Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area’s boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.
BOYS POWER POLL
Rank, teamRec.Pvs.Note
1. Jackson9-02T-wolves won Crush in the Slush
2. Arlington10-03Eagles went 2-0 at Terrace holiday tourney
3. Glacier Peak9-24Grizzlies won Coeur d’Alene Inn-vitational
4. M. Terrace9-21Hawks win twice at own holiday tourney
5. Shorewood8-37T-birds beat Murphy 81-43 for tourney title
6. Stanwood7-45Spartans go 1-2 in Coeur d’Alene invite
7. Oak Harbor7-3NRWildcats go 2-1 at Bellevue Holiday tourney
8. Kamiak4-56Knights go 1-2 at Bothell Holiday tourney
9. Mt. Vernon7-39Bulldogs go 2-0 over holiday break
10. Ed-Woodway5-58Warriors nearly beat Issaquah
11. King’s8-312Knights go 2-0 at Kennedy Christmas invite
12. CPC-MLT10-013Lions go into league play still unbeaten
13. Cedarcrest4-614Red Wolves unbeaten in league
14. Shorecrest7-415Lost by 1 to Issaquah; beat Kamiak
15. Mariner6-411Beat M. Getchell over break
GIRLS POWER POLL
Rank, teamRec.Pvs.Note
1. Lynnwood10-01Royals go 3-0 at 2012 Rebel Challenge
2. Arlington9-02Eagles hold off Shorecrest, still unbeaten
3. Snohomish8-35Panthers beat Issaquah, Stanwood at invite
4. Stanwood8-23Spartans go 2-1 at Snohomish invite
5. Everett7-44Seagulls go 1-2 at Rebel Challenge
6. Glacier Peak8-314Grizzlies jump up after going 3-0 over break
7. Shorewood8-36T-birds go 2-1 at Murphy Holiday tourney
8. A. Murphy7-213Wildcats beat Roosevelt, lose to Post Falls
9. Lake Stevens6-411Vikings go 1-2 on swing through east
10. Jackson5-49T-wolves go 1-2 over break
11. Meadowdale6-412Lady Mavs go 3-0 to win Surf ‘N Slam
12. Ed-Woodway6-4NRWarriors go 1-1 at Kennedy Christmas tourney
13. Cedarcrest8-27Red Wolves go 1-1 at Prostock Winter Classic
14. Darrington10-215Loggers lose to Mt. Vernon, beat Grace
15. Shorecrest5-6NRScots nearly topple No. 2 Arlington 46-43
Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Arlington
3. Glacier Peak
4. Mountlake Terrace
5. Shorewood
6. Stanwood
7. Kamiak
8. Edmonds-Woodway
9. Oak Harbor
10. Mount Vernon
11. King’s
12. Shorecrest
13. Cedarcrest
14. Mariner
15. Cedar Park Christian-MLT
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Arlington
3. Snohomish
4. Stanwood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Everett
7. Archbishop Murphy
8. Shorewood
9. Lake Stevens
10. Meadowdale
11. Cedarcrest
12. Jackson
13. Edmonds-Woodway
14. King[‘]s
15. Darrington
Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Arlington
3. Glacier Peak
4. Mountlake Terrace
5. Shorewood
6. Stanwood
7. Oak Harbor
8. Mount Vernon
9. Kamiak
10. Edmonds-Woodway
11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT
12. King[‘]s
13. Cedarcrest
14. Shorecrest
15. La Conner
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Arlington
3. Stanwood
4. Everett
5. Snohomish
6. Glacier Peak
7. Shorewood
8. Archbishop Murphy
9. Lake Stevens
10. Cedarcrest
11. Jackson
12. Edmonds-Woodway
13. Meadowdale
14. Darrington
15. Shorecrest
David Krueger, Herald prep writer
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Arlington
3. Mountlake Terrace
4. Glacier Peak
5. Stanwood
6. Shorewood
7. Oak Harbor
8. Mount Vernon
9. Kamiak
10. CPC – MLT
11. Edmonds-Woodway
12. King[‘]s
13. Cedarcrest
14. Mariner
15. La Conner
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Arlington
3. Stanwood
4. Everett
5. Glacier Peak
6. Snohomish
7. Shorewood
8. Lake Stevens
9. Jackson
10. Archbishop Murphy
11. Edmonds-Woodway
12. Meadowdale
13. Marysville Pilchuck
14. Darrington
15. Monroe
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.