The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Thursday, August 30, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Evergreen State Fair results

4-H Plant & Soil Science
Outstanding Primary: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls; Elle Springer, Monroe Allyson Pratt, Monroe; Merit Award: Haylee Brotherton, Granite Falls; Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Maryellen Martinsen, Snohomish; Special Award: Conner Moore, Monroe; Dawson Pratt, Monroe; Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Award of Excellence: Serah Comstock, Marysville; Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Conner Moore, Snohomish; Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish; Horticulture Excellence: Whitney Buell, Marysville, Conner Moore, Snohomish, Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish, Aubrey Springer, Monroe; Best of Show: Hannah Fagerness, Snohomish; Judges Choice: Dawson Pratt, Monroe; MaryEllen Martinsen, Snohomish; Viewers Choice: Karli Eldore, Blake Springer, Monroe; Creative Award: Conner Moore, Snohomish; Aubrey Springer, Monroe.
4-H Public Presentations
Illustrated Talks and Demonstrations: Creative Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Creative Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Impromptu Speaking Seniors Champion: Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Hannah Smith Snohomish; Creative Hailey Fagerness, Snohomish; Creative: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Special: Taylor Christensen, Monroe; Special: Lindsay Gorder, Lake Stevens.
4-H Sheep
Border Leicester Champion Ram, Reserve Champion Ram: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens, Border Leicester Champion Ewe & Reserve Champion Ewe: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Best of Breed: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Natural Color Champion Ram: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Natural Color Reserve Champion Ram: Autumn Denniston, Arlington; Border Leicester Natural Color Champion Ewe: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Border Leicester Natural Color Reserve Champion Ewe: Autumn Denniston, Arlington; Border Leicester Natural Color Best of Breed: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Romney Champion Ram Lottie Duren, Napavine; Romney Reserve Champion Ram: Anna Johnson, Bothell; Romney Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Romney Reserve Champion Ewe: Ellie Markewicz, Bothell; Romney Best of Breed: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Champion Ram: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Champion Ewe: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Reserve Champion Ewe: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Targhee Best of Breed: Cassie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed Wool Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed Wool Reserve Champion Ewe: Ellie Markewicz, Bothell; Crossbreed Wool Best of Breed Lottie Duren, Napavine; Natural Colored Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Natural Colored Reserve Champion Ewe: Willie Berg, Seattle; Natural Colored Best of Breed: Lottie Duren; Napavine; Suffolk Champion Ram & Reserve Champion Ram: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Suffolk Champion Ewe & Reserve Champion Ewe: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Suffolk Best of Breed Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Katahdin Champion & Reserve Champion Ram: Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Katahdin Champion & Reserve Champion Ewe: Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Katahdine Best of Breed: Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Hampshire Champion Ewe: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Hampshire Best of Breed: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Fresian Champion & Reserve Champion Ewe: Cassidy Jones, Duvall; Fresian Best of Breed: Cassidy Jones, Duvall; Crossbreed Meet Champion Ewe: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Crossbreed Meet Reserve Champion Ewe: Lottie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed Meat Best of Breed: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Supreme Ram: Katahdine Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Supreme Ewe Hampshire: Alyssa McGee, Edgewood; Best Young Flock Suffolk: Ian Fitzgerald, Lake Stevens; Top Club Flock: Skagit Achievers.
Open Class Food Preservation
Special Recognition: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish; Best of Show Canning: Jim Cowardin, Best of Show Canning Senior: Cindy Alldredge Snohomsih; Best of Show Vinegars: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Best of Show Mixes: Theresa Rose, Sultan; Best of Show Herbs: Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish; Sweepstakes Canning: Mike Kossian; Sweepstakes Canning: Shelley Miars, Snohomish; Sweepstakes Dried Foods: Irene Sprague, Everett; Sweepstakes Herbs: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Sweepstakes Vinegars: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Sweepstakes Mixes: Serena Kossiah, Junior Achievement: Kimberly George, Snohomish; Monarch of the Kitchen: Shelley Miars, Snohomish; Outstanding Exhibitor: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; DuPuis Award: Shelley Miars, Snohomish.
