The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, April 6, 2013, 9:19 p.m.

Prep track: Arnie Young Invitational

At Renton Memorial Stadium
Boys
Local team scores: 5. Mountlake Terrace 49, 17. Stanwood 10.
top local finishers
110 hurdles--24. Riley Morrin (MLT) 18.97; 100--22. Trevor Shaw (S) 11.93; 1,600--6. Jack Pearce (MLT) 4:35.68; 400 relay--7. Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Beau Kennedy, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl) 44.68; 400--3. Mason (MLT) 52.44; 300 hurdles--Dahl (MLT) 43.24; 800--11. Cody Hoskins (S) 2:05.89; 200--6. Dahl (MLT) 23.42; 3,200--6. Pearce (MLT) 9:53.00; 1,600 relay--10. Stanwood (Taylor Bye, Anthony Boyd, Beau Blank, Will Boswell) 3:43.87; Distance medley--10. Mountlake Terrace (Peter Kidane, Chris Baumgartner, Mattias Kirk, Aaron Castleton) 12:26.06; High jump--t-3. Carlton McDonald (S) 5-08; Long jump--5. Gifton Okoronkwo (MLT) 20-06; Triple jump--1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 45-09.25; Shot put--15. Owen Reinecke (S) 41-07; Discus--9. Karsten Chaplik (S) 116-08; Javelin--6. Kyle Strachan (S) 146-09; Pole vault--9. Daniel An (MLT) 11-00.
Girls
Local team scores: 9. Mountlake Terrace 37, 12. Stanwood 25.75.
top local finishers
100 hurdles--10. Krista Titus (S) 18.18; 100--6. Barbara Biney (MLT) 13.35; 1,600--9. Ella Schroth (MLT) 5:43.13; 400 relay--7. Mountlake Terrace (Biney, Dannielle Smith, Courtney Hammer, Chinne Okoronkwo) 53.18; 400--7. Jeriah Bankson (S) 1:04.52; 300 hurdles--21. Titus (S) 1:01.20; 800--5. Alexandra Yerigan (S) 2:30.07; 200--4. Ali Anderson (S) 27.49; 3,200--Schroth (MLT) 12:15.17; 800 relay--7. Stanwood (Tatyana Stites, Sophia Sobotta, Alexa Primozich, Paris Sanders) 1:54.68; 1,600 relay--5. Stanwood (Gina Fields, Emily Gibbons, Danielle Fortin, Jennifer Gilligan) 4:22.30; Distance medley--3. Stanwood (Jeriah Bankson, Desiree Bias, Jordan Berry, Asia Borseth) 14:18.70; High jump--t-7. Natalie Wyles (S) 4-06; Long jump--Anderson (S) 15-07.50; Triple jump--Okoronkwo (MLT) 38-10; Shot put--18. Caitlin Lingrey (S) 27-01: Discus--13. Hailee Malins (MLT) 81-08; Javelin--5. Malins (MLT) 93-11; Pole vault--1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 11-06.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Story tags » Mountlake Terrace High SchoolStanwood High SchoolHigh School Track & Field

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus

HeraldNet highlights

Nothing but corn
Nothing but corn: Everett Mall business grew from a kernel of an idea
History at every turn
History at every turn: Website finds stories behind county's historic corners
Cold-weather playtime
Cold-weather playtime: Beyond skis & snowboards: 11 ways to have fun in winter
The real bottom line
The real bottom line: Millions spent in Oso, but generosity can't be measured
SnoCoSocial