The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, January 10, 2013, 4:36 p.m.

Statewide AP basketball polls

Here's the first Washington state Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls

BOYS AP POLLS

Class 4A
School Record Points Last
1. Bothell (8) 11-0 97 -
2. Federal Way (2) 11-0 90 -
3. Central Valley 9-0 68 -
4. Garfield 9-1 65 -
5. Jackson 12-0 64 -
6. Curtis 11-1 43 -
7. Union 7-3 41 -
8. Olympia 8-1 28 -
9. Richland 9-3 17 -
10. Eastmont 10-1 12 -
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 11. Emerald Ridge 6. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Arlington 3. Wenatchee 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last
1. Lincoln (8) 9-1 96 -
2. Rainier Beach 8-3 86 -
3. Seattle Prep (2) 10-1 77 -
4. Mercer Island 11-1 71 -
5. Franklin 9-2 51 -
6. Mountlake Terrace 9-2 36 -
7. Kamiakin 10-2 32 -
(tie) Foss 7-3 32 -
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 9-1 30 -
10. Glacier Peak 10-2 24 -
Others receiving votes: Columbia River 5. University 4. Bellevue 3. Auburn Mountainview 2. Eastside Catholic 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last
1. Lynden (5) 10-1 77 -
2. Renton (3) 12-0 75 -
3. Pullman 9-1 52 -
4. White River 10-2 51 -
5. Ellensburg 8-2 38 -
6. Mark Morris 8-3 37 -
7. West Valley (Yakima) 9-2 25 -
8. Clover Park 7-5 24 -
9. Olympic 9-2 13 -
10. Centralia 10-2 12 -
(tie)West Valley (Spokane) 8-2 12 -
Others receiving votes: Anacortes 9. Wapato 4. Sequim 3. Lake Washington 3. Bellingham 2. Washougal 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last
1. Seattle Academy (1) 10-0 79 -
(tie) Zillah (4) 9-1 79 -
3. Lynden Christian (4) 7-3 78 -
4. Toledo 11-1 55 -
5. Kalama 8-2 48 -
6. Chelan 9-2 33 -
(tie) University Prep 10-2 33 -
8. Okanogan 12-1 28 -
9. King's 9-3 26 -
10. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 10-0 21 -
Others receiving votes: Cashmere 8. Hoquiam 2. Vashon Island 2. Tenino 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last
1. St. George's (5) 12-1 50 -
2. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 11-2 35 -
3. Morton-White Pass 8-1 34 -
4. Colfax 10-3 33 -
(tie) Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-3 33 -
6. LaConner 11-1 20 -
7. Raymond 10-2 15 -
8. Wahkiakum 8-2 14 -
9. Adna 7-3 10 -
10. Onalaska 9-1 8 -
Others receiving votes: Toutle Lake 6. Willapa Valley 6. Liberty (Spangle) 4. Walla Walla VA Academy 3. Bear Creek School 2. Dayton 1. Mossyrock 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last
1. LaCrosse-Washtucna (2) 11-1 33 -
2. Cusick 11-2 26 -
3. Wellpinit (1) 10-3 25 -
4. Sunnyside Christian 7-2 23 -
5. Lummi 9-1 15 -
Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 10. Colton 9. Pomeroy 7. Garfield-Palouse 6. Wishkah Valley 6.

GIRLS AP POLLS

Class 4A
School Record Points Last
1. Gonzaga Prep (7) 9-0 88 -
2. Mt. Rainier (2) 11-0 83 -
3. Mead 8-1 67 -
4. Skyline 11-2 52 -
5. Lynnwood 10-1 49 -
6. Arlington 11-0 38 -
7. Woodinville 11-2 34 -
8. Puyallup 11-1 31 -
9. Inglemoor 10-1 21 -
10. Walla Walla 11-1 18 -
Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Todd Beamer 2. Union 2. Central Kitsap 2. Federal Way 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last
1. Prairie (7) 11-2 88 -
2. Wilson (2) 7-1 79 -
3. Cleveland 8-2 76 -
4. Stanwood 9-2 47 -
5. Juanita 9-3 37 -
6. Seattle Prep 8-3 36 -
7. Bellevue 11-1 32 -
8. Holy Names 9-1 31 -
9. Shadle Park 5-4 28 -
10. Kamiakin 7-3 25 -
Others receiving votes: Blanchet 6. Mt. Spokane 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 2. Ferndale 2. University 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last
1. Ellensburg (8) 10-0 96 -
2. Mark Morris (1) 10-2 89 -
3. W. F. West (1) 9-3 77 -
4. Archbishop Murphy 9-2 57 -
5. Wapato 9-1 56 -
6. Burlington-Edison 10-2 52 -
7. White River 9-3 42 -
8. East Valley (Spokane) 8-2 24 -
9. Renton 10-2 21 -
10. Cedarcrest 10-2 17 -
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 10. East Valley (Yakima) 5. Grandview 3. Port Angeles 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last
1. Freeman (6) 11-0 87 -
2. Brewster (3) 11-0 80 -
3. Cascade Christian 11-0 71 -
4. Lynden Christian 7-2 56 -
5. Castle Rock 10-0 52 -
6. Okanogan 10-3 43 -
7. Nooksack Valley 9-2 25 -
8. Chelan 9-2 24 -
9. Woodland 9-1 20 -
10. Zillah 9-1 19 -
Others receiving votes: La Salle 12. Cashmere 3. King's 2. Blaine 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last
1. Reardan (3) - 38 -
2. Pe Ell (1) - 30 -
(tie) Colfax - 30 -
4. Northwest Christian (Colbert) - 29 -
5. Raymond - 18 -
6. Napavine - 10 -
(tie) DeSales - 10 -
8. Adna - 9 -
9. Riverside Christian - 7 -
10. Tacoma Baptist - 6 -
(tie) White Swan - 6 -
(tie) Darrington - 6 -
(tie) LaConner - 6 -
(tie) Onalaska - 6 -
Others receiving votes: Dayton 4. Toutle Lake 3. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last
1. Colton (3) - 48 -
2. Cusick (1) - 44 -
3. Sunnyside Christian (1) - 41 -
4. Almira Coulee-Hartline - 19 -
5. Neah Bay - 16 -
Others receiving votes: St. John-Endicott 7. Wilbur-Creston 7. Pateros 6. Republic 6. Entiat 6.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

Who are these people?
Who are these people?: Before you vote, get to know the candidates
Waiting for a home
Waiting for a home: Animals up for adoption at NOAH (updated photo gallery)
Herald endorsements
Herald endorsements: Opinions on election races from the Herald Editorial Board
By land or by water
By land or by water: Packrafts open up entire landscapes to explorers
SnoCoSocial