The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar

Splash! Summer guide

HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Wednesday, September 5, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Evergreen State Fair results

QUIZ BOWL
ATV Senior Grand Champion: Skye Teagle-Adams, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood; Intermediate Grand Champion: Josh Felder, Monroe; Reserve Champion: Rory Felder, Monroe; Junior Grand Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish
Motocycle Senior Grand Champion: Tony Draman, Snohomish & Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Intermediate Grand Champion: Spencer Hendershot, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Nicholas Gonzales, Monroe; Runner Up: Cole Wiegand, Marysville; Junior Grand Champion: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens
FITTING & SHOWING:
ATV Senior Grand Champion: Skye Teagle-Adams, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood: Intermediate Grand Champion: Michael Coalwell, Arlington & Rory Felder, Monroe; Reserve Champion: Josh Felder, Monroe; Junior Grand Champion: Sara Jenkins, Stanwood; Reserve Grand Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish; Runner Up: Dylan Reiner, Monroe
Motorcycle Senior Grand Champion: Brandon Pearson, Monroe; Reserve Champion: Tony Draman, Snohomish & Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Intermediate Grand Champion: Jesse Burnside, Duval; Reserve Champion: Cole Wiegand, Marysville; Runner Up: Spencer Hendershot, Snohomish; Junior Grand Champion: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens; Reserve Champion: Erin Stedham, Stanwood.
4-H Mechanical Science
Motorcycles Poster Senior Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood; Senior Reserve Champion: Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Special Award: Brandon Pearson, Monroe
Intermediate Champion & Creative: Rory Felder, Monroe; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Nicholas Gonzalez, Monroe; Merit: Cole Wiegand, Marysville
Junior Champion: Dylan Reiner, Monroe; Junior Reserve Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish; Judges Choice: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens
Overall ATV Senior Grand Champion: Skye Teagle-Adams, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Wesley Simmons, Lynnwood
ATV Intermediate Grand Champion: Josh Felder, Monroe; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Rory Felder, Monroe; Intermediate Runner Up: Michael Coalwell, Arlington
ATV Junior Grand Champion: Travis Fox, Snohomish; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Sara Jenkins, Runner Up: Dylan Reiner, Monroe
Motorcycle Senior Grand Champion: Weston Evenson, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Tony Draman, Snohomish; Senior Runner Up: Brandon Pearson, Monroe
Motorcycle Intermediate Grand Champion: Nicholas Gonzalez, Monroe; Intermediate Reserve Champion: Spencer Hendershot, Snohomish; Intermediate Runner Up: Ryan Jones, Monroe; Intermediate Merit: Ryan Jones, Monroe; Intermediate Honorable Mention: Jesse Burnside, Duvall
MOTORCYCLE Junior Grand Champion: Ben Richey, Lake Stevens; Junior Reserve Champion: Erin Stedham, Stanwood
4-H Veterinarian Science
Outstanding Exhibitor: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Judging Senior Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Senior Reserve Champion: John Guo Lyman, Snohomish; Intermediate Champion: Nick Muir, Lynnwood; Quiz Bowl Senior Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville;
Intermediate Champion: Nick Muir, Lynnwood; Intermediate Runner Up: Whitney Buell, Marysville; Veterinary Science Shop Different types of Dog collars and Leashes Creative Award and Special Award: JohnGuo Lyman, Snohomish
4H Public Presentations It's Debatable Creative: Ruby George, Snohomish; Award of Excellence: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Special Lilly Little, Snohomish; Story time Senior Champion: Nicole Buell, Marysville; Intermediate Champion: Trevor Bikos, Mill Creek; Junior Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Junior Reserve Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma;
