The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Wednesday, August 29, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Evergreen State Fair results

4-H Dog Project
Agility On-Leash Champion: Laura Thorgrimson, Bothell; Agility On-Leash Champion: Mekena Welsh, Edmonds; Agility On-Leash Champion: Marissa Faust, Everett; Agility On-Leash Champion: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Agility On-Leash Champion: Emily Comstock, Everett; Agility On-Leash Champion: Tori Wehrle, Issaquah; Agility On-Leash Champion: Hailey Bowen, Lynnwood; Agility On-Leash Champion: Briella Smith, Lynnwood; Agility On-Leash Champion: Chace Sabado, Monore; Agility On-Leash Champion: Jaydee Land, Monroe; Agility On-Leash Champion: Katie Couch, Woodinville; Agility On-Leash High Blue: Kailena Anderson, Bothell; Agility On-Leash High Blue: Chloe Smith, Edmonds; Agility On-Leash High Blue: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Agility On-Leash High Blue: Emily Trudgeon, Edmonds; Agility On-Leash Reserve Champion: Zoe Vierling-Coulter, Fall City; Agility On-Leash Reserve Champion: Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Agility On-Leash Reserve Champion: Connor Ball, Redmond; Agility On-Leash Reserve Champion: Dana Sterritt, Redmond; Agility On-Leash Reserve Champion: Justin Armstrong, Snohomish; Agility On-Leash Reserve Champion: David Lord, Woodinville;
Mixed Breed Conformation: Best in Show: Spencer Fee, Seattle; Herding Group First: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Hound Group First: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Non-Sporting Group First: Chloe Smith, Edmonds; Sporting Group First: Sofia Carlo, Mukilteo; Terrier Group First: Katie Pippel, Woodinville; Toy Group First: Emily Senn, Arlington; Working Group First: Connor Ball, Redmond; Obedience Champion: Selena Riston, Snohomish;
Obedience High Blue: Rozalyn Muscolo, Camano Island; Obedience High Blue: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Obedience High Blue: Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish; Obedience Reserve Champion: Anne-Marie Gonzalez, Mountlake Terrace; Obedience Reserve Champion: Sofia Carlo, Mukilteo; Dumbbell Toss: Cassandra Fieldson, Bothell; Dumbbell Toss: Raewyn Groves, Duvall; Dumbbell Toss: Marissa Faust, Everett; Dumbbell Toss: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Obedience High Blue: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Obedience Reserve Champion: Caroleve Axtelle, Edmonds; Rally Champion: Cassandra Fieldson, Bothell; Rally Champion: Lynnaea Bonnifield, Camano Island; Rally Champion: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Rally Champion: Megan Clinesmith, Kenmore; Rally Champion: Sarah Beebe, Snohomish; Rally Reserve Champion: Kailena Anderson, Bothell; Rally Reserve Champion: Laura Pearson, Snohomish; Rally Reserve Champion: Caroline Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Josh Hren, Maple Valley; Showmanship Champion: Carrie Beede, Snohomish;
Showmanship High Blue: Garrett Olerud, Clyde Hill; Showmanship High Blue: Tori Wehrle, Issaquah; Showmanship High Blue: Katie Couch, Woodinville; Showmanship High Blue: David Lord, Woodinville; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Laura Thorgrimson, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Zoe Vierling-Coulter, Fall City; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Dana Sterritt, Redmond; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Julia Tanner, Seattle; Showmanship Reserve Champion: Emmalyn Beede, Snohomish.
