The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Aaron Swaney and Herald staff | aswaney@heraldnet.com
Published: Monday, February 4, 2013, 3:22 p.m.

Prep Basketball Power Polls | Feb. 4

BOYS POWER POLL
Team, Rec., Pvs., Note
1. Jackson, 20-0, 1, Timberwolves finish unbeaten with wins over Mukilteo SD schools
2. Mountlake Terrace, 18-2, 2, Hawks win 3A South title, haven't lost since Dec. 20
3. Arlington, 18-2, 3, Eagles win last two to lock up 4A North title
4. Stanwood, 15-5, 5, Spartans finish season with nice win over Shorewood
5. Glacier Peak, 16-4, 4, Griz dominate Shorewood, but drop finale to Terrace
6. Edmonds-Woodway, 13-7, 7, Warriors finish season winners of six of seven
7. Shorewood, 14-6, 6, Thunderbirds finish season with three straight losses
8. Mount Vernon, 13-7, 8, Bulldogs could face Jackson in district semis
9. King's, 16-5, 13, Knights beat Cedarcrest for second time
10. Kamiak, 10-10, 9, Knights lose twice to end season, face MV in districts
11. Cedarcrest, 12-8, 10, Lose only two league games: both to 1A King's
12. Mariner, 11-9, 12, Win over Lynnwood ends three-game losing skid
13. Archbishop Murphy, 11-6, NR, Wildcats beat Sultan to lock up No. 2 seed
14. Oak Harbor, 11-9, 15, Wildcats win three of final four to lock up No. 2 seed
15. Friday Harbor, 13-7, NR Wolverines hand CPC-MLT only second loss

GIRLS POWER POLL
Team, Rec., Pvs., Note
1. Lynnwood, 19-1, 1, Royals beat Cascade, Mariner by combined score of 139-38
2. Stanwood, 17-3, 2, Ends season with rough loss to Shorewood
3. Arlington, 17-3, 4, Eagles beat Snohomish, Mt. Vernon to win 4A North title
4. Glacier Peak, 15-5, 3, Grizzlies beat Shorewood, Terrace to win 3A South title
5. Lake Stevens, 14-6, 7, Vikings beat MV, Monroe by combined score of 118-66
6. Shorewood, 14-6, 6, Win over No. 2 Stanwood ends T-birds' three-game skid
7. Shorecrest, 10-10, 15, Beats Meadowdale in finale to lock up No. 3 seed
8. Cedarcrest, 18-2, 9, Red Wolves end up tied with Murphy for Cascade title
9. Meadowdale, 13-7, 5, Lady Mavs lose finale and drop to No. 4 3A South seed
10. Archbishop Murphy, 16-3, 8, Wildcats could face dreaded Burlington-Edison in district semis
11. Jackson, 12-8, 11, Finishes season with two wins, faces Snohomish in districts
12. Edmonds-Woodway, 12-8, 10, Warriors finish season winners of four of five
13. Snohomish, 13-7, 12, Panthers need more offense (avg less than 27 ppg over past three)
14. Everett, 10-10, 13, Seagulls are dangerson with four players back from suspension
15. King's, 13-7, NR Knights head into district tournament as No. 2 seed

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Stanwood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Edmonds-Woodway
7. Mount Vernon
8. King's
9. Shorewood
10. Cedarcrest
11. Kamiak
12. Oak Harbor
13. Friday Harbor
14. Archbishop Murphy
15. Mariner
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Arlington
3. Stanwood
4. Glacier Peak
5. Cedarcrest
6. Archbishop Murphy
7. Lake Stevens
8. Shorewood
9. Shorecrest
10. Meadowdale
11. Jackson
12. Snohomish
13. Edmonds-Woodway
14. Everett
15. King's

Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Glacier Peak
5. Stanwood
6. Edmonds-Woodway
7. Shorewood
8. Mount Vernon
9. King's
10. Kamiak
11. Cedarcrest
12. Archbishop Murphy
13. Mariner
14. La Conner
15. Cedar Park Christian –MLT
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Stanwood
3. Glacier Peak
4. Arlington
5. Lake Stevens
6. Shorewood
7. Shorecrest
8. Meadowdale
9. Cedarcrest
10. Archbishop Murphy
11. Jackson
12. Edmonds-Woodway
13. Snohomish
14. Everett
15. King's

David Krueger, Herald prep writer
Boys
1. Jackson
2. Mountlake Terrace
3. Arlington
4. Stanwood
5. Glacier Peak
6. Shorewood
7. Edmonds-Woodway
8. Mount Vernon
9. Kamiak
10. Mariner
11. Kings
12. Cedarcrest
13. Oak Harbor
14. Archbishop Murphy
15. La Conner
Girls
1. Lynnwood
2. Stanwood
3. Arlington
4. Glacier Peak
5. Lake Stevens
6. Shorewood
7. Jackson
8. Shorecrest
9. Meadowdale
10. Edmonds-Woodway
11. Cedarcrest
12. Archbishop Murphy
13. Everett
14. Snohomish
15. Monroe

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

'The Pinterest of beer'
'The Pinterest of beer': Lynnwood man's iPhone app tracks the beers you drink
Your photos
Your photos: A selection of our favorite reader-submitted photos
Tulips in bloom
Tulips in bloom: Photo gallery: A rainbow of color in Skagit County
He's baaack!
He's baaack!: Seahawks and wide receiver Sidney Rice agree to contract