The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Preps Footall Header

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Friday, June 7, 2013, 12:01 a.m.

Nominees for Class of 2013 Boys Athlete of the Year

  • Photo illustration by Doug Parry / The Herald

Eds. note: Class of 2013 nominees were selected by Herald writers and editors based on suggestions and information provided by school athletic directors. Vote below for the top three nominees. The top five vote getters will make the final group, which the winner will be chosen from. Voting ends on Monday at noon.
Alex Galgano
Archbishop Murphy
Sports: Football, Baseball
Accolades: Three-time All-Cascade Conference football first-team running back ... Selected All-Cascade Conference football first-team punter ... Selected All-Cascade Conference football second-team linebacker ... Named to The Herald's All Area football second team as a running back ... Named All-State running back first team ... Led Archbishop Murphy to back-to-back state championship appearances (2010, 2011) ... Three-time All-Cascade Conference baseball first-team catcher ... Named to The Herald's All-Area baseball second team as a catcher ... Named All-State catcher first team ... Led Archbishop Murphy to state championship as a junior and third-place finish as a senior ... 3.09 GPA ... Volunteered at Archbishop Murphy football camps, Everett Parks Department's Camp Code 10 and YMCA's Adventure Zone ... Helped teach special-needs kids to read at Valley View Middle School ... Headed to Bellevue College to play baseball.
AJ Passalaqua
Arlington
Sports: Football, Basketball, Track
Accolades: Led all three teams to state his senior year ... Selected to All-Wesco football second team as a senior ... 3.635 GPA ... Involved in student leadership and government ... Played large role in spirit days ... Voted most inspirational in multiple sports ... Volunteered as a coach with youth camps at Boys & Girls Club ... Headed to Western Washington University.
Steven Gallardo
Cascade
Sports: Football, Basketball, Track
Accolades: Two-time first-team All-Wesco tight end in football ... Earned 10 letters in three different sports ... Finished seventh in javelin at 2013 state meet ... All-Wesco basketball second team ... Team captain on football, basketball and track teams ... 3.95 GPA ... Honors English, science, biology and world history; AP English, college U.S. history, AP statistics, EvCC English ... Volunteered with Bruin Buddy Program and Everett Boys & Girls Club referee ... Member of National Honor Society ... Headed to Brigham Young University.
Nolan Meece
Darrington
Sports: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Accolades: Earned six letters in three different sports ... Named "Hard Work" Award winner on football teams as a senior ... Named "Mr. Hustle" on basketball team ... Earned Rookie of the Year award as a freshman and Defensive Player of the Year as a senior on baseball team ... Led team with .406 batting average as a senior ... Twice selected to all-league baseball second team.
Jack Griffing
Edmonds-Woodway
Sports: Cross Country, Track
Accolades: Earned seven varsity letters ... Two-time state qualifier in cross country and finished 16th as a senior ... Qualified for prestigious Borderclash Competition ... 3.93 GPA ... Served in Wild About Yahweh Student Ministries ... Member of Student Leadership Team ... Volunteered at local half and full marathons ... Full International Baccalaureate candidate ... Headed to Idaho State University to run cross country and track.
Cal Knapp
Everett
Sports: Tennis Basketball, Lacrosse
Accolades: Earned four letters in basketball and tennis and was a four-time club letter-winner in lacrosse ... Voted Most Inspirational twice for basketball team ... Sportsmanship and Captains Award winner on tennis team ... 3.8 GPA ... AP statistics, history and U.S. history; Honors English, geometry, algebra 2, biology ... Torch Honor Society, Leadership, Junior Class President, Junior Statesman Club ... Headed to University of Washington.
Sean Elledge
Glacier Peak
Sports: Football, Wrestling, Baseball
Accolades: Selected The Herald's Football Defensive Player of the Year ... Led all three Glacier Peak teams to state ... First team All-Wesco in all three sports as a senior ... Two-time state wrestling champion ... Selected to All-Area baseball second team as a senior after not playing the sport for two seasons ... Headed to Central Washington University to play football.
Conor Plaisance
Jackson
Sports: Football, Baseball
Accolades: Earned seven letters in football and baseball ... Led baseball team to state three years in a row, including second-place finish in 2010 ... All-Wesco football second team as a junior and first team as a senior ... Second-team All-Area quarterback on football team and Herald Offensive Player of the Year nominee ... 3.0 GPA ... AP statistics ... Volunteered for Greater Everett Community Foundation, Jackson H.S. basketball and softball fund-raiser and Stevens Hospital golf tournament fund-raiser ... Headed to Edmonds Community College.
