The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Monday, August 27, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Evergreen State Fair results

FFA Beef
Fitting and Showing Novice Champion: Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood; Junior Champion: Amy Whybark, Snohomish; Senior Champion: Toria Morcom: Arlington; Reserve Senior Champion: Allie Roe, Snohomish
Show Champion Black Angus: Austin O'Neill, Stanwood; Champion Hereford: Chad Neisinger, Sultan; Champion Red Angus: Toria Morcom, Arlington; Champion Simmental: Austin O'Neill, Stanwood; Champion Shorthorn: Toria Morcom, Arlington; Grand Champion: Toria Morcom, Arlington (Red Angus); Reserve Grand Champion: Austin O'Neill , Stanwood (Black Angus); Grand Champion Market Steer: Allie Roe, Snohomish; Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Toria Morcom, Arlington
4-H Cats
Fitting and Showing Senior Grand Champion: Joey Bigham, Monroe; Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Katie Bigham, Monroe; Intermediate Grand Champion: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Junior Grand Champion: Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Type Best of Show: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Champion Purebred S/H: Blake Priestley, Everett; Reserve Champion Purebred S/H: Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Champion Purebred L/H: Katie Bigham, Monroe; Reserve Champion Purebred L/H: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Champion Senior: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Champion HHP/SH: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Reserve Champion HHP/SH: Joey Bigham, Monroe; Champion Kitten: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Reserve Champion Kitten: Emily Smith, Snohomish; Champion HH/LH: Samantha Ish, Duvall;
4-H Rabbits
Fitting & Showing Junior Novice Champion: PJ Heusted, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Madison Goodwin, Lake Stevens; Intermediate Novice: Champion: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Hannah Bradley, Snohomish; Senior Novice: Champion: Rachael Mueller, Marysville; Reserve Champion: Tanna Mang, Snohomish; Junior Champion: Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Reserve Champion: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Intermediate Champion: Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Reserve Champion: Rachel Donka, North Bend; Senior Champion: Jamiee Wagner, Sultan; Reserve Champion: Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington
FFA SWINE SR.
Fit and Show: Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood, Blue/Grand Champion; Fiona Lyle, Monroe, Blue Reserve Champion
Novice Fit and Show: Ryan Hall, Snohomish, Blue/Grand Champion; Market Hog: Kaylee Dargitz, Blue, Champion; X Bred Gilt 6-9 months: Ryan Hall, Blue, Champion; X Bred gilt 9-12 months: Ryan Hall, Blue, Champion, Supreme Grand Champion; X Bred gilt over 12 months: Fiona Lyle, Blue, Champion, Supreme Reserve Champion
FFA FIBER ANIMAL SHOW
Alpacas Type Reserve Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion and Grand Champion Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Fiber Goats Fiber Reserve Champion Other Fiber Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion Other Fiber Wether: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Reserve Champion White Angora Doe: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion White Angora Doe: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Fiber: Kolton Ford's Doe, Arlington FFA; Grand Champion Fiber: Kolton Ford's Wether, Arlington FFA; Fiber Goats Angora Reserve Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Angora Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Other Type Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Fiber Goat: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Grand Champion Fiber Goat: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA
FFA GOAT SHOWS
Meat Goats Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Novice Reserve Champion: Beka Taylor, Arlington FFA; Novice Champion: Jonathen Bernard, Stanwood FFA; Champion Doe Kid 3 to 6 months: Jonathen Bernard, Stanwood FFA; Champion Doe 1 to 2 years old: Beka Taylor, Arlington FFA; Champion Doe 2 to 3 years old: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Boer Doe: Jonathen Bernard, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Boer Doe: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Pygmy Goats Fitting and Showing Senior Champion: Nakia Shearer, Monroe FFA; Novice Champion: Shaiman Shearer, Monroe FFA; Champion Doe 4 to 5 years old: Shaiman Shearer, Monroe FFA; Grand Champion Doe: Shaiman Shearer, Monroe FFA; Champion Wether Over 3 years of age: Nakia Shearer, Monroe FFA; Grand Champion Wether: Nakia Shearer, Monroe FFA
Dairy Goats Fitting and Showing Senior Reserve Champion: Eliza Wild, Lakewood FFA; Senior Champion: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Novice Reserve Champion: Megan Larsen, Marysville FFA; Novice Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA
