The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Story tags » Arlington High SchoolDarrington High/Middle SchoolEdmonds-Woodway High School Lynnwood High SchoolMeadowdale High School Mountlake Terrace High SchoolCascade High SchoolEverett High School Granite Falls High SchoolLake Stevens High SchoolLakewood High SchoolMarysville-Pilchuck High SchoolMonroe High SchoolKamiak High SchoolMariner High SchoolSnohomish High SchoolStanwood High SchoolSultan High SchoolOak Harbor High SchoolArchbishop Thomas J. Murphy High SchoolHigh School WrestlingJackson High SchoolShorecrest High SchoolShorewood High SchoolGlacier Peak High SchoolMarysville Getchell High SchoolMount Vernon High School

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Friday, February 8, 2013, 12:01 a.m.
Story tags » Arlington High SchoolDarrington High/Middle SchoolEdmonds-Woodway High School Lynnwood High SchoolMeadowdale High School Mountlake Terrace High SchoolCascade High SchoolEverett High School Granite Falls High SchoolLake Stevens High SchoolLakewood High SchoolMarysville-Pilchuck High SchoolMonroe High SchoolKamiak High SchoolMariner High SchoolSnohomish High SchoolStanwood High SchoolSultan High SchoolOak Harbor High SchoolArchbishop Thomas J. Murphy High SchoolHigh School WrestlingJackson High SchoolShorecrest High SchoolShorewood High SchoolGlacier Peak High SchoolMarysville Getchell High SchoolMount Vernon High School

Regional wrestling at a glance

Story tags » Arlington High SchoolDarrington High/Middle SchoolEdmonds-Woodway High School Lynnwood High SchoolMeadowdale High School Mountlake Terrace High SchoolCascade High SchoolEverett High School Granite Falls High SchoolLake Stevens High SchoolLakewood High SchoolMarysville-Pilchuck High SchoolMonroe High SchoolKamiak High SchoolMariner High SchoolSnohomish High SchoolStanwood High SchoolSultan High SchoolOak Harbor High SchoolArchbishop Thomas J. Murphy High SchoolHigh School WrestlingJackson High SchoolShorecrest High SchoolShorewood High SchoolGlacier Peak High SchoolMarysville Getchell High SchoolMount Vernon High School
  • Glacier Peak's Jacob Elledge (top) throws teammate Logan Coleman to the mat in their 152 pound final.

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Glacier Peak's Jacob Elledge (top) throws teammate Logan Coleman to the mat in their 152 pound final.

