Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area’s boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.
BOYS POWER POLL
TeamRec.Pvs.Note
1. Jackson13-01Runaway win over North’s best Arlington
2. Mountlake Terrace11-23Comeback win over North’s best Stanwood
3. Arlington13-24Sure Eagles lost to Jackson, but win over E-W impressive
4. Shorewood11-35Wins over Oak Harbor, Getchell makes it eight straight
5. Stanwood9-56Beats Glacier Peak, but can’t hold off Terrace
6. Glacier Peak11-32Falls behind Terrace, Shorewood after loss to Spartans
7. Edmonds-Woodway8-67Beats Monroe but loses to Arlington
8. King’s12-39Easy wins over S. Whidbey, Coupeville is six straight
9. Kamiak6-710Rolling after wins over Lake Stevens, Snohomish
10. CPC-MLT14-011Big game against La Conner (11-1) this Friday
11. Mariner9-614Good wins over Monroe, MV, but drop thriller to Lake Stevens
12. Mount Vernon10-58Beats Lynnwood, Cascade; loses to Mariner
13. Oak Harbor8-612Nearly toppled No. 4 Shorewood in overtime thriller
14. Cedarcrest7-713Finally reaches .500 with wins over Lakewood, Coupeville
15. La Conner11-1NRFaces Cedar Park Christian-MLT in epic 2B battle
GIRLS POWER POLL
TeamRec.Pvs.Note
1. Arlington14-01Big week for Eagles with wins over E-W, Jackson
2. Lynnwood13-12Rebounds from first loss with 3-0 week
3. Stanwood11-23Big win over Glacier Peak solidifies Spartans in top 3
4. Shorewood11-36Rivalry game with Shorecrest this Saturday
5. Glacier Peak10-44Bounced back from loss to Stanwood with nice win over MP
6. Archbishop Murphy10-27Wildcats win two by combined score of 121-36
7. Jackson8-58Win over Snohomish dampened by tough loss to Arlington
8. Meadowdale10-410Winners of seven straight play No. 3 Stanwood Wed.
9. Snohomish10-55Lose to 4A South’s best Jackson, Lynnwood
10. Monroe9-614Bearcats go 3-0, create three-way tie for second in 4A North
11. Lake Stevens9-611Wins over Mukilteo schools dampened by loss to Lynnwood
12. Cedarcrest12-213Red Wolves win two by combined score of 129-42
13. Edmonds-Woodway8-69Warriors lose two in tough week against North
14. Everett7-712Short-handed Seagulls lose two
15. Shorecrest7-7NRYoung Scots beat Everett, MP to climb to .500
Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Stanwood
5. Shorewood
6. Glacier Peak
7. Kamiak
8. King’s
9. Edmonds-Woodway
10. Mariner
11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT
12. Oak Harbor
13. Mount Vernon
14. Cedarcrest
15. Lake Stevens
Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Shorewood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Archbishop Murphy
7. Jackson
8. Meadowdale
9. Snohomish
10. Monroe
11. Lake Stevens
12. Cedarcrest
13. Edmonds-Woodway
14. Shorecrest
15. Darrington
Aaron Lommers, Herald writer
Boys
1.Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Shorewood
4. Arlington
5. Glacier Peak
6. Stanwood
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. King’s
9. Mariner
10. Mount Vernon
11. Cedar Park Christian
12. Kamiak
13. Oak Harbor
14. Cedarcrest
15. La Conner
Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Shorewood
5. Glacier Peak
6. MeadowdalE
7. Archbishop Murphy
8. Jackson
9. Snohomish
10. Lake Stevens
11. Monroe
12. Edmonds-Woodway
13. Cedarcrest
14. Everett
15. Darrington
David Krueger, Herald writer
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Stanwood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Shorewood
7. Kamiak
8. Edmonds-Woodway
9. King’s
10. CPC – MLT
11. Mount Vernon
12. Oak Harbor
13. Cedarcrest
14. Shorecrest
15. La Conner
Girls
1. Arlington
2. Lynnwood
3. Stanwood
4. Glacier Peak
5. Shorewood
6. Snohomish
7. Jackson
8. Archbishop Murphy
9. Meadowdale
10. Monroe
11. Cedarcrest
12. Everett
13. Edmonds-Woodway
14. Lake Stevens
15. King’s
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.