The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Thursday, October 4, 2012, 9:01 p.m.

Prep girls swimming: Kamiak meet

At Kamiak H.S.
Team scores--Shorewood 123, Snohomish 53; Kamiak 119, Snohomish 60; Shorewood 103, Kamiak 80; Glacier Peak 96, Snohomish 88; Shorewood 140, Glacier Peak 46; Kamiak 133, Glacier Peak 53.
200 medley relay--1. Shorewood (Britt Blomso, Christina Garrison, Ann Tardiff, Erin Arslanoglu) 1:57.46*, 2. Snohomish (Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison, Katarina Behla) 2:00.54, 4. Kamiak (Nicole Hoot, Erin Hendrickson, Ronelle Revilla, Alyssa Jacobson) 2:07.05. 200 freestyle--1. Ingrid Straume (K) 2:02.98, 2. Annika Stenfjord (Shw) 2:05.90, 3. Alyssa Hyland (Sno) 2:06.03. 200 individual medley--1. Autumn Wunderlich (GP) 2:18.08*, Laura Johnson (K) 2:18.49*, 5. Hannah Pieper (Sno) 2:28.02. 50 freestyle--1. Anni Hecker (Shw) 25.31*, 3. Jacobson 26.77, 4. Ella Brooks (Sno) 26.87. Diving--1. Annika Dayton (GP) 149.95, 2. Mercedes Belka (Shw) 146.75, 5. Hannah Roop (K) 122.65. 100 butterfly--1. Shelby Garrison (Sno) 1:02.41, 2. Johnson 1:02.50, 3. Tardiff 1:04.03. 100 freestyle--1. Hecker 55.01**, 2. Hyland 56.27, 5. Hendrickson 59.37. 500 freestyle--1. Stenfjord 5:41.26, 2. Lyndsey Willis (K) 5:44.41, 3. Pieper 5:44.63. 200 freestyle relay--1. Shorewood (Ari Norberg, Garrison, Arslanoglu, Hecker) 1:44.73*, 2. Kamiak (Straume, Jacobson, Haley Lasley, Johnson) 1:46.67, 3. Snohomish (Ella Brooks, Hyland, Amy Stevens, Pieper) 1:48.96. 100 backstroke--1. Blomso 1:02.31*, 2. Straume 1:04.21, 4. S. Garrison 1:09.47. 100 breaststroke--1. C. Garrison 1:11.34*, 2. Brooks 1:13.40, 3. Judy Chin (K) 1:16.13. 400 freestyle relay--1. Kamiak (Johnson, Hendrickson, Lasley, Straume) 3:49.62*, 2. Shorewood (Gerbino, Tardiff, Stenfjord, Hecker) 3:50.07*, 4. Snohomish (Katarina Behla, Stevens, S. Garrison, Brooks) 4:05.36.
*Denotes 3A state qualifying time.
**Denotes 4A state qualifying time.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Kamiak High SchoolHigh School SwimmingShorewood High School

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet highlights

A haircut for a dollar?
A haircut for a dollar?: At Everett barber school, it'll only cost you a hair
What's your number?
What's your number?: Find out what your Seahawks jersey says about you
Cooking for kickoff
Cooking for kickoff: Football-themed recipes for your Super Bowl crowd
Medieval times
Medieval times: Members of the kingdom of An Tir gather in Monroe
SnoCoSocial