, Fr.; Darcie Booth, Jr.; Nichole Carlson, Jr.; Kalena Laurent, Jr.)
South First Team
200 Free: Juliana Epoch, Fr. Ed-Woodway
500 Free: Lyndsey Willis, So. Kamiak
200 IM: Laura Johnson, So. Kamiak
100 Back: Amie Wilson, Sr. Kamiak
50 Free: Kaela McKee, So. Jackson
100 Free: Djenne Dickens, So. Ed-Woodway
100 Fly: Laura Johnson, So. Kamiak
100 Breast: Ingrid Straume, Fr. Kamiak
200 Free Relay: Kamiak (Alyssa Jacobson, Jr.; Laura Johnson, So.; Haley Laslwy, So.; Ingrid Straume, Fr.)
200 Medley Relay: Kamiak (Amie Wilson, Sr.; Kelsey Hovis, So.; Laura Johnson, So.; Alyssa Jacobson, Jr.)
400 Free Relay: Kamiak (Haley Lasley, So.; Amie Wilson, Sr.; Lyndsey Willis, So.; Alenia Cudnofskey, Fr.)
3A First Team
200 Free: Annika Steinfjord, Jr. Shorewood
500 Free: Katlyn Christenson, Sr. Glacier Peak
200 IM: Ciara Hu, Sr. Oak Harbor
100 Back: Autumn Wunderlick, Jr. Glacier Peak
50 Free: Anna Keane, So. Meadowdale
100 Free: Anna Keane, So. Meadowdale
100 Fly: Ciara Hu, Sr. Oak Harbor
100 Breast: Katlyn Christenson, Sr. Glacier Peak
Diving: Domonique Griffin, Jr. Shorecrest
200 Free Relay: Shorewood (Annika Steinfjord, Jr.; Alicia Hoverson, Sr.; Megan Ranson, Jr.; Anni Hecker)
200 Medley Relay: Glacier Peak (Autumn Wunderlick, Jr.; Katlyn Christenson, Sr.; Lauren Cooley, Fr.; Rebkah Russell, So.)
400 Free Relay: Shorewood (Annika Steinfjord, Jr.; Megan Ranson, Jr.; Nicola Gerbino, Fr.; Anni Hecker, Jr.)
BOYS TENNIS
North Singles
Gergo Muller, Jr. Stanwood
Corey Coombs, Sr. M. Pilchuck
Howard Chen, Sr. Monroe
North Doubles
Mitch Scott, Sr. Snohomish
Zach Martinson, Sr. Snohomish
Eric Saekow, Jr. Stanwood
Jonathan Wolf, Jr. Stanwood
Riley Swenson, Sr. Stanwood
Frank Medlicott, Jr. Stanwood
South Singles
Mitch Williamson, Sr. Jackson
Patrick Chung, So. Cascade
Brandon Bulaclac, Sr. Ed-Woodway
South Doubles
Andrew Lee, Sr. Kamiak
Dominic Lee, So. Kamiak
Younghan Kim, Sr. Ed-Woodway
Dylan Merrill, So. Ed-Woodway
Peter Cung, So. Jackson
James Okubo, Jr. Jackson
3A Singles
Juan Ramirez, Sr. Shorecrest
Brendan Soelling, Sr. Everett
Justin Oh, Sr. Shorewood
Dylan Mozlowski, Sr. Glacier Peak
3A Doubles
Hunter Nelson, Sr. Shorewood
Miles Jamieson, Sr. Shorewood
Evan Devries, Sr. Meadowdale
Andrew Fijalka, Sr. Meadowdale
Patrick Luangrath, Fr. Glacier Peak
Jordan Hill, Jr. Glacier Peak
Nishaant Limaye, Fr. Shorecrest
Chris Sato, So. Shorecrest
CROSS COUNTRY
Wesco 4A Boys First Team
Mason Nicol, Jr. Lake Stevens
Steven Statham, Sr. Cascade
Collin Holman, Sr. Jackson
Jack Griffing, Jr. Ed-Wood
Jacob Atkinson, Sr. Jackson
Nick Calacat, Sr. Jackson
