The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar

Splash! Summer guide

Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Friday, February 8, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

District swimming at a glance

Northwest District 1 4A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Saturday, finals start at 11 a.m.
Where: Kamiak H.S.
Teams: Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner, Lynnwood, Monroe, Snohomish, Mount Vernon.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay:Kamiak, 1:39.95; 200 Freestyle:John Stupey, Kamiak, Sr., 1:46.73, AJ Jenkins, Cascade, Sr., 1:47.15, Easton Lemos, Snohomish, Jr., 1:49.68; 200 Individual Medley: Stupey, 1:53.34, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Sr., 2:01.67, Jenkins, 2:02.06, Henry Limm, Kamiak, Fr., 2:02.92, Shelby Lee, Kamiak, So., 2:03.75; 50 Freestyle: Conner McGinnis, Jackson, So., 22.39, Stupey, 22.53, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, So., 22.68, Jenkins, 22.85; 1 Meter Diving: Chase Reid, Lake Stevens, So., 386.1, Joel Tonsgard, Snohomish, Jr., 327; 100 Butterfly: Jenkins, 51.84, Stupey, 53.16, Limm, 54.34; 100 Freestyle: Stupey,48.15, Schumann,49.33, Jenkins, 49.92; 500 Freestyle: Stupey, 4:40.70, Jenkins, 4:53.30, Jeffery Lozensky, Lake Stevens, Fr., 4:59.15; 200 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 1:31.94; 100 Backstroke: Stupey, 53.48, McGinnis, 54.68, Lee, 55.50; 100 Breaststroke: Sosinsky, 59.48, Stupey, 1:02.34; 400 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 3:19.34.
Northwest District 1 3A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Today, prelims at 5 p.m.; Saturday, 4 p.m.
Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Glacier Peak, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Oak Harbor, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Stanwood.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay: Shorewood, 1:42.96, Oak Harbor, 1:43.61; 200 Freestyle: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr., 1:47.99, Colin Willis, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 1:49.83; 200 Individual Medley: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, Sr., 1:59.38, Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, Fr., 2:00.44, Willis, 2:03.31; 50 Freestyle: David Escobar, Stanwood, Sr., 22.11, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, Jr., 22.47, Willis, 22.60, Kevin Levy, Oak Harbor, Jr., 25.35; 1 Meter Diving: Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, Jr., 393.15, Taner Husby, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 340.7; 100 Butterfly: Escobar, 54.05, Willis, 54.76, Jepsen, 1:00.50; 100 Freestyle: Osborne, 48.84, Garrison, 49.06, Escobar, 49.62, Willis, 49.90; 500 Freestyle: Heisey, 4:47.52, Tore Landboe, Shorewood, So., 4:55.81; 200 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 1:31.54, Shorewood, 1:31.59, Stanwood, 1:33.56; 100 Backstroke: Willis, 56.57; 100 Breaststroke: Jepsen, 1:02.14; 400 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 3:23.90, Shorewood, 3:24.08.
Northwest District 1 2A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Today, prelims at 2:45 p.m.; Saturday, finals at 2:45 p.m.
Where: Fidalgo Pool, Anacortes
Teams: Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Lake Washington, Lynden, Nooksack Valley, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:46.96; 200 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, So., 1:50.48, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 1:50.94; 200 Individual Medley: Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, So., 2:04.79, Alec Barnard, 2:08.78, Austin Barnard, 2:09.49; 50 Freestyle: Alec Barnard, 22.51; 1 Meter Diving: Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 313.3; 100 Butterfly: Alec Barnard, 53.15, Austin Barnard, 57.24; 100 Freestyle: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 50.82; 500 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, 4:55.04, Boden, 5:01.51, Cosgrove, 5:08.18, Alec Barnard, 5:08.19; 200 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:33.85; 100 Backstroke: Cosgrove, 57.09, Alec Barnard, 58.58; 400 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 3:24.35.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Bad behavior
Bad behavior: Start of crab season brings out the worst in some
Longer, farther
Longer, farther: Air New Zealand gets first stretched 787
From seed to store
From seed to store: Photo essay: Follow marijuana from the grower to the seller
Summer spirits
Summer spirits: Four refreshing drinks for hot days, suggested by local experts