The Herald of Everett, Washington
Customer service  |  Subscribe   |   Log in or sign up   |   Advertising information   |   Contact us
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, September 24, 2012, 2:53 p.m.

How they fared: Washington prep football poll

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (4-0) beat Roosevelt 57-14.
2. Mead (4-0) beat Mt. Spokane 32-14.
3. Federal Way (4-0) beat Bethel 45-16.
4. Skyview (3-1) beat Enumclaw 44-7.
5. Camas (4-0) beat Lakes 53-14.
6. Bellarmine Prep (3-1) beat South Kitsap 31-12.
7. Kentwood (4-0) beat Kent-Meridian 45-3.
8. Gonzaga Prep (4-0) beat Shadle Park 57-19.
9. Lake Stevens (2-2) lost to Monroe 9-7.
10. Issaquah (2-2) lost to Newport 40-21.

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (4-0) beat Lake Washington 56-0.
2. Mount Si (4-0) beat Interlake 42-8.
3. Meadowdale (4-0) beat Shorecrest 42-6.
4. O'Dea (3-1) beat Seattle Prep 47-7.
5. Eastside Catholic (4-0) beat Bainbridge 56-10.
6. Kamiakin (3-1) beat Southridge 20-0.
7. Glacier Peak (4-0) beat Mountlake Terrace 16-13.
8. Lakes (1-3) lost to Camas 53-14.
9. Mercer Island (3-1) beat Sammamish 63-0.
10. Oak Harbor (3-1) beat Everett 47-7.

CLASS 2A
1. Capital (3-1) lost to Tumwater 35-28, 2OT.
2. Othello (3-0) vs. West Valley (Yakima), ppd. to Sept. 24.
3. Lynden (3-1) beat Sedro-Woolley 42-12.
4. Prosser (3-1) beat Toppenish 61-0.
5. Lakewood (4-0) beat Archbishop Murphy 49-0.
6. Archbishop Murphy (2-2) lost to Lakewood 49-0.
7. Burlington-Edison (3-1) lost to Ferndale 55-14.
8. Ellensburg (4-0) beat Grandview 42-7.
9. East Valley (Spokane) (4-0) beat Clarkston 55-20.
10. W. F. West (3-1) beat Columbia River 18-16.

CLASS 1A
1. King's (4-0) beat South Whidbey 49-13.
2. Royal (4-0) beat Zillah 44-7.
3. Cashmere (4-0) beat Chelan 47-0.
4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (3-0) beat Goldendale 45-14.
5. Cascade Christian (3-1) beat Life Christian Academy 42-14.
6. Hoquiam (4-0) beat Rochester 54-7.
7. Blaine (3-1) beat Bellingham 36-28.
8. Woodland (3-1) lost to Montesano 49-7.
9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (3-0) beat Chimacum 41-13.
10. Montesano (2-2) beat Woodland 49-7

CLASS 2B
1. Morton/White Pass (4-0) beat Onalaska 55-0.
2. Waitsburg-Prescott (3-1) lost to Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 32-22.
3. Colfax (2-0) vs. Moscow, Id., ppd.
4. Willapa Valley (4-0) beat Naselle 34-20.
5. DeSales (4-0) beat Dayton 34-6.
6. Napavine (3-1) beat Toutle Lake 20-6.
7. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (3-0) beat Tri-Cities Prep 21-20, OT.
8. Wahkiakum (4-0) beat Pe Ell 27-18.
(tie) Naselle (3-1) lost to Willapa Valley 34-20.
10. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (4-0) beat Waitsburg-Prescott 32-22.

Subscribe to High school sports
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet Classifieds