Open Class Baking
Snohomish County Dairy Women's Butter Award: Best Butter Cookie Young Adult: Payton McSwain, Bothell; Adult: Jim Cowardin, Sultan; Senior: Marjorie Haggett, Everett; Best Butter Cake Winner: Sue Myers, Monroe; Runner Up Billie Linder, Everett; Bertha Wright Biscuit Award Junior: Megan Doranger, Arlington; Young Adult: Emily Rose, Snohomish; Adult: Theresa Rose, Everett; Senior: Karen Chabinsky, Monroe; Douglas Moening Award: Laura Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; Pearl Hall Award: Theresa Rose, Everett; Heritage Recipe Contest Winner: Julie Davenport, Everett; Runner Up Theresa Rose, Everett; Parent Child Cookie Contest Winner: Blake Coleman, Snohomish; Runner Up: Alden Lowe, Monroe; J.P. Nesbitt Pie Award Winner: Eric Stewart, Lake Stevens; Primary Best of Class Winner: Colton Zeiler, 3 years, Snohomish; Runner Up: Tyler Flickinger, Snohomish; Junior Achievement Junior Winner: Annablle Pence, Monroe; Runner Up: Bailey Pence, Monroe; Young Adult Winner (Tie): Payton McSwain, Bothell; Bodrick Galloway, Snohomish; Runner Up: Sydney Kies, Lake Stevens; Sweepstakes Adult Winner: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace; Runner Up Billie Linder, Everett; Senior Winner: Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Runner Up: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Best of Show Juniro White Bread Kylar Moore, Snohomish; Young Adult Pound Cake: Brittainie Linder, Everett; Adult Triple Chocolate Cake: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace; Senior Rye Bread: Arnold Hofman, Everett; Best of Show Decorated Cakes Tea Cup Cake: James Waters, Lynnwood.
Open Class Sewing
Creative Award: Laurie Vilbrandt, Edmonds; Junior Achievement Youth 2: Janelle Talmadge, Lake Stevens; Junior Achievement Youth 1: Melanie Ayodeji, Bothell; Class Winner Runner Up Machine Quilt: Sheryl Defeese, Arlington; Class Winner Runner Up Wall Hanging: Catherine Richards, Edmonds; Outstanding Award: Trish Lyon, Monroe; Chairmans Award: Rita Baker, Woodinville; Class Winner & Runner Up: Lorri Brager, Granite Falls; Sweepstakes: Lorri Brager, Granite Falls; Creative Award: Kim Burke, Gold Bar; Creative Award: Dee Wilcox, Monroe; Best of Class Hand Quilt: Donna Eines, Edmonds; Special Award: Smanatha Hern Lake Stevens; Best of Show: Susan Martin, Monroe; Special Award, Oldest: Sharon Franz, Monroe; Special Award, Youngest: Erica Miles, Monroe; Class Winner Wedding: Joan Bushness, Lake Stevens; Class Runner Up: Marica Sumner, Bothell; Class Winner Wall Hanging: Carol Trammell, Monroe;
Best of Show Most Creative: Carol Trammell, Monroe; #1 Exhibitor: Carol Trammell, Monroe; Class Winner & Class Runner Up: Pattie Blaine, Shoreline; Chairmans Award: Dee Wilcox, Monroe; Class Runner Up: Linda Mayther, Everett; Special Award: Hannah Mismas, Snohomish; Best of Class Hand Quilt Runner Up: Charlotte Jackson, Duvall; Class Winner: Connie Berner, Snohomish; Special Award: Connie Berner, Snohomish; #2 Exhibitor: Connie Berner; Snohomish.
FFA Dairy
Holstein Classes Junior Heifer Calf: Jordan Land, Monroe: B1
Intermediate Heifer Calf: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish: B1; Larissa Ablutz, Monroe: B2; Kaylee Rule, Monroe: B3; Fiona Lyle, Monroe: B4; Allie Roe, Snohomish: B5; Allyson Carothers, Monroe: B6
Senior Heifer Calf: Alex Leyde, Snohomish: B1; Leah Burlingham, Monroe: B2; Grace Zylstra, Snohomish: B3; Erin Peek, Arlington: B4; Eliza Wild, Lakewood: B5; Missy Donegan, Arlington: B6
Summer Junior Yearling Heifer: Chase Ruble, Snohomish: B1
Junior Yearling Heifer: Chloe Pruczinski, Monroe: B1
Winter Yearling Heifer: Leah Burlingham, Monroe: B1
Holstein Junior Champion: Alex Leyde, Snohomish
Holstein Reserve Junior Champion: Chase Ruble, Snohomish
Holstein 2 year old Cow: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish: B1; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish: B2
Senior Champion: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish
Reserve Senior Champion: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish
Grand Champion: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish
Reserve Grand Champion: Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish
Jersey Type Class Intermediate Heifer Calf: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Junior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion; Winter Yearling Heifer: Krystyne Holmes, Monroe: B1
Reserve Junior Champion 5 year and older: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Senior Champion, Grand Champion; Dry Cow: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Reserve Senior Champion, Best 3 Female Jersey's: Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B1
Other Classes Best Udder: Marcella Bartelheimer, Snohomish: B1; Mikel Levi, Stanwood: B2; Tilly Zylstra, Snohomish: B3; Chapter Herd Monroe – B1; Snohomish – B2
4H Public Presentation Illustrated Talks & Demonstrations Intermediate Champion: Rachel Smith, Duvall
Junior Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma
Junior Reserve Champion: Haylee Brotherton, Granite Falls
Creative: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls
Open Class Spinning, Weaving & Basketry
Best of Class Handspun Yarn: Georgia Schlegel, Monroe