Ian Hughes
Kamiak
Sports: Football, Baseball
Accolades: Twice selected The Herald's All-Area football first team as a center ... Selected to All-Area baseball second team as a senior ... 3.8 GPA ... Carried large AP workload ... Served as co-editor of the Kamiak H.S. yearbook ... Volunteered as a peer tutor for the football team ... Headed to the University of Puget Sound.
Caleb Taylor
King's
Sports: Football, Basketball, Track
Accolades: All-Cascade Conference first team in football and basketball ... All-State first team in football and basketball as a senior ... Led King's football and basketball teams to back-to-back state appearances ... Two-time state qualifier in track and field ... 3.81 GPA ... Cliff Gillies Student Award winner ... Linda Montgomery Scholar-Athlete winner ... Participated in student leadership ... Member of Young Life and National Honor Society ... Headed to the Foster School of Business at the University of Washington.
Blake Sander
Lake Stevens
Sports: Football, Wrestling, Soccer
Accolades: Selected to the All-Wesco soccer first team as a junior and senior ... Member of state championship wrestling team ... Selected to All-Wesco football second team as a senior ... Took home seventh place at 160 pounds as a senior at Mat Classic ... 4.0 GPA ... Earned Snohomish County Football Officials Association Scholar Athlete Award ... Member of leadership class that puts in many hours of service in school and the community ... Cliff Gillies award winner as voted by Lake Stevens coaches ... Volunteers at his church and local soccer camps.
Justin Peterson
Lakewood
Sports: Football, Basketball, Track
Accolades: Selected to All-Cascade Conference football first team six times, three times as a DB, twice as a QB and once as a WR ... Named to The Herald's All-Area football first team ... Nominee for The Herald's All-Area Player of the Year on offense and defense ... Led Lakewood football team to back-to-back state appearances ... Led Lakewood football team to a Cascade Conference title in 2011 ... Three-time state qualifier in track ... State champion in the triple jump as a junior ... Two-time second-place state finisher in the high jump ... Selected to All-Cascade Conference basketball first team as a senior ... Headed to Central Washington University to play football.
Ryan McArthur
Lynnwood
Sports: Cross Country, Basketball, Track
Accolades: Earned eight varsity letters and five team captain awards ... Holds school record in 800 ... Three top-10 state finishes in track and field ... Third-leading scorer on basketball team as a senior ... 3.5 GPA ... Eagle Scout ... Completed more than 360 hours of working in field of sports medicine ... Volunteered at Northwest Harvest, local retirement centers and in a church youth service project ... Headed to Western Washington University to run track.
Alfredo Diaz
Marysville Getchell
Sports: Football, Wrestling, Track
Accolades: Selected to the All-Wesco football first team defense ... State qualifier in track and field ... Finished 15th at state in the shot put ... Two-time state qualifier in wrestling ... Finished second as a heavyweight at 2013 Mat Classic ... District and regional wrestling champion.
Kyle Nobach
Marysville Pilchuck
Sports: Football, Baseball
Accolades: Selected to All-Wesco football first-team offense and defense ... All-State football selection ... Selected to All-Wesco baseball first team as a senior and second team as junior and sophomore ... Named to The Herald's All-Area baseball first team as an infielder ... Selected to play in All-State baseball game ... 3.6 GPA ... Volunteered with Pumpkins for Literacy ... Helped raise money for Hurricane Sandy relief ... Assisted coaching younger baseball players ... Worked on You Gotta Love This Place school clean up project ... Received Dwayne Lanes District Athlete scholarship ... Headed to Everett Community College to play baseball.
Michael Cummings
Meadowdale
Sport: Football, Track
Accolades: Earned seven varsity letters ... Twice named captain of football team ... Selected to All-Wesco football first team as senior and junior ... Named to The Herald's All-Area football first team as a senior and second team as a junior ... Runner-up for The Herald's Defensive Player of the Year award ... Finished fifth in the shot put at Wesco meet ... 3.89 GPA ... Served as Activities Director on ASB executive council ... Received $3,000 Edmonds School District scholarship ... Named Snohomish County Officials scholar athlete ... Headed to University of Washington.
David Garrison
Monroe
Sports: Tennis, Basketball, Golf
Accolades: Only Monroe senior to win the school's 3-for-3 Award: three-sport athlete for three straight years ... 3.4 GPA ... AP Spanish, western lit, statistics and U.S. history; Honors American lit, world history, algebra, world lit ... Involved in ASB and Leadership ... Member of LINK Crew ... Volunteered to help with elementary school carnivals ... "Always happy, helping others, and teachers. Staff members appreciate him a great deal," Monroe AD Brett Wille said ... Headed to Boise State.
