The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, April 21, 2012, 10:00 p.m.

Prep track: Bellevue Invitational

At Bellevue H.S.
Top local finishers
Boys
Team scores: Bellevue 116.5, Jackson 46.5, Bothell 46.5, Auburn 46.5, Todd Beamer 41, Franklin 41, Bellarmine Prep 38, Lindbergh 36, Eastlake 33, Steilacoom 29, Ballard 26, Kentlake 23, Seattle Prep 22, Archbishop Murphy 22, Charles Wright Academy 20, Bainbridge 19.5, Port Angeles 18, Mercer Island 16.5, Newport-Bellevue 13, Lakeside 13, Interlake 13, Lynnwood 5, Sammamish 5, Garfield 5, Ingraham 3, Renton 2, Olympic 2.
110 hurdles--8. Brendan Casel (J) 16.10; 100--7. James Cameron Guy (AM) 11.27; 1,600--2. Sam Holeman (AM) 4:23.82; 400 relay--2. Archbishop Murphy (Brandon Byrne, Hans VanderWel, Brandon Bulaclac, Austin Broadwell) 43.95; 400--11. Isaac Westlund (AM) 52.19; 300 hurdles--6. Brendan Casel (J) 42.19; 800--20. Spencer Robert (J) 2:06.36; 200--8. Alex Pazevic (J) 23.21; 3,200--6. Aaron Roe (J) 9:22.55; 1,600 relay--7. Jackson 3:38.29; Sprint medley--3. Jackson (Gavin Basuel, Jimin Lee, David Blackmer, Clark Sterling) 4:47.52; High jump--5. Brandon Byrne (AM) 6-0; Long jump--14. Logan Green (J) 19-0; Triple jump--6. Brendan Casel (J) 39-11.5; Shot put--4. Colton Niblack (J) 45-7; Discus--1. Colton Niblack (J) 149-7; Javelin--13. Josh Robison (J) 145-2; Pole vault--2. Everett Kleven (J) 12-6.
Girls
Team scores: Jackson 66.2, Todd Beamer 61.7, Highline 53, Lindbergh 51, Ballard 50, Newport-Bellevue 41.5, Eastlake 39, Bellarmine Prep 32, Mercer Island 31, Interlake 29, Bainbridge 28, Kennedy 27, Kentridge 25, Cleveland 23, Seattle Prep 22.5, Lakeside 18.2, Kentlake 17, Bellevue 16.4, Garfield 16, Renton 15, Port Angeles 14, Rainier Beach 13, Charles Wright Academy 12, Franklin 10, Bothell 9, Steilacoom 9, Auburn 7.5, Ingraham 2, Stadium 1.
100 hurdles--4. Anna Pischer (J) 16.90; 100--9. Claire Grosvenor (J) 13.04; 1,600--1. Brooke Kingma (J) 5:07.52; 400 relay--8. Jackson (Claire Grosvenor, Brianne Laird, Lexie Martin, Macy Matheson) 53.35; 400--10. Claire Grosvenor (J) 1:02.17; 300 hurdles--4. Anna Pischer (J) 48.17; 800--15. Megan Ponce (J) 2:33.77; 200--12. Lexie Martin (J) 27.88;
3,200--2. Brooke Kingma (J) 11:14.03; 800 relay--9. Jackson 1:54.44; 1,600 relay--4. Jackson 4:28.59; Sprint medley--4. Jackson 5:50.59; Long jump--13. Christine Lee (J) 14-6.5; Triple jump--9. Christine Lee (J) 31-11.5; Shot put--8. Heather Pettis (J) 31-7; Discus--13. Karen Blackmer 72-11; Javelin--10. Rachel Nies (J) 91-8; Pole vault--5. Brianne Laird (J) 9-0.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Lynnwood High SchoolArchbishop Thomas J. Murphy High SchoolHigh School Track & FieldJackson High School

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...