TYPE Champion LaMancha Doe: Eliza Wild, Lakewood FFA; Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe: Megan Larsen, Marysville FFA; Champion Nigerian Dwarf Doe: Megan Larsen, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Nubian Doe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Nubian Doe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Oberhasli Doe: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe: Eliza Wild, Lakewood FFA; Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe: Nathan Thompson, Stanwood FFA
FFA Horse Evaluation Career Development
Team scores: Stanwood FFA, 484; Snohomish FFA, 476; Monroe FFA, 294; Arlington, 174; Cedarcrest, 136
Top Individuals: 1. Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA, 190; 2. Erin Peek, Arlington FFA, 174; 3. Kerry Kane, Snohomish FFA, 164; 4. Marcy Bartelheimer, Snohomish FFA, 158; 5. Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA, 154; 6. Morgan Meyers, Stanwood FFA, 152; 7. McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA, 150; 8. Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA, 144; 9. Keira Foster, Stanwood FFA, 142, 10. Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest FFA, 136
FFA HORSE SHOW
Fitting and Showing Junior Champion: Morgan Meyers, Stanwood FFA; Senior Reserve Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Senior Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Quarter Horse Halter Reserve Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Quarter Horse Halter Champion: McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA; Paint Halter Reserve Champion: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA; Paint Halter Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Other Breeds Halter Reserve Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Other Breeds Halter Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Pony Halter Reserve Champion: Nichole Pearson, Cedarcrest FFA; Pony Halter Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Reserve Grand Champion FFA Horse: Jessica Davidson, Monroe (Pony); Grand Champion FFA Horse: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA (Paint)
Riding Classes Hunt Seat Equitation Reserve Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Hunt Seat Equitation Champion: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA; English Green Equitation Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; English Pleasure Reserve Champion: Mattie Neunzig, Stanwood FFA; English Pleasure Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; English Green Pleasure Reserve Champion: Kerry Kane, Snohomish FFA; English Green Pleasure Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Bareback Horsemanship, Western or English Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Western Equitation Reserve Champion: Morgan Meyers, Stanwood FFA; Western Equitation Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Western Green Pleasure Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Western Pleasure Reserve Champion: McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA; Western Pleasure Champion: Jessica Davidson, Monroe FFA; Western Green Pleasure Reserve Champion: Ryan Hall, Snohomish FFA; Western Green Pleasure Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA
Gaming Events Poles Reserve Champion: Erin Peek, Arlington FFA; Poles Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Stilly Figure 8 Reserve Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Stilly Figure 8 Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Key Hole Reserve Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Key Hole Champion: Ashley Shepard, Snohomish FFA; Speed Barrels Reserve Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Speed Barrels Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA; Barrels Reserve Champion: Andrew Akins, Snohomish FFA; Barrels Champion: Alexanderia Thomas, Snohomish FFA
FFA FLEECE SHOW
Champion White Fleece: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Natural Color Fleece: Brittany Briggs, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Fleece: Brittany Briggs, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Fleece: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA
FFA Horticulture
Landscape Design: 1. Monroe FFA; 2. Stanwood FFA; 3. Cedarcrest FFA; 4. Snohomish FFA; 5. Stanwood FFA
Best of Show: 1. Sultan FFA; 2. Monroe FFA; 3. Snohomish FFA; Outstanding Exhibitor: McKenna Lowe, Monroe FFA
4-H Dog Project
Showmanship Champion: Emily Senn, Arlington; Showmanship Champion: Cassandra Fieldson, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Rozalyn Muscolo, Camano Island; Showmanship Champion: Taryn White, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion: Darby Hartl, Lynnwood; Showmanship Champion: Selena Riston, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Katelynn Edgecombe, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Loren Ross, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Chace Sabado, Monore; Showmanship High Blue: Savannah Clendenen, Monroe; Showmanship High Blue: Samuel Ketchem, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Katie Grant, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Allison Pavish, Stanwoos; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Lynnaea Bonnifield, Camano Island; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Mekena Welsh, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Emily Trudgeon, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Allison Baker, Everett; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Megan Clinesmith, Kenmore; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Ana Wilson, Mountlake Terrace; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Anne-Marie Gonzalez, Mountlake Terrace