Blake Fernandez
Mountlake Terrace
Sports: Basketball, Track
Accolades: Selected to the All-Wesco basketball first team as a senior ... Named to The Herald's All-Area basketball second team ... Led basketball team to fourth-place finish at state ... Selected to play in WIBCA All-State basketball game ... Worked hard to encourage teammates despite missing first part of the season with a broken wrist ... 3.9 GPA ... Mentored teammates ... Volunteered as youth basketball coach and tutor at Cedar Way Elementary School ... Headed to the University of Washington.
Josh Crebbin
Oak Harbor
Sports: Football, Wrestling, Track
Accolades: Earned seven varsity letters ... Finished second at 160 pounds at Mat Classic ... District champion as a junior and second-place finisher as a senior ... Three-time All-Wesco wrestling first team ... 104 career wrestling victories ... 3.455 GPA.
Carter Osborne
Shorecrest
Sports: Cross Country, Swimming, Track
Accolades: Four-time state qualfier in cross country, three-time state qualifier in track and swimming ... State champion in the 800 ... Finished third at state in the 1,600 ... Finished sixth in 200 at state swim meet ... Finished 17th at state cross country meet ... Team captain in all three sports ... 3.89 GPA ... AP physics, English, calculus ... Member of National Honor Society ... Drum major in the school band ... Volunteered and helped organize Candy Cane Dash ... Headed to Stanford.
Josh Hawkinson
Shorewood
Sports: Basketball, Baseball
Accolades: Selected to All-Wesco basketball first team as a senior and junior ... Named to The Herald's basketball first team and a nominee for Player of the Year ... Wesco South 3A co-player of the year ... Team captain of the basketball team ... Selected to play in WIBCA All-State basketball game ... Pitcher on baseball team for three seasons ... 3.532 GPA ... AP statistics, environmental science, psychology ... Served as ASB officer for two years ... Headed to Washington State University on basketball scholarship.
Tanner Perry
Snohomish
Sports: Football, Wrestling, Golf
Accolades: Earned nine letters in three different sports ... Finished eighth at 152 pounds at the 2013 Mat Classic ... Served as team captain on wrestling and football teams ... Voted Defensive MVP as a senior on football team ... Selected to All-Wesco football second-team defense as a senior ... Two-time selection to All-Wesco golf first team ... 3.986 GPA ... Received Washington Interscholastic Activities Association's first annual Smart Choices Scholarship ... Served as ASB Class Senator for four years ... Member of LINK Crew, Panther Pal, National Honor Society and Random Acts of Kindness Club ... Two-time Academic Wrestling Champion ... Completed a number of AP courses and has earned 50 college credits ... With the help of two classmates worked to increase the athletic eligibility for special-needs students ... Headed to Pacific Lutheran University to play football.
Aaron Curfman
South Whidbey
Sports: Football, Baseball
Accolades: Selected to the All-Cascade Conference baseball first team ... Selected to the All-Cascade Conference football offense and defense second team as a senior and first-team defense as a junior ... Led football team in tackles ... Catcher and leadoff hitter on baseball team ... "He is a humble, servant leader who is willing to do whatever needs to be done on behalf of others," South Whidbey AD Scott Mauk said ... Headed to Simpson College to play baseball.
Mason Garcea
Stanwood
Sports: Football, Basketball, Baseball, Tennis
Accolades: Earned nine letters in four sports ... Selected to All-Wesco basketball second team ... Four-year varsity point guard on basketball team ... Holds school record for steals in a game with nine ... Earned letters as a football and tennis player ... 3.96 GPA ... AP statistics, calculus, physics, Spanish ... Member of technology student association and National Honor Society ... Headed to Eastern Washington University.
Jay Leverett
Sultan
Sports: Football, Baseball
Accolades: Selected to All-Cascade Conference baseball and football first teams ... Named All-Cascade Conference Special Teams MVP ... Named to The Herald's All-Area baseball second team as an infielder ... Selected to play in All-State baseball game ... Hit .473 with 16 extra-base hits for baseball team ... Named Mr. Baseball, football team's Offensive Skills Player of the Year and Sultan High School Athlete of the Year as junior and senior ... Served as camp counselor at fifth-grade football camp ... Volunteered as basebal coach at YMCA camp ... Headed to Skagit Valley College to play baseball.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Who are these people?
Who are these people?: Before you vote, get to know the candidates
Waiting for a home
Waiting for a home: Animals up for adoption at NOAH (updated photo gallery)
Herald endorsements
Herald endorsements: Opinions on election races from the Herald Editorial Board
By land or by water
By land or by water: Packrafts open up entire landscapes to explorers
SnoCoSocial