The soccer season may seem like a long time ago, but the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association announced its 2012 All-State Fall Soccer Teams on Monday for girls and boys (2B-1B). The teams are voted on by WSSCA members and other high school coaches across the state of Washington.
Here’s a look at the local players selected (for the full teams, visit www.heraldnet.com/prepzone):
Class 4A
First Team: Brooke Pingrey, D, Snohomish
Second Team: Morgan Green, F, Snohomish; Maddie Seckman, D, Kamiak.
Honorable Mention: Madison Schultz, F, Edmonds-Woodway; Emma Makela, GK, Kamiak.
Class 3A
First Team : Emily Critchlow, F, Meadowdale; Bailey McMullen, Everett; Rosie Sittauer, D, Everett.
Second Team: Haley Ayers, F, Everett; Frida Swensen, GK, Shorecrest; Ashley Routh, GK, Meadodale.
Class 2A
First Team: Shelby Koch, F, Archbishop Murphy; Calisse Crisler, M, Archbishop Murphy; Stephanie Reynaud, D, Archbishop Murphy; Cecilia Nguyen, D, Archbishop Murphy.
Second Team: Karli White, F, Cedarcrest; Kennady Bonnallie, D, Lakewood
Class 1A
First Team: Beth Stella, F, Kings
Class 2B-1B | Boys
First Team: Caleb Riley, F, Mount Vernon Christian; Jeremiah Lee, M, Grace Academy; Caleb Moisant, M, Providence Classical Christian; Joshua Lee, D, Grace Academy
Second Team: Russell Hatcher, D, Providence Classical Christian.
Here’s a look at the entire all-state teams:
WSSCA All-State 2012 Fall Soccer Teams (Girls 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A, and Boys/Girls 2B-1B) *Coaches-poll, as voted on by Washington State Soccer Coaches Association members and other high school coaches across the state of Washington.
Class 4A
MVP – Brie Hooks, Midfield – Tahoma
Co-Coach of the Year – Don Braman – Skyline and Tom Bunnell – Issaquah
First Team
Forwards – Mackenzie Henke, Tahoma; Lexi Miller, Chiawana; Nicole Mattson, Evergreen; Kaysha Darcy, Tahoma.
Midfielders – Brie Hooks, Tahoma; Audrey Thomas, Issaquah; Jessica Udovich, Puyallup; Celia Vaughn, Gig Harbor; Jenny Hoefel, Todd Beamer.
Defenders – Brooke Pingrey, Snohomish; Lianna Simms, Skyline; Laci Rennaker, Central Valley; Carly Marshall, Camas.
Goal Keeper – Megan Charlton, Kentwood.
Second Team
Forwards – Morgan Weaver, Curtis; Morgan Green, Snohomish; Anna Deweirdt, Skyline; Rachel Wheeler, Issaquah.
Midfielders – Kristin Hayman, Redmond; Sierra Carrington, Puyallup; Mackenna Morton, Davis; Allie Bohnett, Gig Harbor.
Defenders – Lyrik Fryer, Issaquah; Maddie Seckman, Kamiak; Haley Warren, Tahoma; Emmi Seelbach, Auburn Riverside.
Goal Keeper – Sarah Shimer, Federal Way.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Gabriela Pelogi, Federal Way; Bobbi Eckler, Union; Kirsten Calmus, Richland; Madison Schultz, Edmonds-Woodway; Tori Tappero, Tahoma.
Midfielders – Carlee Maluenda, Union; Miranda Caballero, South Kitsap; Jamie Carter, Camas; Shyann Glasser, Kentridge; Jenna Floyd, Todd Beamer.
Defenders – Maddie Sjothun, Union; Kailey Robinson.
Goal Keeper – Emma Makela, Kamiak.
Class 3A
MVP – Maddie Reynolds, Forward – Columbia River.
Coach of the Year – Filomon Afenegus – Columbia River
First Team
Forwards – Natalie Vukic, Bainbridge; Maddie Reynolds, Columbia River; Miranda Rawlings, Mt. Si; Emily Critchlow, Meadowdale.
Midfielders – Kiana Hafferty, Liberty; Monica Whitfield, Enumclaw; Julia Hawn, Holy Names; Bailey McMullen, Everett.