4-H Poultry, Waterfowl and Pigeons
Senior Judging Champion: Emily Reid, Monroe; Intermediate Judging Champion: Madison Beam, Monroe; Junior Judging Champion: Megan Reid, Monroe;
Senior Bowl Champion: Emily Reid, Monroe; Intermediate Bowl Champion: Madison Beam, Monroe; Junior Bowl Champion: Jimmy Vinters, Redmond;
Top Club Demonstration: Esprit De Corps, Monroe; Top Individual Demonstration: Cassidy Jones, Duvall;
Champion Large Fowl Cock: Emily Krasser, Carnation; Champion Large Fowl Cockerel: Emily Reid, Monroe; Champion Large Fowl Hen: Megan Howard, Bothell; Champion Large Fowl Pullet: Megan Howard, Bothell; Champion Bantam Cock: Emily Reid, Monroe Champion Bantam Cockerel: Megan Reid, Monroe; Champion Bantam Hen: Emily Reid, Monroe; Champion Bantam Pullet: Sarah Kovich, Bothell;
Senior Poultry F&S Champion: Emily Reid, Monroe; Intermediate Poultry F&S Champion: Emily Krasser, Carnation; Junior F& S Champion: Megan Reid, Monroe; Best of Show Poultry: Megan Howard, Bothell; R.O.S.: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Best of Show Waterfowl: Andrew McDade, Brier; R.O.S.: Matthew McDade, Brier;
Best of Show Pigeon: Alaric Sawade, Snohomish; R.O.S.: Pigeon: Jacob McCool, Bothell; Senior Pigeon Judging: Alaric Sawade, Snohomish; Intermediate Pigeon Judging: Jacob McCool, Bothell; Junior Pigeon Judging Champion: Darien Sawade, Snohomish; Pigeon Bowl Senior Champion: Alaric Sawade,Snohomish; Intermediate Champion: Jacob McCool, Bothell; Junior Champion: Darien Sawade, Snohomish;
Pigeon Bowl Senior Champion: Alaric Sawade, Snohomish; Intermediate Champion: Jacob McCool, Bothell; Junior Champion: Darien Sawade, Snohomish; Pigeon Champion: Alaric Sawade, Brier; Reserve Champion Pigeon: Jacob McCool, Bothell; Pigeon Senior F& S Champion: Alaric Sawade, Snohomish; Intermediate Showmanship: Jacob McCool, Bothell; Junior Showmanship: Darien Sawade, Snohomish;
Senior Waterfowl F&S Champion: Sybil Fielder-Jacob, Monroe; Intermediate Champion: Rebecca Baker, Stanwood; Junior Champion: James Baker, Stanwood; Champion Waterfowl: Andrew McDade, Brier; Reserve Champion Waterfowl: Matthew McDade, Brier.
4-H Horses
Poles: First: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second: Kerry Kane of Snohomish with Sarge; Poles: First: Sophie Stavig of Marysville with Silver; Second: Alex Akins of Snohomish with Gypsy Slick; Poles: First: Taryn Smith of Marysville with Fame; Second: Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty;
Idaho Figure 8: First: Mallory Jenkins of Stanwood with Java; Second: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Idaho Figure 8: First: Alex Akins of Snohomish with Gypsy Slick; Second: Lillianna Andrews of Arlington with Snidely Whiplash; Idaho Figure 8 First: Taryn Smith of Marysville with Fame; Second: Kiana Woodbury of Redmond with Dezi;
2 Barrel Flags: First: Kerry Kane of Snohomish with Sarge; Second: Emma Johnson of Snohomish with Enzo; 2 Barrel Flags: First: Kaitlin Goodsell of Everett with Jamie'; Second: Zara Hansen of Everett with Kat; 2 Barrel Flags: First: Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty; Second: Taryn Smith of Marysville with Fame; International Flags-Senior: First: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Second: Brandi Henry of Stanwood with Lollipop; International Flags-Intermediate: First: Alex Akins of Snohomish with Gypsy Slick; Second: Lacey Tolbert of Arlington with Ruby; International Flags-Junior: First: Kiana Woodbury of Redmond with Dezi; Second: Taryn Smith of Marysville with Fame;
Pole Keyhole: First: Mallory Jenkins of Stanwood with Java; Second: Nicole Pearson of Carnation with Major; Pole Keyhole First: Alex Akins of Snohomish with Gypsy Slick; Second: Heather Cornish of Snohomish with Topic; Pole Keyhole First: Kiana Woodbury of Redmond with Dezi; Second: Taryn Smith of Marysville with Fame; Barrels First: Emma Johnson of Snohomish with Enzo; Second: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Barrels; First: Keira Foster of Everett with Norma Jean; Second: Alex Akins of Snohomish with Gypsy Slick; Barrels First: Kiana Woodbury of Redmond with Dezi; Second: Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty;
Senior Games Trail: First: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Int Games Trail: First: Emma Kentch of Everett with Scooter; Second: Morgan Smith of Marysville with King; Junior Games Trail: First: Hailey Hallerman of Monroe with Merlin; Second: Taryn Smith of Marysville with Fame;
Showmanship E/W: First: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Second: Elsie Naruszewics of Monroe with Consider Ms Zippo; Showmanship W/J/T E/W: First: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Ellie; First: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with Nanook of the North; Second: Ashley Theimer of Everett with Jetarrificly Dun; Second: Leah Anderson of Monroe with Diversa Diamond; Showmanship Horseless Horse: First: Xin Fenner of Monroe with Horse; Second: Gabby Horvath of Monroe with Horse; Driving Showmanship E/W: First: Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Novice Showmanship English: First: Jessica Steppe of Sultan with An Opus Spice; Second: Shelby Nelson of Snohomish with Wonderlands Mad Hatt; Novice Showmanship Western: First: Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Second: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with Play per View; Driving Trail: First: Tassin Tedeschi of Duvall with Sidekick; Second: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Rika; Precision Driving: First: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Rika; Second: Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Junior Hunter Pleasure: First: Anna Graves of Edmonds with Lily; Second: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View;
