The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, March 30, 2013, 8:38 p.m.

Prep track: Don Holder Relays

At Zaepfel Stadium (Yakima)
Top local finishers only
Boys
Team scores: 1. Jackson 105.97, 2. Eisenhower 65.97, 3. Nathan Hale 57.97, 4. Sunnyside 44.96, 5. Riverside Christian 32, 6. Chiawana 27.98, 7. Cedarcrest 24, 8. Glacier Peak 20.98, 9. Riverside 20, 10. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 19, 11. Sultan 17.99, 12. Ellensburg 12.97, 13. Davis 12, 14. White River 10, 15. Morton/White Pass 10, 16. Columbia-Burbank 8, 17. Bickleton 3, 18. Southridge 2, 19. Abbotsford 1.
100--1. Nick White (J) 11.59; 1,600--3. Conner Hayes (J) 4:31.28; 400 relay--1. Jackson (Cordell Johnson, White, Travante Robinson, Alex Warner) 44.21; 400--2. Malachi Dunbar (GP) 52.00; 300 hurdles--1. Brendan Casel (J) 41.75; 2,000 steeplechase--3. Keagan Smith (GP) 6:51.63; 3,200--1. Brandon Brown (J) 10:00.91; 1,600 relay--1. Jackson (White, Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Hayes) 3:28.81; Distance medley--1. Jackson (Hayes, Johnson, Jadon Olson, Spencer Robert) 10:45.49; High jump--3, Robinson 6-0; Long jump--3. Steven Doubek (Sult) 19-8; Triple jump--1. Casel 43-1.75; Shot put--3. John Soule (Cedc) 42-1; Discus--3. Alex Zuvich (Cedc) 126-7; Javelin--4. Doubek 155-10; Pole vault--3. Everett Kleven (J) 13-0.
Girls
Team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 97, 2. Riverside 53.96, 3. Eisenhower 49.98, 4. Jackson 44, 5. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 43.99, 6. Nathan Hale 42.97, 7. Ellensburg 41.99, 8. Chiawana 28.98, 9. Columbia-Burbank 18.98, 10. Abbotsford 17, 11. Southridge 15, 12. Sultan 13.98, 14. Bickleton 6.99, 15. Cle Elum/Roslyn 6, 15. Cedarcrest 6, 17. Riverside Christian 5.98, 18. Davis 1.99, 19. Sunnyside 1.
100--4. Jessica Miller (GP) 13.10; 1,600--1. Amy-Eloise Neale (GP) 4:43.57; 400 relay--5, Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Emily Tasaka, Mackenzie Hanson, Mackenzie Monten) 52.43; 400--10. Chioma Acholonu (J) 1:04.68; 300 hurdles--1. Anna Pischer (J) 48.64; 2,000 steeplechase--1. Sam Northrop (GP) 8:29.31; 3,200--1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 10:52.14; 1,600 relay--2. Glacier Peak (Miller, Bianchini, Maddi Kuligoski, Neale) 4:14.29; Distance medley--1, Glacier Peak (Bianchini, India Smith, Mikayla Ingram, Neale) 12:13.94; High jump--8. Ingram 4-8; Long jump--3. Ingram 15-4; Triple jump--1. Smith 34-3.5; Shot put--5. Makayla McNaughton (Sult) 30-4; Discus--7. McNaughton 82-11; Javelin--11. Claudia Hubbard (Sult) 83-10; Pole vault--1. Emi Asuncion (J) 10-3.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Henry M. Jackson High School Sultan High SchoolHigh School Track & FieldGlacier Peak High School

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus

HeraldNet highlights

First stop for tourists
First stop for tourists: County tourism volunteers inform, point the way
Remembering Jerry
Remembering Jerry: EvCC groundskeeper Gerald Olmstead was always happy
An untapped market
An untapped market: Sound to Summit is first brewery taproom in Snohomish
Saving the trees
Saving the trees: Learn from arborist how to keep your trees healthy
SnoCoSocial