BIG TICKET GIVEAWAY

Win 2 tickets to every event for a year! Click here to enter.

Present by The Daily Herald
The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Preps Footall Header

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Monday, December 12, 2011, 12:01 a.m.

All-Area football: Defensive first and second teams

  • Lakewood linebacker Christian Melton sacks Burlington-Edison quarteback.

    Mark Mulligan / The Herald

    Lakewood linebacker Christian Melton sacks Burlington-Edison quarteback.

ALL-AREA DEFENSE | FIRST TEAM
DL
Cody Tupen, sr., Lake Stevens
Kris Delaney, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Dylan Worley, sr., Arlington
Ethan Coffey, sr., Meadowdale
DL/LB
Sam Shober, sr., Archbishop Murphy
LB
Korey Young, sr., Lake Stevens
Jordan Barnes, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Jordan Moore, sr., Monroe
Christian Melton, sr., Lakewood
DB
Christian Gasca, sr., Lake Stevens
Josiah Miller, sr., Oak Harbor
Russell Crippen, jr., Snohomish
Kyler Larsen, sr., Meadowdale
P
Jordan Trujillo, sr., Monroe
ALL-AREA DEFENSE | SECOND TEAM
DL
Spencer Cynkar, sr., Marysville Pilchuck
Travis Pickett, sr., Snohomish
Jeremy Foster, jr., Oak Harbor
Mason Friedline, sr., King's
LB
Austin Mulholland, sr., Monroe
Nathan Proffit, sr., Snohomish
Michael Cummings, jr., Meadowdale
Conner Kruse, sr., Archbishop Murphy
DB
Hans VanderWel, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Matt Cuzzetto, jr. Edmonds-Woodway
Justin Peterson, jr., Lakewood
Sean Elledge, jr., Glacier Peak
P
Brett Ludeman, jr., Kamiak
-

ALL-AREA VOTING

Defensive Player of the Year
Kyler Larsen, DB/LB, Meadowdale, 7 votes
Korey Young, LB, Lake Stevens, 3
Sam Shober, LB, Archbishop Murphy, 3
Christian Melton, LB, Lakewood, 2
Austin Mulholland, LB, Monroe, 1
Jordan Barnes, LB, Edmonds-Woodway, 1
Fan voting


Coaches ballots
DL
Cody Tupen, Lake Stevens, 12
Kris Delaney, Edmonds-Woodway, 10
Dylan Worley, Arlington, 10
Ethan Coffey, Meadowdale, 9
Spencer Cynkar, Marysville Pilchuck, 8
Travis Pickett, Snohomish, 7
Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 5
Mason Friedline, King's, 5
Jimmy Markizinis, Jackson, 4
Spencer Teerink, Kamiak, 4
Aaron Navesken, Mariner, 4
Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 4
Jerrod Jones, Lakewood, 4
Rokotaliai Gucake, King's, 3
Zach Whittaker, Granite Falls, 1
LB
Korey Young, Lake Stevens, 13
Sam Shober, Archbishop Murphy, 8
Jordan Moore, Monroe, 8
Conner Kruse, Archbishop Murphy, 7
Andrew Elgaen, Lake Stevens, 7
Michael Cummings, Meadowdale, 6
Corwin Perkins, Meadowdale, 6
Gabe Dye, Mariner, 6
Nathan Proffit, Snohomish, 6
Billy Powell, Marysville Pilchuck, 5
Mac McLachlan, Edmonds-Woodway, 5
Jordan Barnes, Edmonds-Woodway, 5
Christian Melton, Lakewood, 5
Trai Patrick, Jackson, 4
Marcus Heard, Glacier Peak, 4
Kyle Newsom, Meadowdale, 4
Kyler Larsen, Meadowdale, 4
Robert Bingisser, Kamiak, 4
Austin Mulholland, Monroe, 3
Dustin Stanton, Lakewood, 3
Justin Houser, Cedarcrest, 3
Cody Hernkind, Oak Harbor, 3
Ian Bolstad, Shorecrest, 2
Sean Scheffler, Cascade, 2
Ted Hammond, Shorecrest, 1
Dalton Pierce, Granite Falls, 1
Aaron Curfman, South Whidbey, 1
Robbie Willcock, Edmonds-Woodway, 1
Bo Brummel, Arlington, 1
DB
Christian Gasca, Lake Stevens, 13 votes
Josiah Miller, Oak Harbor, 11
Russell Crippen, Snohomish, 11
Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 10
Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, 10
Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 9
Kyler Larsen, Meadowdale, 9
Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, 8
Kyle Bennett, Stanwood, 8
Tyri Bethea, Kamiak, 8
Dominique Law, Mariner, 6
Ben Welch, King's, 5
Jacob Hughes, Meadowdale, 4
Josiah Evans, Meadowdale, 4
Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck, 3
Mitch Pelroy, Coupeville, 2
P
Jordan Truijillo, Monroe, 10
Brett Ludeman, Kamiak, 7
Ted Hammond, Shorecrest, 4
Collin Shelton, Snohomish, 4
Jalen Pahinui, Mountlake Terrace, 1
Justin Houser, Cedarcrest, 1
Note: Fan voting and coaches ballots were used as a guide with the final decisions on All-Area selections made by Herald staff.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Hall of Famers
Hall of Famers: Olson leads Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame class
The Silvertips' anchor
The Silvertips' anchor: Austin Lotz has transformed his body and goaltending style
Stump finds a home
Stump finds a home: Couple adopts massive tree stump that washed up in Everett
Staying power
Staying power: Mill's gone, but Mill Town Credit Union still thriving