The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Tuesday, January 22, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Prep Basketball Power Polls | Jan. 21

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area's boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.
BOYS POWER POLL
Team, Record, Previous, Note
1. Jackson, 15-0, 1, Holds off Edmonds-Woodway for second time this season
2. Mountlake Terrace, 13-2, 2, Showdown with No. 6 Shorewood on Friday
3. Arlington, 15-2, 3, Wins over Lynnwood, Monroe after last week's loss
4. Glacier Peak, 13-3, 6, Big week with Shorecrest, Meadowdale on tap
5. Stanwood, 11-5, 5, Win over Oak Harbor clinched 3A North title
6. Shorewood, 12-3, 4, Rolling along but faces No. 2 Terrace on Friday
7. Edmonds-Woodway, 9-7, 7, Beats Lake Stevens; nearly topples Jackson
8. Mount Vernon, 11-6, 12, Plays Jackson tough; one win from clinching district spot
9. King's, 13-4, 8, Suffered first league loss at hands of Archbishop Murphy
10. Kamiak, 8-8, 9, Beats Lynnwood but loses to Monroe hurts rank
11. Mariner, 10-6, 11, Big week ahead with E-W, Kamiak on schedule
12. La Conner, 16-0, 15, Beats Cedar Park Christian-MLT in league showdown
13. Cedarcrest, 9-7, 14, Double-digit wins over So. Whidbey, Sultan impressive
14. CPC-MLT, 15-1, 10, Lost first game of season to No. 12 La Conner
15. Oak Harbor, 8-8, 13, Tough week with losses to No. 4 GP, No. 5 Stanwood
GIRLS POWER POLL
1. Lynnwood, 15-1, 2, Win over previous No. 1 Arlington locks Royals into top spot
2. Stanwood, 14-2, 3, Big week with wins over No. 7 Meadowdale, previous No. 1 Arlington
3. Shorewood, 13-3, 4, Two more wins (ho-hum), but faces No. 7 Meadowdale Wednesday
4. Arlington, 15-2, 1, Losses to Lynnwood, Stanwood overshadowed by Lindsay Brown injury
5. Glacier Peak, 12-4, 5, Wins over Oak Harbor, Everett help Griz keep pace in 3A South
6. Archbishop Murphy, 13-2, 6, Showdown with Cedarcrest for conference title Tuesday
7. Meadowdale, 11-5, 8, Big week with No. 3 Shorewood, No. 5 Glacier Peak on tap
8. Snohomish, 12-5, 9, Face stiff tests against Lake Stevens, Monroe this week
9. Lake Stevens, 10-6, 11, Still battling Snohomish, Monroe for 4A North No. 2
10. Edmonds-Woodway, 9-7, 13, Loses to Lake Stevens but wins big over Jackson
11. Jackson, 9-7, 7, Tough losses to E-W, Kentwood drop Timberwolves
12. Cedarcrest, 14-2, 12, Red Wolves keep rolling with wins over SW, Sultan
13. Monroe, 9-8, 10, Showdown with No. 8 Snohomish on Friday
14. Shorecrest, 8-8, 15, Big test against Glacier Peak on Wednesday
15. Darrington, 15-2, NR Two more wins keeps Loggers unbeaten in league
Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Shorewood
5. Stanwood
6. Glacier Peak
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. Mount Vernon
9. Mariner
10. King's
11. Kamiak
12. La Conner
13. Cedarcrest
14. Archbishop Murphy
15. Oak Harbor
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Stanwood
3. Shorewood
4. Arlington
5. Glacier Peak
6. Archbishop Murphy
7. Meadowdale
8. Snohomish
9. Lake Stevens
10. Edmonds-Woodway
11. Jackson
12. Cedarcrest
13. Monroe
14. Kamiak
15. Darrington
Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Glacier Peak
4. Arlington
5. Stanwood
6. Shorewood
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. King's
9. Kamiak
10. Cedarcrest
11. Mount Vernon
12. La Conner
13. Cedar Park Christian
14. Mariner
15. Oak Harbor
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Stanwood
3. Shorewood
4. Arlington
5. Glacier Peak
6. Archbishop Murphy
7. Meadowdale
8. Jackson
9. Lake Stevens
10. Edmonds-Woodway
11. Snohomish
12. Cedarcrest
13. Shorecrest
14. Everett
15. Darrington
David Krueger, Herald prep writer
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Stanwood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Shorewood
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. Mount Vernon
9. Mariner
10. Kamiak
11. King's
12. La Conner
13. CPC – MLT
14. Cedarcrest
15. Oak Harbor
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Stanwood
3. Arlington
4. Shorewood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Snohomish
7. Meadowdale
8. Archbishop Murphy
9. Lake Stevens
10. Edmonds-Woodway
11. Jackson
12. Monore
13. Cedarcrest
14. Shorecrest
15. Darrington

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus

HeraldNet highlights

Nothing but corn
Nothing but corn: Everett Mall business grew from a kernel of an idea
History at every turn
History at every turn: Website finds stories behind county's historic corners
Cold-weather playtime
Cold-weather playtime: Beyond skis & snowboards: 11 ways to have fun in winter
The real bottom line
The real bottom line: Millions spent in Oso, but generosity can't be measured
SnoCoSocial