Region 1 4A Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Snohomish H.S.
Teams: Wesco North: Arlington, Lake Stevens, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Snohomish; Wesco South: Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Lynnwood, Kamiak, Mariner; South Puget Sound League North: Bellarmine Prep, Central Kitsap, Gig Harbor, Olympia, South Kitsap, Stadium, Yelm.
State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division. (Top five and six will be alternates)
Favorites
106: Michael Soler (LS), Jacob Nolan (Y); 113: Noah Cuzzetto (E-W), Darren Harris (Y); 120: Jake Douglas (LS), Warren Sprecher (CK); 126: Gino Obregon (C), Brian Rochester (Y); 132: Nathan Vulliet (EW), Tanner Page (Y); 138: Jesse Peterson (LS), Dillon Harris (Y); 145: Eric Soler (LS), Ben Delacy (SK); 152: Tanner Perry (Snoh), Adam Gascoyne (SK); 160: Logan Johnson (LS), Anthony Allred (Y); 170: Cody Vigoren (LS), Bryce Broome (SK); 182: Jake Ferro (A), Taylor Ladenburg (BP); 195: Tristan Baus (Snoh), Tanner Hartsoch (O); 220: Shaq Reed (LS), Jack Hougan (O); 285: Brandon Johnson (LS), Damien Medeiros (SK).
Region 1 3A Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
Teams: Wesco North: Everett, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Oak Harbor, Stanwood; Northwest: Ferndale; Metro: Bainbridge, Blanchet, Chief Sealth, Cleveland, Eastside Catholic, Franklin, Ingraham, Lakeside, Nathan Hale, O'Dea, West Seattle, Rainier Beach.
State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division. (Top five and six will be alternates)
Favorites
106: West Weinert (St), Korry Broderick (O), Christian Bertram (OH); 113: Billy Almachar (MG), Quinn Damon (NH); 120: Jacob Cole (St), Matt Iwicki (EC); 126: Jeremy Vester (OH), Jack Sy (Frank); 132: Cody Fakkema (OH), Jack Miller (Bain); 138: Jacob Fitzgerald (OH), Dylan Read (Bain); 145: Jessie Lopez (E), John Crutcher (L); 152: Zach Schut (St), Alex Hoover (Bain); 160: Drew Hatch (MP), Joshua Crebbin (OH), Jasper Bourgette (NH); 170: Cody Stone (MG), Mike Hodges (NH), Anthony Hawkins (E); 182: Same Alexander (Fern), Tyler Moniz (Bain); 195: Ismael Perez (MP), Mike Lakisa (CS); 220: Kam Williams (Fern), David Hurdle (EC); 285: Alfredo Diaz (MG), Tristin Prout (NH).
Region 4 3A Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Sunnyside H.S.
Teams: Wesco South: Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood; GSL: University, Shadle Park, North Central, Rogers, Mt. Spokane; Big 9: Kamiakin, Hanford, Kennewick, Southridge; MCC: Sunnyside.
State qualifier: Top four finishers in each weight division.
Favorites
106: Kwest Osborn (U), Trung Banh (MT); 113: Jesse Barajas (Sunn), Luke Lotawa (SC); 120: Kiegen Schauer (MS), Kyle Smythe (SC); 126: Matthew Floresca (SW), Michael Hosfield (Kenn); 132: Richie Bondurant (MS), Rikio Campbell (SW); 138: Terrence McKinney (SP), Erik Harris-Uldall (SW); 145: Noe Palomino (Sunn), Nate Tibbott (Mead); 152: Jacob Elledge (GP), Izaec Quintanilla (NC); 160: Morgan Smith (Mead), Bryson Pierce (NC); 170: Austin Stannard (U), Syd Springberg (MT); 182: Sean Elledge (GP), Bryce Overholt (South); 195: Ciaran Ball (Mead), Tanner Orndorff (U); 220: Tom Harvey (MS), Tim Smith (Mead); 285: Mosese Fifita (GP), TAte Orndorff (U).
Region 1 2A Wrestling Tournament
When: Sedro-Woolley H.S.
Where: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Teams: Archbishop Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Sultan, Lakewood, Lake Washington, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Squalicum, Anacortes, Bellingham, Lynden, Burlington-Edison, Sehome.
State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division.
Favorites
106: Gustavo Sanchez (S-W), Bailey McBride (C); 113: Adam Adkinson (S-W), Juan Quijada (Samm); 120: Ryan Nash (GF), Luke Jordan (Sq); 126: Tyler Groff (GF), Nick Iaconetti (Lynden); 132: Bryce MacDicken (Sult), Nick Grandberg (B-E); 138: Patrick Anderson (B), Benson Hull (LW); 145: Jacob Farrell (S-W), Saul Del Rio (LW); 152: Jason Barrus (Sult), Kyle Morgan (S-W); 160: Austin Vosburgh (S), Carlos Toledano (C); 170: Ryan Meggison (Lynden), Jeff Harrison (Lakewood); 182: Jake Naslund (Sult), Ross Atterberry (A); 195: Foster Wade (AM), Jeff Bajema (B-E); 220: Taylor Comfort (Sult), Caleb Newman (Lynden); 285: Patrick Schjelderup (Sq), Tristan Nelson (Lakewood).
Boys 1B/2B Regional Wrestling Tournament
When: Saturday, 10 a.m.
Where: Chief Leschi H.S.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...