Wade Weinert, Sr. Stanwood
Wesco 3A Boys First Team
Mason Newton, Sr. Everett
Carter Osborne, Jr. Shorecrest
Jack Pearce, So. M. Terrace
Matt Reith, Sr. Oak Harbor
Keenan Stephens, So. Shorewood
Mattson Overstreet, Sr. Everett
Michael Matwichuk, Jr. Glacier Peak
Wesco 4A Girls First Team
Bri Gibson, Fr. Snohomish
Brooke Kingma, Fr. Jackson
Jessica Rawlins, So. Jackson
Tiana Roe, Fr. Kamiak
Kelsey Fruland, Sr. Jackson
Megan Bull, Sr. Monroe
Jordin Stephenson, Jr. Stanwood
Wesco 3A Girls First Team
Amy-Eloise Neale, Jr. Glacier Peak
Katie Bianchini, Jr. Glacier Peak
Marlee Rothschild, Jr. Glacier Peak
Gigi Vujovich, Fr. Shorecrest
Haley Suarez, Jr. Meadowdale
Megan Davis, So. Glacier Peak
Marren Haneberg, Sr. Glacier Peak
Wesco 4A Boys Second Team
Ryan Bradford, Jr. Kamiak
Aaron Roe, Fr. Jackson
Jadon Olson, So. Jackson
Kyler Sager, So. Snohomish
Austin Wood, Sr. Monroe
Yan Fairhurst, Jr. Snohomish
Jared Alskog, So. Arlington
Wesco 3A Boys Second Team
Joshua Schrum, Sr. Oak Harbor
John Rodeheffer, Fr. Oak Harbor
Zach Smith, So. Glacier Peak
Dominic Giordano, Fr. Meadowdale
Keagan Smith, So. Glacier Peak
Sam Juozapaitis, Jr. Glacier Peak
Alec Northrup, Sr. Glacier Peak
Wesco 4A Girls Second Team
Jade Borseth, Sr. Stanwood
Hailey Nyquist, So. Snohomish
Hannah Berntson, So. Snohomish
Shelby Mills, Sr. Snohomish
Megan Alfi, Sr. Ed-Wood
Jenna Alleman, So. Snohomish
Lauren Briggs, Jr. Jackson
Wesco 3A Girls Second Team
Rachel Lefstad, Jr. M. Getchell
Samantha Northrop, So. Glacier Peak
Katherine Dittman, Fr. Glacier Peak
Hannah Bressler, Sr. Oak Harbor
Christina Wicker, Jr. Oak Harbor
Heather Dale, Sr. Oak Harbor
Haley Longstreth, Fr. Glacier Peak
Honorable Mention
John Kaltenbach, Jr. Oak Harbor
Yohans Tewolde, Jr. Mtlk Terrace
Erik Kundu, Sr. M. Getchell
Juan Mendoza, Jr. M. Getchell
James Horne, Fr. Glacier Peak
Blake Forkey, So. Glacier Peak
Mark Officer, So. Shorecrest
Tera Beyelein, Fr. Kamiak
Tiffany Ohlsen, Jr. Monroe
Kyle Kilmer, Sr. Arlington
Dakotah Pilon, Sr. Lake Stevens
Alexandra Dreher, Jr. Snohomish
Leiran Cornish, Sr. Snohomish
Natalie Wyles, Fr. Stanwood
Jerry Behrens, Jr. Kamiak
Zach Bush, So. Lake Stevens
Scott Schmitt, Jr. Lake Stevens
Michael Ohlsen, Sr. Snohomish
Blake Nelson, Sr. Jackson
Tomislov Smith, Jr. Kamiak
Tanner Nieman, Jr. Stanwood
Mikayla Ingram, So. Glacier Peak
Alexandra Laiblin, So. Oak Harbor
Rebecca Walton, Fr. Shorecrest
Ashley Everett, Jr. Oak Harbor
Nina Penner, Sr. Mtlake Terrace
Taylor Von Grey, Sr. Oak Harbor
Carlie Kenny, Jr. Oak Harbor

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet Classifieds