The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, November 26, 2012, 10:07 a.m.

Washington Wrestling Report preseason rankings

  • Edmonds-Woodway's Noah Cuzzetto, who won a state title at 106 last season, is the No. 1 ranked wrestler at 113 in 4A going into this season.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Edmonds-Woodway's Noah Cuzzetto, who won a state title at 106 last season, is the No. 1 ranked wrestler at 113 in 4A going into this season.

Here's a look at local wrestlers and teams ranked in Dave Gilbertson's Washington Wrestling Report preseason rankings:

TEAM RANKINGS

Class 4A
1. Tahoma 127, 2. Graham-Kapowsin 119, 3. Mead 90, 4. Lake Stevens 88, 5. Yelm 71, 6. Edmonds-Woodway 60, 7. Central Valley 52, 8. Chiawana 42, 9. Evergreen 42, 10. Inglemoor 32, 11. Todd Beamer 28, 12. Woodinville 28, 13. Eastmont 26, 14. Issaquah 26, 15. Kamiak 24, 16. Snohomish 24, 17. South Kitsap 24, 18. Moses Lake 23, 19. Arlington 20, 20. Bothell 20.

Class 3A
1. Enumclaw 101, 2. Decatur 99, 3. Sunnyside 79, 4. Kelso 75, 5. Glacier Peak 74, 6. Timberline 54, 7. Bonney Lake 48, 8. Kamiakin 46, 9. University 45, 10. Peninsula 43, 11. North Central 41, 12. Stanwood 41, 13. Shadle Park 39, 14. Oak Harbor 36, 15. Everett 34, 16. Mercer Island 28, 17. Marysville Pilchuck 26, 18. Wilson 26, 19. Hudson's Bay 25, 20. Lakes 23.

Class 2A
1. Deer Park 114, 2. Orting 87, 3. Coville 86, 4. Fife 74, 5. Centralia 64, 6. Cheney 58, 7. Klahowya 52, 8. Ridgefield 47, 9. East Valley (Yakima) 46, 10. Othello 43, 11. North Kitsap 42, 12. Aberdeen 39, 13. Kingston 34, 14. Steilacoom 33, 15. Port Angeles 30, 16. Sumner 30, 17. W F West 30, 18. West Valley (Spokane) 29, 19. Tumwater 25, 20. Cedarcrest 22.

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLERS (LOCALS ONLY)

CLASS 4A

106
14. Michael Solar, Lake Stevens, Fr.

113
1. Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
3. Josh Heitzman, Kamiak, Sr.
10. Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, So.
15. Tyler Headland, Lake Stevens, So.

120
2. Gino Obregon, Cascade, Jr.
4. David Garcia, Kamiak, Jr.

126
9. Zach Garcia, Woodinville, Jr.

132
2. Jesse Petterson, Lake Stevens, Sr.
4. Connor Gonzales, Arlington, Jr.
6. Bryce Thomas, Arlington, Jr.
7. David Bui, Mariner, Sr.
12. Casey Walkley, Lake Stevens, Jr.

138
1. Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Sr.
4. Greg Eagle, Snohomish, Sr.
7. Scotty Bardel, Arlington, Jr.
8. Casey Walkley, Lake Stevens, Jr.
15. Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
16. Bryan Eason, Lake Stevens, Sr.

145
8. Andrew Villablobos, Mariner, Jr.

152
1. Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
6. Logan Johnson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

160
4. Hunter Lord, Lynnwood, Jr.

170
12. Marq Brown, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
13. Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.

182
11. Tyler Kunard, Kamiak, Jr.
12. Tristan Baus, Snohomish, Jr.
14. Garrett Stitch, Snohomish, Jr.

195
4. Peter St. Marie, Snohomish, Sr.
11. Justin Kearney, Snohomish, Sr.

220
5. Shaquille Reed, Lake Stevens, Sr.
8. Mario Rojas, Snohomish, Jr.

285
1. Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, Sr.
5. George Johanson, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

CLASS 3A

113
8. Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor, So.

126
3. Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, Jr.
4. Jahleel Vester, Oak Harbor, Jr.
8. Ryan Daurie, Marysville Pilchuck, So.
10. Ian McIntyre, Glacier Peak, Jr.

132
2. Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor, Sr.
3. Killian Page, Marysville Pilchuck, So.
4. John Kim, Glacier Peak, Jr.

138
1. Jessie Lopez, Everett, Sr.
7. Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor, So.

145
10. Andrew Villalobos, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

152
1. Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak, Sr.
3. Drew Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck, So.
6. Morgan Smith, Meadowdale, Sr.
11. Nate Tibbott, Meadowdale, Sr.

160
3. Zack Schut, Stanwood, Sr.
9. Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Sr.

182
1. Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, Jr.
5. Rick Stewart, Everett, So.

195
3. Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale, Jr.

285
4. Alfredo Diaz, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
5. Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak, So.

CLASS 2A

106
4. Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest, So.
15. Login Corbin, Granite Falls, So.

113
12. Ryan Nash, Granite Falls, Sr.

120
10. Tyler Groff, Granite Falls, Jr.
16. Collin Ferrell, Archbishop Murphy, Sr. 126
15. Drake Mosteller, Lakewood, Jr.

132
9. Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest, So.
10. Curtis Chittenden, Cedarcrest, Sr.

138
15. Cameron Wheeler, Lakewood, Sr.

145
9. Nick Decker, Cedarcrest, Sr.

152
4. Carlos Toledano, Cedarcrest, Sr.
10. Jason Barrus, Sultan, Sr.

160
9. Tommie Eadie, Granite Falls, Sr.
11. Jack Boyd, Sultan, Sr.
16. Alec Ward, Cedarcrest, Jr.

170
16. Tyler Sutherland, Cedarcrest, So.

182
9. Jacob Naslund, Sultan, Sr.
15. Jeff Harrison, Lakewood, Jr.
16. Carl Lunn, Lakewood, Sr.

195
7. Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, Jr.

220
8. Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.
11. Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.
15. James Giorgio, Lakewood, Sr.

285
10. Trystan Nelson, Lakewood, Jr.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

One, singular sensation
One, singular sensation: Everett native reprises touring company 'Chorus Line' role
100 years in the making
100 years in the making: Sixth generation taking its place at honored Lake Stevens farm
One tough, ferocious Dawg
One tough, ferocious Dawg: Three shoulder surgeries haven't slowed down Huskies' Charles
He does it all
He does it all: One-man band takes show on foot at Evergreen State Fair