The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Aaron Swaney and Herald staff | aswaney@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, January 10, 2013, 4:36 p.m.

Statewide AP basketball polls

Here's the first Washington state Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls

BOYS AP POLLS

Class 4A
School Record Points Last
1. Bothell (8) 11-0 97 -
2. Federal Way (2) 11-0 90 -
3. Central Valley 9-0 68 -
4. Garfield 9-1 65 -
5. Jackson 12-0 64 -
6. Curtis 11-1 43 -
7. Union 7-3 41 -
8. Olympia 8-1 28 -
9. Richland 9-3 17 -
10. Eastmont 10-1 12 -
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 11. Emerald Ridge 6. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Arlington 3. Wenatchee 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last
1. Lincoln (8) 9-1 96 -
2. Rainier Beach 8-3 86 -
3. Seattle Prep (2) 10-1 77 -
4. Mercer Island 11-1 71 -
5. Franklin 9-2 51 -
6. Mountlake Terrace 9-2 36 -
7. Kamiakin 10-2 32 -
(tie) Foss 7-3 32 -
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 9-1 30 -
10. Glacier Peak 10-2 24 -
Others receiving votes: Columbia River 5. University 4. Bellevue 3. Auburn Mountainview 2. Eastside Catholic 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last
1. Lynden (5) 10-1 77 -
2. Renton (3) 12-0 75 -
3. Pullman 9-1 52 -
4. White River 10-2 51 -
5. Ellensburg 8-2 38 -
6. Mark Morris 8-3 37 -
7. West Valley (Yakima) 9-2 25 -
8. Clover Park 7-5 24 -
9. Olympic 9-2 13 -
10. Centralia 10-2 12 -
(tie)West Valley (Spokane) 8-2 12 -
Others receiving votes: Anacortes 9. Wapato 4. Sequim 3. Lake Washington 3. Bellingham 2. Washougal 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last
1. Seattle Academy (1) 10-0 79 -
(tie) Zillah (4) 9-1 79 -
3. Lynden Christian (4) 7-3 78 -
4. Toledo 11-1 55 -
5. Kalama 8-2 48 -
6. Chelan 9-2 33 -
(tie) University Prep 10-2 33 -
8. Okanogan 12-1 28 -
9. King's 9-3 26 -
10. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 10-0 21 -
Others receiving votes: Cashmere 8. Hoquiam 2. Vashon Island 2. Tenino 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last
1. St. George's (5) 12-1 50 -
2. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 11-2 35 -
3. Morton-White Pass 8-1 34 -
4. Colfax 10-3 33 -
(tie) Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-3 33 -
6. LaConner 11-1 20 -
7. Raymond 10-2 15 -
8. Wahkiakum 8-2 14 -
9. Adna 7-3 10 -
10. Onalaska 9-1 8 -
Others receiving votes: Toutle Lake 6. Willapa Valley 6. Liberty (Spangle) 4. Walla Walla VA Academy 3. Bear Creek School 2. Dayton 1. Mossyrock 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last
1. LaCrosse-Washtucna (2) 11-1 33 -
2. Cusick 11-2 26 -
3. Wellpinit (1) 10-3 25 -
4. Sunnyside Christian 7-2 23 -
5. Lummi 9-1 15 -
Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 10. Colton 9. Pomeroy 7. Garfield-Palouse 6. Wishkah Valley 6.

GIRLS AP POLLS

Class 4A
School Record Points Last
1. Gonzaga Prep (7) 9-0 88 -
2. Mt. Rainier (2) 11-0 83 -
3. Mead 8-1 67 -
4. Skyline 11-2 52 -
5. Lynnwood 10-1 49 -
6. Arlington 11-0 38 -
7. Woodinville 11-2 34 -
8. Puyallup 11-1 31 -
9. Inglemoor 10-1 21 -
10. Walla Walla 11-1 18 -
Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Todd Beamer 2. Union 2. Central Kitsap 2. Federal Way 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last
1. Prairie (7) 11-2 88 -
2. Wilson (2) 7-1 79 -
3. Cleveland 8-2 76 -
4. Stanwood 9-2 47 -
5. Juanita 9-3 37 -
6. Seattle Prep 8-3 36 -
7. Bellevue 11-1 32 -
8. Holy Names 9-1 31 -
9. Shadle Park 5-4 28 -
10. Kamiakin 7-3 25 -
Others receiving votes: Blanchet 6. Mt. Spokane 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 2. Ferndale 2. University 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last
1. Ellensburg (8) 10-0 96 -
2. Mark Morris (1) 10-2 89 -
3. W. F. West (1) 9-3 77 -
4. Archbishop Murphy 9-2 57 -
5. Wapato 9-1 56 -
6. Burlington-Edison 10-2 52 -
7. White River 9-3 42 -
8. East Valley (Spokane) 8-2 24 -
9. Renton 10-2 21 -
10. Cedarcrest 10-2 17 -
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 10. East Valley (Yakima) 5. Grandview 3. Port Angeles 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last
1. Freeman (6) 11-0 87 -
2. Brewster (3) 11-0 80 -
3. Cascade Christian 11-0 71 -
4. Lynden Christian 7-2 56 -
5. Castle Rock 10-0 52 -
6. Okanogan 10-3 43 -
7. Nooksack Valley 9-2 25 -
8. Chelan 9-2 24 -
9. Woodland 9-1 20 -
10. Zillah 9-1 19 -
Others receiving votes: La Salle 12. Cashmere 3. King's 2. Blaine 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last
1. Reardan (3) - 38 -
2. Pe Ell (1) - 30 -
(tie) Colfax - 30 -
4. Northwest Christian (Colbert) - 29 -
5. Raymond - 18 -
6. Napavine - 10 -
(tie) DeSales - 10 -
8. Adna - 9 -
9. Riverside Christian - 7 -
10. Tacoma Baptist - 6 -
(tie) White Swan - 6 -
(tie) Darrington - 6 -
(tie) LaConner - 6 -
(tie) Onalaska - 6 -
Others receiving votes: Dayton 4. Toutle Lake 3. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last
1. Colton (3) - 48 -
2. Cusick (1) - 44 -
3. Sunnyside Christian (1) - 41 -
4. Almira Coulee-Hartline - 19 -
5. Neah Bay - 16 -
Others receiving votes: St. John-Endicott 7. Wilbur-Creston 7. Pateros 6. Republic 6. Entiat 6.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

The article requested cannot be found! Please refresh your browser or go back. (DH,20130110,BLOG18,130119977,AR).
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

Bad behavior
Bad behavior: Start of crab season brings out the worst in some
Longer, farther
Longer, farther: Air New Zealand gets first stretched 787
From seed to store
From seed to store: Photo essay: Follow marijuana from the grower to the seller
Summer spirits
Summer spirits: Four refreshing drinks for hot days, suggested by local experts