Black Angus Open Show
Judge: Dustin Lewis; Champion Cow: BTR Amelia A190- Alderhurst Farm; Reserve: Munks Young Lucy- Amanda Toth; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: AF Amelia Marie- Alderhurst Farm; Reserve: WB Arial 458B- West Brook Angus; Senior Heifer Calf Champion: Roadrunner Belle 104- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner Lady 50- Roadrunner Angus; Intermediate Champion Female: Lady Gaga- 4BarW; Reserve: Roadrunner Primula 9932- Roadrunner Angus; Junior Champion Female: 4BarW Houston- 4BarW; Reserve: Leland Valley Laney- Sequim Valley Angus; Senior Champion Female: McCoy Peggie Sue- Cados Outlaw Ranch; Reserve: Roadrunner Lady 9672- Roadrunner Angus; Grand Champion Female: McCoy Peggie Sue- Cados Outlaw Ranch; Reserve: 4BarW Houston- 4BarW; Junior Bull Calf Champion: WB Extraordinary 448B- West Brook Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner Frontline 273- Roadrunner Angus; Senior Bull Calf Champion: Roadrunner Master Plan 161- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: WB Mentor 446B- West Brook Angus; Intermediate Champion Bull: Roadrunner VR Design 9911- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner VR Design 9973- Roadrunner Angus; Junior Champion Bull: Roadrunner Frontline 9783- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: Roadrunner Frontline 9804- Roadrunner Angus; Grand Champion Bull: Roadrunner Frontline 9783- Roadrunner Angus; Reserve: WB Extraordinary 448B- West Brook Angus
Shorthorn Open Show
Judge: Dustin Lewis; Champion Cow: LC Catherine 9124- Don Cardey; Reserve: CTC Victoria 8931- Chris Cardey; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: Mona Maid 282- Don Cardey; Reserve: Betty Angel 259- JT Ranch; Senior Heifer Calf Champion: GC Princess 102- Greg Cardey; Reserve: LC Augusta Pat 51- Don Cardey; Intermediate Champion Female: LC Augusta Mary 9956- Don Cardey; Reserve: LS Siery 1102- Tyler Eldred; Junior Champion Female: LC Augusta Pat 9748- Don Cardey; Reserve: LC North Queen 9893- Don Cardey;
Senior Champion Female: JT Betty Angel 9612- JT Ranch; Reserve: JT Betty 9684- JT Ranch; Grand Champion Female: Mona Maid 282- Don Cardey; Reserve: Augusta Mary 9956- Don Cardey; Junior Bull Calf Champion: CTC Gold Label 269- Chris Cardey; Reserve: LC Gold Label 184- Don Cardey; Senior Bull Calf Champion: JT Gold Label 106- JT Ranch; Reserve: CTC Sonny 70- Chris Cardey; Intermediate Champion Bull: LC Gold Label 9944- Don Cardey; Reserve: Gold Label 9959- Greg Cardey; Junior Champion Bull: GC Gold Label 9772- Greg Cardey; Reserve: JT Gold Label 9868- JT Ranch; Senior Champion Bull: GS Sonny 9631- Greg Cardey; Reserve: CC Rambo 9409- Chris Cardey; Grand Champion Bull: GS Sonny 9631- Greg Cardey; Reserve: CC Rambo 9409- Chris Cardey; Hereford Cattle Show Judge: Dustin Lewis; Champion Cow: HKate 805 ET- Sky Senyol; Reserve: SPH Rowin 6W- Nathaniel Nelson;
Junior Heifer Calf Champion: SFF My Brown Eyed Girl 01Z- Silver Fir Farms; Reserve: WCF 144U ShezaDiva 4Z- Sky Senyol; Senior Heifer Calf Champion: Castleridge Jessica 5Y- Castleridge Cattle Co.; Intermediate Champion Female: Janes Addiction- Nathaniel Nelson; Reserve: EFH Kimmie Reload 15Y- Lindsay Eldred; Junior Champion Female: EFH 114 Brooklyn 5Y- Andrew Eldred; Reserve: Castelridge Jessica 2Y- Siler Fir Farms; Senior Champion Female: Lady Antebellum- Jeff Beinke; Grand Champion Female: EFH 114 Brooklyn 5Y- Andrew Eldred; Reserve: SFF My Brown Eyed Girl 01Z- Silver Fir Farms; Junior Bull Calf Champion: Sweet Baby Ray- Sky Senyol; Reserve: SFF Ramblin' Man- Silver Fir Farms; Junior Champion Bull: WCF 63N Limited Edition 1Y- Sky Senyol; Grand Champion Bull: WCF 63N Limited Edition 1Y- Sky Senyol; Reserve: Sweet Baby Ray- Sky Senyol

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds