The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Friday, February 8, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

District swimming at a glance

Northwest District 1 4A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Saturday, finals start at 11 a.m.
Where: Kamiak H.S.
Teams: Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner, Lynnwood, Monroe, Snohomish, Mount Vernon.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay:Kamiak, 1:39.95; 200 Freestyle:John Stupey, Kamiak, Sr., 1:46.73, AJ Jenkins, Cascade, Sr., 1:47.15, Easton Lemos, Snohomish, Jr., 1:49.68; 200 Individual Medley: Stupey, 1:53.34, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Sr., 2:01.67, Jenkins, 2:02.06, Henry Limm, Kamiak, Fr., 2:02.92, Shelby Lee, Kamiak, So., 2:03.75; 50 Freestyle: Conner McGinnis, Jackson, So., 22.39, Stupey, 22.53, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, So., 22.68, Jenkins, 22.85; 1 Meter Diving: Chase Reid, Lake Stevens, So., 386.1, Joel Tonsgard, Snohomish, Jr., 327; 100 Butterfly: Jenkins, 51.84, Stupey, 53.16, Limm, 54.34; 100 Freestyle: Stupey,48.15, Schumann,49.33, Jenkins, 49.92; 500 Freestyle: Stupey, 4:40.70, Jenkins, 4:53.30, Jeffery Lozensky, Lake Stevens, Fr., 4:59.15; 200 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 1:31.94; 100 Backstroke: Stupey, 53.48, McGinnis, 54.68, Lee, 55.50; 100 Breaststroke: Sosinsky, 59.48, Stupey, 1:02.34; 400 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 3:19.34.
Northwest District 1 3A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Today, prelims at 5 p.m.; Saturday, 4 p.m.
Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Glacier Peak, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Oak Harbor, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Stanwood.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay: Shorewood, 1:42.96, Oak Harbor, 1:43.61; 200 Freestyle: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr., 1:47.99, Colin Willis, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 1:49.83; 200 Individual Medley: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, Sr., 1:59.38, Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, Fr., 2:00.44, Willis, 2:03.31; 50 Freestyle: David Escobar, Stanwood, Sr., 22.11, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, Jr., 22.47, Willis, 22.60, Kevin Levy, Oak Harbor, Jr., 25.35; 1 Meter Diving: Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, Jr., 393.15, Taner Husby, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 340.7; 100 Butterfly: Escobar, 54.05, Willis, 54.76, Jepsen, 1:00.50; 100 Freestyle: Osborne, 48.84, Garrison, 49.06, Escobar, 49.62, Willis, 49.90; 500 Freestyle: Heisey, 4:47.52, Tore Landboe, Shorewood, So., 4:55.81; 200 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 1:31.54, Shorewood, 1:31.59, Stanwood, 1:33.56; 100 Backstroke: Willis, 56.57; 100 Breaststroke: Jepsen, 1:02.14; 400 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 3:23.90, Shorewood, 3:24.08.
Northwest District 1 2A Boys Swim & Dive Championships
When: Today, prelims at 2:45 p.m.; Saturday, finals at 2:45 p.m.
Where: Fidalgo Pool, Anacortes
Teams: Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Lake Washington, Lynden, Nooksack Valley, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum.
State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).
Local favorites
200 Medley Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:46.96; 200 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, So., 1:50.48, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 1:50.94; 200 Individual Medley: Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, So., 2:04.79, Alec Barnard, 2:08.78, Austin Barnard, 2:09.49; 50 Freestyle: Alec Barnard, 22.51; 1 Meter Diving: Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 313.3; 100 Butterfly: Alec Barnard, 53.15, Austin Barnard, 57.24; 100 Freestyle: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 50.82; 500 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, 4:55.04, Boden, 5:01.51, Cosgrove, 5:08.18, Alec Barnard, 5:08.19; 200 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:33.85; 100 Backstroke: Cosgrove, 57.09, Alec Barnard, 58.58; 400 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 3:24.35.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus

HeraldNet highlights

Making noise in Everett
Making noise in Everett: Duo has big dreams for the city's music scene
Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (10 new photos)
First stop for tourists
First stop for tourists: County tourism volunteers inform, point the way
Remembering Jerry
Remembering Jerry: EvCC groundskeeper Gerald Olmstead was always happy
SnoCoSocial