Defenders – Rosie Sittauer, Everett; Sarah Case, Columbia River; Angela Fischer, Holy Names; Andrea Bowman, Bonney Lake.
Goal Keeper – Corey Goelz, Mercer Island.
Second Team
Forwards – Haley Ayers, Everett; Riley Richardson, Mt. Spokane; Emma Bergstrom, Interlake; Katie Chandler, Holy Names.
Midfielders – Jaimee Farrell, Interlake; Rosie Kerstetter, Bainbridge; Brittainy Canonica, Wilson; Alexa Whitney, Hudson’s Bay; KK Standish, Eastside Catholic; Laura Harrison, Mercer Island.
Defenders – Emma Sanders, Southridge; Kelsey Lindor, Mt. Si; Lauren McKinney, Kamiakin; Gabby Brower, Hazen; Taylor Hallquist, Columbia River; Kelsey Frank, Mt. Spokane.
Goal Keeper – Frida Swensen, Shorecrest; Ashley Routh, Meadodale.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin; Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep; Marissa Hammerstrom, Mercer Island; Kailiana Johnson, Liberty; Ashley Cade, Bonney Lake.
Midfielders – Annie Flora, Holy Names; Hannah Sanders, Southridge; Alyssa Lloyd, Mt. Spokane.
Defenders – Ashley Martinez, Timberline; Courtney Fedor, Interlake; Haley Story, Bainbridge; Samantha Hiatt, Seattle Prep; Cozette Padon, Seattle Prep; Breezy Brookbank, Highline; Jessica Snoen, Enumclaw.
Goal Keeper – Katie Campbell, Peninsula.
Class 2A
MVP – Kaylie Rozell, Forward – Sumner.
Coach of the Year – Robi Turley – Sumner.
First Team
Forwards – Kaylie Rozell, Sumner; Shelby Koch, Archbishop Murphy; Rashelle Fisher, WF West; Alyssa Wickenhagen, West Valley Yakima.
Midfielders – Emily Webster, Sehome; Calisse Crisler, Archbishop Murphy; Arin Seidlitz, Black Hills; Oryian Matheny, Grandview.
Defenders – Sarah Carter, Sumner; Lindsay Burns, West Valley Yakima; Stephanie Reynaud, Archbishop Murphy; Cecilia Nguyen, Archbishop Murphy.
Goal Keeper – Rachel Albert, Sehome.
Second Team
Forwards – Elise Aylward, Lindbergh; Kavita Batton, Hockinson; Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson; Karli White, Cedarcrest.
Midfielders – Julia DeVere, Squalicum; Hanna Tarleton, Sehome; Brooke Lancaster, Sumner; Emily Barclift, Tumwater.
Defenders – Kennady Bonnallie, Lakewood; Andrea DeVere, Squalicum; Lauren Wallace, Squalicum; Kendra Morscheck, East Valley Spokane.
Goal Keeper –Jamie Lange, Sumner.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Kayla Williams, Orting; Kim Hazlett, Squalicum; Meghan Ward, WF West; Whitney Lowe, Black Hills; Abbey Bergquist, Tumwater; Bre Daugherty, Pullman.
Midfielders – Olivia Erskine, WF West; Lizzie Vance, Ridgefield; Alison Alderman, West Valley Yakima; Rylee Seekins, Hockinson.
Defenders – Loren Switzer, Capital; Carly Estes, Ridgefield; Emily Russell, Sehome; Maya Nicol, Hockinson; Allison Fernald, Lindbergh.
Goal Keeper – Alexxi Timmons, Aberdeen.
Class 1A
MVP – Ayana O’Neal, Midfielder – University Prep
Coach of the Year – Alex Duxbury – University Prep
First Team
Forwards – Beth Stella, Kings; Alissa Soo, University Prep; Camryn Althauser, Rochester; Michaela Graddy, Eatonville.
Midfielders – Ayana O’Neal; University Prep; Tianna Helm, Cashmere; Taylor Lunde, Meridian; Deanna Avalos, La Salle.
Defenders – Mia Bladin, Northwest; Izzy Fikso, Seattle Academy; Morgan Gaston, Seattle Christian; Kimber Howard, Seattle Christian.