4-H Dog Project
Showmanship Champion: Emily Onderbeke, Arlington; Showmanship Champion: Kailey Sleister, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Morgan Groves, Duvall; Showmanship Champion: Chloe Smith, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Showmanship Champion: Marissa Faust, Everett; Showmanship Champion: Caroline Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Laura Pearson, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Baileigh Linzy, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Alyssa Wells, Lynnwood; Showmanship High Blue: Connor Ball, Redmond; Showmanship High Blue: Justin Armstrong, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Alyssa Worl, Everett; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Briella Smith, Lynnwood; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Jayton LaPointe, Monroe; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Spencer Fee, Seattle; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Reilly Linzy, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Sarah Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Angel Hofmeester, Woodinville; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Cassie Dahners, Woodinville 4-H Dog Project Obedience High Blue: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Obedience Reserve Champion: Caroleve Axtelle, Edmonds
FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation CDE
Top individuals: 1. Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish; 2. Grace Zylstra, Snohomish; 3. Larissa Ablutz, Monroe; 4. Mikel Levi, Stanwood; 5. McKenna Lowe Monroe; 6. Drew Akins, Snohomish; 7. Chase Ruble, Snohomish; 8. Darby Day, Cedarcrest; 9. Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood; 10. Kristen Burns, Cedarcrest
Chapter Ranking: 1.Snohomish; 2.Monroe; 3. Stanwood; 4. Cedarcrest; 5. Granite Falls; 6. Marysville; 7. Lake Stevens; 8. Sumner
FFA Apple Grading CDE
Top individuals: 1. McKenna Lowe, Monroe; 1. Zak Tspas, Granite Falls; 3.Katelynn Geer, Stanwood; 4. Andrew McCarter, Stanwood; 5. Darby Day, Cedarcrest; 6. Beka Taylor, Marysville; 7. Fiona Lyle, Monroe; 8. Miranda Hall, Monroe; 9. Randee Zerger, Snohomish; 10. Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood; 11. Megan Lorsen, Marysville
Chapter Ranking: 1. Stanwood; 2. Monroe 3. Cedarcrest; 4. Marysville; 5. Snohomish; 6. Granite Falls; 7. Lake Stevens; 8. Arlington
FFA Potato Grading CDE
Top 10 Individuals: 1. Anniejoy Schutte, Cedarcrest; 2. Morgan Meyers, Stanwood; 3. Kaylee Dargitz, Stanwood; 4. Randee Zerger, Snohomish; 5. Katelynn Greer, Stanwood; 6. Willy Wilen, Cedarcrest; 7. Jennifer Conley, Lake Stevens; 8. Alex Picklesimer, Marysville; 9. Andrew McCorter, Stanwood; 10. Darby Day, Cedarcrest & Jessica Davidson, Monroe
FFA Dairy
Senior Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish; 3rd Blue: Leah Burlingame, Monroe; 4th Blue: Eliza Wild, Lakewood; 5th Blue: Mikel Levi, Stanwood; 6th Blue: Chloe Pruczinski, Monroe; 7th Blue: Erin Peek, Arlington; 8th Blue: Missy Donegan, Arlington; Junior Fitting and Show Grand Champion: Grace Zylstra, Snohomish
Novice Fitting and Showing Grand Champion: Allie Roe, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Allyson Carothers, Monroe; 3rd Blue: Chase Ruble, Snohomish; 4th Blue: Fiona Lyle, Monroe; 5th Blue: Kaylee Rule, Monroe; 6th Blue: Krystyne Holmes, Monroe; 7th Blue: Alex Leyde, Snohomish; 8th Blue: Jordyn Land, Monroe; 9th Blue: Larissa Ablutz, Monroe
Open Class Floriculture
Design Sweepstakes Artistic Design: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Horticulture Sweepstakes: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Award of Excellence: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Best Table Presentation: Kathleen Wright & Stephanie Hagarty, Monroe; Best of Rose Show: Mike Peterson, Renton; Special Award: Larry Sweeney, Marysville; Chairman's Award: Martha Moore, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens; Creative Award: Becky Brewer, Snoqualmie; Rose Class Winner: Ken Sheppard, Bellevue; Rose Class Winner: Mike Peterson, Renton; Rose Class Winner: Lonnie Garceau, Renton; Outstanding Exhibitor: Dianna Davis, Snohomish

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...

HeraldNet highlights

Picture of progress
Picture of progress: Marysville photo business rewarded for its story
Tree harvest held up
Tree harvest held up: Conservation dispute delays logging near Wallace Falls
Plan now for summer
Plan now for summer: It's time to make reservations at popular parks
Tips for clamming with kids
Tips for clamming with kids: Digging razor clams is a lot of fun for all ages
SnoCoSocial