Best of Class Handspun: Sam Robbins, Bothell
Best of Class Handspun: Terry Yocum, Everett
Best of Division: Sam Robbins, Bothell
Best of Class Handspun: Sam Robbins, Bothell
Best of Class Handspun: Georgia Schlegel, Monroe
Best of Class Handspun Weaving: Annie Service, Monroe
Best of Division Weaving: Annie Service, Monroe
Best of Class Weaving: Annie Service, Monroe
Best of Class Felt: Karen Washington, Snohomish
Best of Division Felt: Alisa Brig, Monroe
Best of Class Felt: Aline Brig, Monroe
Best of Class Felt: Janet Wilkie, Mountlake Terrace
Best of Division Knit: Ann Klinect, Everett
Best of Class Knit: Ann Klinect, Everett
Best of Class Crochet: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens
Best of Class Basketry: David Chambers, Bellevue
Best of Class Basketry: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens
Best of Division Basketry: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens
Open Class Western Regional Clydesdale Show
Class YA10 Foals: 1st Place NW Kaisier's Paige, Ed Henken
Class YA17 Brood Mare: 1st Place NW Arrow's Yvonne, Ed Henken
Class YA15 Mare 3 Years old: 1st Place NW Hayden's Maggie Mae, Ed Henken
Class YA16 Yeld Mare: 1st Place Brianna Of Morning View, Mike & Terri Sardinia; 2nd Place NW Collessie's Genda, Ed Henken; 3rd Place Armageddon's Mistress Davita, Ed Henken; 4th Place NW Grant's Jilliana, Ed Henken; 5th Place NW Arrow's Independence Eve, Ed Henken; 6th Place GMPF Misty Lady Gwendolyn, Mike & Terri Sardinia; 7th Place Glenhall Honeydew, Mike & Terri Sardinia; 8th Place Sisters View Annabelle, Mike & Terri Sardinia
Senior Champion Mare: Brianna Of Morning View
Reserve Senior Champion Mare: NW Collessies Glenda
Grand Champion Mare: Brianna of Morning View
Reserve Grand Champion Mare: NW Kaiser's Paige
Best of American Bred Mare: NW Kaiser's Paige
Class YA18 Progeny of Dam: 1st Place Progency of Mistress Davita, Ed Henken;
Class YB10 Light Draft Gelding: 1st Place Tucker, River View Clydesdales; 2nd Place Ike, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 3rd Place Alex, Roger Edmonds
Class YB11 Heavy Draft Gelding: 1st Place Spencer, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 2nd Place Bill, River View Clydesdales
Grand Champion Gelding: Mt. Baker Major X-spence, Mt. Baker Clydesdales
Reserve Grand Champion Gelding: Tucker, River View Clydesdales
Best American Bred Gelding: Mt. Baker Major X-spense
Best American Bred Overall: Mt. Baker Major X-spense, Mt. Baker Clydesdales
Supreme Clydesdale of the Show: Mt. Baker Major X-spense, Mt. Baker Clydesdales
Class YD10 Junior Showmanship: 1st Place Shane Hamstra, 12 & Under, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 13 – 18 1st Place Riley Edmonds, Ed Henken; 2nd Place Katherine Smith, River View Clydesdales; 3rd Place Sara Brower, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 4th Place Emma McKay, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 5th Place Jeff Hamstra, Mt. Baker Clydesdales; 6th Place Stefani Baker, Joe Wardlaw
Conformation 4-Horse Hitch: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Bryce Smith, Sean Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; 5th Northwest Clydesdales, Monica Henken;
Class YC15 Heavy Draft Team: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Bryce Smith, Adam Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydedales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place Northwest Clydesdales, Monica Henken; 5th Place River View Clydedales, Courtney Polinder
Class YC11 Men's Cart: 1st Place Bryce Smith, Adam Smith; 2nd Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; 5th Place Morning View Farms, Mike Sardinai; 6th Place Northwest Clydesdales, Roger Edmonds
Class YC20 6-Horse Conformation: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 3rd Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder
Class YC16 Unicorn: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Sean Smith, Sean Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 4th Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder; 5th Place Morning View Farms Mike Sardinia
Class YC11 Ladies Cart: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Jodi Vosberg; 2nd Place Bryce Smith, Ronni Smith; 3rd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Kari Van Loo; 4th Place Northwest Clydesdales, Monica Henken; 5th Place River View Clydesdales, Heidi Polinder; 6th Place Morning View Farm, Terri Sardinia
Class YC21 8-Horse Hitch: 1st Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 2nd Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra
Class YC19 6-Horse Driving: 1st Place Mt. Baker Clydesdales, Scott Hamstra; 2nd Place Express Clydesdales, Josh Minshull; 3rd Place River View Clydesdales, Courtney Polinder

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus

HeraldNet highlights

Making noise in Everett
Making noise in Everett: Duo has big dreams for the city's music scene
Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (10 new photos)
First stop for tourists
First stop for tourists: County tourism volunteers inform, point the way
Remembering Jerry
Remembering Jerry: EvCC groundskeeper Gerald Olmstead was always happy
SnoCoSocial