Goal Keeper – Erin Swain, Seattle Christian.
Second Team
Forwards – Delaney Romero, Naches Valley; Adrianna Gildner, Overlake; Abbigail Kim, Seattle Christian; Brooke Goldsmith, Elma.
Midfielders – Kaley Roberts, Naches Valley; Megan Barwick, Seattle Academy; Brynne Dykes, La Center; Tess Edenholm, Overlake; India Jencks, University Prep.
Defenders – Allie McCaw, Montesano; Katie Mayer, Charles Wright; Lily O’Connor, La Salle;
Taylor Hentschell, Seattle Christian.
Goal Keeper – Takara Mitsui, Kings.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Tessa McCormick, Cashmere; Grace Martin, La Salle; Ashley Cook-Cox, Lakeside; Linnea Soo, University Prep; Danica Granard, Cedar Park Christian; Leeann Rhoden, Montesano.
Midfielders – Mykenzie Lilly, Kiona-Benton; Sierra Seymour, Rochester; Heidi Fronk, King’s Way; Darbey Peters, Lakeside; Megan Nielson, Seattle Christian; Shaina Mitchell, Seattle Christian; Izzy Christelli, Elma.
Defenders – Karly Thies, Cashmere; Libby Lavitt, Northwest; Lexi Whipple, Elma.
Goal Keeper – Lauren Patefield, Cascade Christian.
Class 2B-1B | Girls
MVP – Caroline Bridgewater, Midfield – Bear Creek
Coach of the Year – Brandon Gonzales – Bear Creek
First Team
Forwards – Desere’e Doty, Crosspoint Academy; Emma Laurion, Crosspoint Academy; Natalie
Sakuma, Mount Vernon Christian; Regyn Gaffney, Adna; Jaqueline O’Keefe, Liberty Bell.
Midfielders – Caroline Bridgewater, Bear Creek; Sage Abate, Liberty Bell; Jill Leszyniski, Bear Creek; Ashlyn Reinstra, La Conner; Sage Atkins, Napavine.
Defenders – Josie Dekoker, Napavine; Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy; Brittnay DiGenova, Bear Creek; Sammie Mesman, La Conner.
Goal Keeper – Sami Taylor, Napavine.
Second Team
Forwards – Olivia Tillinghast, Bear Creek; Rachel Lebrasca, Napavine.
Midfielders –Kendra Stajduhar, Adna; Tori Hammond, Seattle Lutheran; Chayse Jones, Crosspoint Academy.
Defenders – Haley Rue, Mt. Rainier Lutheran; Colleen Croy, Evergreen Lutheran.
Goal Keeper –Dallas Parker, Evergreen Lutheran; Tessa Bruland, La Conner.
Class 2B-1B | Boys
MVP – Jacob Weaver, Forward – Northwest Christian.
Coach of the Year – Mica Lamb, Northwest Christian.
First Team
Forwards – Jacob Weaver, Northwest Christian; Caleb Riley, Mount Vernon Christian; Erik Muelheims, St. George; Austin Friedly, Northwest Christian.
Midfielders – Lino Diaz, Waitsburg-Prescott; Jeremiah Lee, Grace Academy; Jonathan O’Neil, Crosspoint Academy; Ty Cowles-Meyer, St. George; Payton Gray, Northwest Christian; Caleb Moisant, Providence Classical Christian. Defenders – Joshua Lee, Grace Academy; Bruce Culbertson, St. George; Chad Hummel, Providence Classical Christian; Stan Leszynski, Bear Creek.
Goal Keeper – Peter Worrall, St. George.
Second Team
Forwards – Casey Slattery, Tacoma Baptist; Gabe Rongve, Bear Creek.
Midfielders – Camus Chapman, St. George; Luke Blankenbeckler, Bear Creek.
Defenders – Alex Teobaldo, Tacoma Baptist; Russell Hatcher, Providence Classical Christian; Alex Davisson, Bear Creek; Aldair Escalante, Waitsburg-Prescott; Jacob Bean, Northwest Christian.
Goal Keeper – Michael Worley, Bear Creek.
> Give us your news tips. > Send us a letter to the editor. > More Herald contact information.Talk to us