The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, March 10, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Counting critters at the Everett Animal Shelter

  • Loni Fitzgerald recognizes her long-lost cat, Clair, when she arrives at the Everett Animal Shelter in December. The cat had been missing for a year.

    Dan Bates / The Herald

    Loni Fitzgerald recognizes her long-lost cat, Clair, when she arrives at the Everett Animal Shelter in December. The cat had been missing for a year.

The city of Everett operates Snohomish County's sole public animal shelter. The Everett Animal Shelter also serves the county and other cities. Its mission is to get adoptable animals into good homes and educate folks about spaying, neutering and micro-chipping pets. What animals come in, and what happens to them?

The great majority of animals housed at the shelter are dogs and cats, followed by small mammals (guinea pigs, mice, rats, etc.) and domestic birds. Also housed are rabbits and reptiles -- and the occasional tarantula, ram or pig.

In 2012, about one quarter of all the animals that arrived were adopted -- an outcome that people at the shelter like to call "tails out the door."

Last year, the rate of cases that ended in euthanasia declined to 28 percent.

The city's animal services budget for 2012 was $1.3 million. That covers the shelter and animal control.

The department has 14 full-time employees and some part-timers. The shelter, along Smith Island Road, spans 19,000 square feet.

More than 300 people volunteer there. They work inside and outside the building, said Shannon Delgado, city animal services manager.

"They come together for us and help us out," she said. Volunteers logged 21,000 hours in 2012.

The shelter's primary expenses are staffing and supplies.

The shelter always needs donations. Needs vary by season and animal population. For more information, call 1-425-257-6000 ext. 5 or visit bit.ly/SFFHv, which generally includes a current-needs list.

The Herald often posts photo galleries of animals up for adoption at the Everett Animal Shelter. See those at www.heraldnet.com/furandfeathers.

Everett Animal Shelter intakes

 201020112012Totals
Cat3,7253,3183,06610,109
Dog2,9352,7232,4968,154
Misc. mammals189279201669
Bird, domestic663486186
Rabbit128961162
Bird, wild13372777
Reptile23121449
Goat412319
Hamster18211
Fish4048
Wolf hybrid2125
Other1124
Arachnid1001
Pig1001
Ram1001
Totals6,9786,5145,96419,456

 

Everett Animal Shelter outcomes

 201020112012Totals
Euthanasia2,5992,2981,7026,599
Adoption2,1602,0461,5835,789
Transferred to another facility1,0691,2151,6293,913
Returned to owner9088168282,552
Dead on arrival131132197460
Died37292086
Temporary care1192545
Other26614
Wildlife released73313
Totals6,9146,5645,99319,471
Source: City of Everett

Learn more

Other local shelters

Story tags » EverettAnimalsSnohomish County

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

A garden of ideas
A garden of ideas: Find a wealth of inspiration on Snohomish tour
'Everything fit perfectly'
'Everything fit perfectly': Lake Stevens QB explains why he committed to Georgia
A parking battleground
A parking battleground: Crowds flock to Lighthouse Park for beaches, farmers market
Summer on a plate
Summer on a plate: Many ways to enjoy melon, season's happiest fruit