The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, June 6, 2012, 6:27 p.m.

Neale set to run in prestigious Dream Mile

  • Amy-Eloise Neale runs the final leg of the 1,600-meter run at the state track championships.

    Chris Goodenow / The Weekly Herald

    Amy-Eloise Neale runs the final leg of the 1,600-meter run at the state track championships.

Glacier Peak's Amy-Eloise Neale is apparently completely healed and is set for her next challenge.

Neale is competing in the Dream Mile at the adidas Grand Prix June 9 at Icahn Stadium on Randall's Island in New York. Neale, who injured her hamstring on the final leg of the 800-meter race at last weekend's state track championships, will be going up against the a field that includes athletes currently ranked No. 1 on the U.S. high school list in 11 events, including 2010 Dream Mile champ Maddie Meyers, of Seattle, and current U.S. H.S. 5,000m indoor record holder Erin Finn, of West Bloomfield, Mich.

Glacier Peak assistant running coach Frank Dauncey wrote in an email to The Herald that Neale has competed against Meyere in USATF Junior Olympic Track and Field age group competition since she they were 8 years old.

Here is the press release:

NEW YORK CITY (June 6, 2012)--The elite high school fields compried of athletes from around the country are set for the 2012 adidas Dream 100 and Dream Mile races to be contested at the adidas Grand Prix on June 9 at Icahn Stadium on Randall's Island, organizers have announced.
In its eighth year as one of the premier track-and-field events in the world, the adidas Grand Prix will feature athletes from 42 countries and 72 Olympic or World Championships medalists, 40 of whom are Olympic gold medalists and/or World Champions.

The Dream fields include athletes currently ranked #1 on the U.S. high school list in 11 events. Headlining the Boys' Dream 100 are the athletes with the five top legal times in the country this year, while the Girls' Dream 100 features athletes who own eight of the top 10 times for 2012. In the Boys' Dream Mile, athletes represent the five fastest Mile times in the country; in the Girls' Dream Mile, the athletes bring seven of the fastest eight 1600-meter marks.

Fields for the Dream Mile and Dream 100 consist of invited top athletes and winners of three qualifying meets in the adidas Golden Stripes series, provided those athletes meet the qualifying times. The first meet, the adidas Meet of Champions, was held on March 24, followed by the Kansas Relays in Lawrence, Kan., April 19-21 and the Golden South Classic in Orlando, Fla., on May 26. In addition to the opportunity to compete in a world-class international track event, athletes in the Dream Mile and Dream 100 will also have the chance to receive coaching from mile legend Jim Ryun.


Here is the full field for the boys and girls Dream Mile:

BOYS DREAM MILE

Ahmed Bile: Annandale, Va.; 7-time Virginia 3A State Champion; #10 U.S. 1600m (4:08.29)
Jacob Burcham: Ona, W.V.; #4 U.S. in Mile; 7th, 2011 World Youth Championships 1500m
Edward Cheserek: Newark, N.J.; 2011 U.S. HS XC Champion; HS National Record 5000m indoors
Marcus Dickson: Buckley, Wash.; #3 U.S. 1600m, #2 U.S. in Mile; State Champion 800m,1600m
Craig Engels: Pfafftown, N.C.; #4 U.S. 1500m, #3 in Mile; 2012 Penn Relays Mile Champion
Blake Haney: Bakersfield, Calif.; #7 U.S. 3200m, adidas Meet of Champions winner
Brannon Kidder: Lancaster, Ohio; 4-time State Champion, #7 U.S. 1600m
Josh Lampron: Mansfield, Mass.; #1 U.S. 1500m (3:45.74), #5 U.S. in Mile
Ben Malone: Hillsdale, N.J.; #2 U.S. 1500m; National Indoor Champion 800m
Bernie Montoya: Yuma, Ariz.; #1 U.S. 3000m; 7-time State Champion
Craig Nowak: Cypress, Texas; #3 U.S. 3000m, #4 U.S. 1600m; State Champion 1600m, 3200m
Brad Nye: Kaysville, Utah; #1 U.S. in Mile; 2012 U.S. Indoor Mile Champion
Izaic Yorks: Lakewood, Wash.; #1 U.S. 1600.; State Champion 800m, 1600m
Futsum Zeinassellasie: Indianapolis, Ind.; #1 U.S. 3200m; #2 3000m; National XC Runner of Year

GIRLS DREAM MILE

Allie Cash: Shawnee Mission, Kan.; Kansas Relays Champion 800m, 1600m; #5 U.S. 1600
Cami Chapus: Los Angeles, Calif.; 5th, 2011 World Youth Champs; #3 U.S. 1500m, 1600m
Alexa Efraimson: Camus, Wash.; #4 U.S. 1600m; is a freshman
Erin Finn: West Bloomfield, Mich.; U.S. HS Record-holder 5000m indoors
Wesley Frazier: Raleigh, N.C.; 2011 National HS Champion in Mile 5000m
Nikki Hiltz: Aptos, Calif.; 4th, 2011 U.S. Junior Nationals 1500m
Maddie Meyers: Seattle, Wash.; #4 U.S. 3000m, 2010 Dream Mile Champion
Amy-Eloise Neale: Snohomish, Wash.; 6-time State Champion
Alexis Panisse: Bayside, N.Y.; U.S. top 5 in 800m, 1600m and 2K Steeplechase
Angel Piccirillo: Homer Center, Pa.; #1 in U.S. 1600m; #2 in Mile; 7-time State Champion
Haley Pierce: Wilmington, Del.; # 2 in U.S. 1600m; 15-time State Champion
Paige Rice: Portland, Ore.; #5 U.S. 1500m; Cross Country State Champion
Lily Williams: Tallahassee, Fla.; #3 in U.S. Mile; 800m, 1600m, 3200m State Champion

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » High School Track & FieldGlacier Peak High School

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet Classifieds