Walk/Jog Stockseat Pleasure (Horse): First Leah Anderson of Monroe with Diversa Diamond; First: Allison Bircher of Redmond with Zips Scottish Gold; Second: Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Ima Red Ridin' Hood; Second: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Ellie; Arab/Morgan Type Pleasure E/W: First: Anna Graves of Edmonds with Lily;
Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W: First: Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; Second: Katherine Ehl of Issaquah with Passer; Walk/Trot English Pleasure: First: Leah Anderson of Monroe with Diversa Diamond; First: Jasmine Philipp of Woodinville with Wyoming; Second: Kate Edwards of Kirkland with Sweetline Eclipse; Second: Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Ima Red Ridin' Hood; Novice Arab/MorganType Pleasure E/W: First: Atziri Simon of Lake Stevens with My Biggest Fantasy; Second: Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Novice Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W: First: Justine Bailey-Schindler of Shoreline with Zippo Pine Breeze; Second: Hannah Redford of with Sweet P; Novice Other Breeds Pleasure E/W: First: Shelby Nelson of Snohomish with Wonderlands Mad Hatt; Second: Courtney Ahearn of Duvall with Northern Lights;
Novice English Pleasure Hunter Type: First: Atziri Simon of Lake Stevens with My Biggest Fantasy; Second: Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Walk/Trot Trail E/W: First: Jasmine Philipp of Woodinville with Wyoming; Second: Brooke Corbin of Arlington with R.U. Invited I-AM; Novice Trail E/W: First: Hannah Redford of with Sweet P; Second Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with Play per View; Non-Greenhorse Trail In-Hand E/W: First: Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Second: Shelby Nelson of Snohomish with Wonderlands Mad Hatt; Trail: First: Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; Second: Katherine Ehl of Issaquah with Passer;
Senior Games Showmanship Medals: Silver First Abbigale Christenson of Marysville with Zoe; Second: Sarah Jacobson of Arlington with Billy; Stockseat Equitation (Horse): First: Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; Second: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope): First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with Play per View; Second: Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Walk/Trot English Equitation-Horse: First: Jalyn Dodd of Monroe with PD; First: Kate Edwards of Kirkland with Sweetline Eclipse; Second: Ava Kimmel of Woodinville with Elliot Bay; Second: Jasmine Philipp of Woodinville with Wyoming; Huntseat Bareback Equitation: First: Anna Graves of Edmonds with Lily; Second: Elsie Naruszewics of Monroe with Consider Ms Zippo; Disciplined Rail (J): First: Katherine Ehl of Issaquah with Passer; Second: Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; Novice Western Pleasure Mares: First: Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Second: Atziri Simon of Lake Stevens with My Biggest Fantasy; Novice Western Pleasure Geldings: First: Shelby Nelson of Snohomish with Wonderlands Mad Hatt; Second: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with Play per View; Stockseat Bareback Equitation: First: Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; Second: Katie Kraft of Redmond with Magnum's Dande Drea; Huntseat Equitation (Horse): First: Anna Graves of Edmonds with Lily; Second: Elsie Naruszewics of Monroe with Consider Ms Zippo; Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter): First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with Play per View; Cross Pole Hunter First: Isabelle John of Monroe with Rainey; Pleasure Driving First: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Rika; Second: Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Driving Reinsmanship First: Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Second: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Rika;
Western Pleasure Geldings: First: Katie Kraft of Redmond with Magnum's Dande Drea; Second: Isabelle John of Monroe with Peeta; Western Pleasure Mares: First: Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; Second: Katherine Ehl of Issaquah with Passer; Novice Stockseat Equitation: First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with Play per View; Second: Shelby Nelson of Snohomish with Wonderlands Mad Hatt; Walk/Jog Stockseat Equitation: First: Leah Anderson of Monroe with Diversa Diamond; First: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Ellie; Second: Lexie Jorgenson of Bothell with Roxy; Second: Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Ima Red Ridin' Hood; Novice Huntseat Equitation: First: Maggie Roth of Sammamish with Wheza Dora; Second: Courtney Ahearn of Duvall with Northern Lights; Hunter-in-Hand: First: Jordan Jones of Snohomish with Don Juan; Second: Meckenzie Hagan of Arlington with Rika.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...