The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, December 11, 2011, 12:01 a.m.

A geographic look at the Snohomish County executive election

  • Breakdown of votes for Snohomish County executive by precinct. Precincts with no data provided did not garner enough votes to ensure privacy. Votes we...

    Breakdown of votes for Snohomish County executive by precinct. Precincts with no data provided did not garner enough votes to ensure privacy. Votes were counted but the data were not released. CLICK TO ENLARGE

A close look at election results in the Snohomish County executive race suggests there is more to the story than incumbent Aaron Reardon running up a double-digit victory.

With results from the Nov. 8 general election recently certified, we loaded up the precinct-by-precinct canvass and did some data mapping.

Reardon, a Democrat from Everett, easily carried his hometown. Still, the data suggest his win came because he connected with voters living in and around the county's southern communities, particularly Edmonds, Lynnwood and Mountlake Terrace. Nearly 80 percent of Reardon's lead came there.

The unincorporated areas out east and up north – plus the communities of Snohomish, Monroe, Sultan, Lake Stevens and Arlington – proved friendlier places for state Rep. Mike Hope, the Republican challenger.

The race got ugly. We heard from a number of people who said they weren't going to give either candidate their vote. Data suggest that probably happened. More than 11,000 voters skipped over that part of their ballot. That was about 5 percent of the people who participated in the election.

Garth Fell, the county's election manager, cautioned against reading too much into those numbers. Similar "under votes" were seen in the executive race in 2007 (7 percent) and 2003 (5 percent).

Snohomish County executive race by precincts

MunicipalityRegistered votersTurnoutReardonHopeWrite-inTotal votes% Reardon% HopeReardon difference
Arlington9,0914,5682,1542,225164,39549%51%-71
Bothell9,4335,3392,9271,930144,87160%40%+997
Brier4,3202,5241,52782592,36165%35%+702
Darrington662367199150135057%43%+49
Edmonds26,58316,70710,5535,1493415,73667%33%+5,404
Everett46,03121,74912,4028,31213120,84559%40%+4,090
Gold Bar1,036474229224145450%49%+5
Granite Falls1,718753379342272352%47%+37
Index10166441516073%25%+29
Lake Stevens14,7676,9573,0233,653186,69445%55%-630
Lynnwood16,5868,4665,1462,800207,96665%35%+2,346
Marysville31,03715,2027,4057,1494814,60251%49%256
Mill Creek10,4435,8202,7872,754105,55150%50%+33
Monroe6,8173,5751,5971,744103,35148%52%-147
Mountlake Terrace10,3444,9763,2701,350134,63371%29%+1,920
Mukilteo12,3636,8433,8022,692186,51258%41%+1,110
Snohomish5,0772,6881,2501,299302,57948%50%-49
Stanwood3,2881,66076781081,58548%51%-43
Sultan2,2401,09048554421,03147%53%-59
Woodway917560273251152552%48%+22
Unincorporated East55,57330,54714,13914,8129629,04749%51%-673
Unincorporated North40,98521,3379,58210,7287020,38047%53%-1,146
Unincorporated South74,75337,86020,74514,60711335,46558%41%+6,138
Too small to detail13063253506042%58%-10
Total384,295200,191104,71084,400666189,77655%44%+20,310

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (new photos)
Quietly radical 'Boyhood'
Quietly radical 'Boyhood': Unique film explores awkward years with grace
Scarlett gets serious
Scarlett gets serious: Johansson finds her stride in 'Lucy'
'What's next?'
'What's next?': 7 questions for the offense as Seahawks hit training camp