Eds. note: Class of 2013 nominees were selected by Herald writers and editors based on suggestions and information provided by school athletic directors. Vote below for the school of the year and help choose the winner.
Archbishop Murphy
Football state participant
Lindsey Dorney 31st at State Cross Country
Girls Soccer conference champs and state participant
Girls Swim 16th place at State Meet
Riley Krueger fifth place (dive) at State Swim
Kaelee McCloskey fifth place (500 free) at State Swim
Girls Basketball conference champs and state participant
Foster Wade second place (195) at Mat Classic
Boys Swim state champs
200 free relay state champs
400 free relay state champs
Stephen Boden state champ (200 IM, 500 free) at State Swim
Alec Barnard state champ (50 free, 100 fly) at State Swim
Austin Barnard second place (500 free) at State Swim
Elliott Forde second place (dive) at State Swim
Austin Barnard second place (200 free) at State Swim
Hunter Cosgrove third place (100 free, 100 back) at State Swim
Baseball conference and district champs and third place at State Tournament
Girls Track 22nd place at State Meet
Boys Track 22nd place at State Meet
Kristi Bartz second place (800) and 10th place (high jump) at State Track
Isaac Westlund fourth place (400) at State Track
Hans VanderWel fifth place (javelin) at State Track
Arlington
Football state participant
Girls basketball runner-up at Hardwood Classic
Boys basketball fifth-place at Hardwooc Classic
Bryce Thomas eight place (132) at Mat Classic
Softball team district and state champs
Track team tied for ninth at State Track
Lyndsay Leatherman third place (shot, javelin, discus) at State Track
Three top 15 finishers in girls shot at State Track
Dan Boyden second place (discus), fourth-place (shot) at State Track
AJ Passalaqua fifth place (javelin) at State Track
Anthony Allen 30th place at State Golf
Cascade
Football wins four games after back-to-back winless seasons
Girls Soccer team district champs and state participant
Girls Swim third place at State Meet
200 and 400 girls free relay team wins state championship at State Swim
Kalena Laurent second place (200 free, 100 fly) at State Swim
Demetra Laurent sixth place (500 free) at State Swim
Patrick Chung eigth place at State Tennis
Gino Obregon fifth place (126) at Mat Classic
AJ Jenkins second place (200 free) and third place (100 fly) at State Swim
Kayla Zabel second place at State Bowling
Baseball team state participant
Softball team Wesco 4A South champs
Kaleb Dobson second place (110 hurdles) and eighth place (300 hurdles) at State Track
Nick Demars sixth place (discus) and eighth place (shot) at State Track
Steven Gallardo seventh place (javelin) at State Track
Glacier Peak
Football state participant
Girls Cross Country state champs
Amy-Eloise State Cross Country individual champion
Katie Bianchini third place at State Cross Country
Mikayla Ingram 15th place at State Cross Country
Boys Cross Country 14th at State Cross Country
Volleyball sixth place at State Tournament
Girls basketball Wesco 3A South champs and state participant
Wrestling 12th place at Mat Classic
Sean Elledge individual champion (182) at Mat Classic
John Kim sixth place (126) at Mat Classic
Logan Coleman fifth place (152) at Mat Classic
Mosese Fijita fourth place (285) at Mat Classic
Boys Soccer district champs and state participant
Baseball state participant
Girls Track third place at State Track
Amy-Eloise Neale state champ (800, 1,600) at State Track
Katie Bianchini second place (3,200) and fourth place (1,600) at State Track
1,600 girls relay team third place at State Track
Jenna Hess sixth place (pole vault) at State Track
Jackson
Football state participant
Boys Cross Country seventh place at State Meet
Aaron Roe sixth place at State Cross Country
Jadon Olson 12th place at State Cross Country
Conner McGinnis second place (100 back) and fifth place (50 free) at State Swim
Everet Wang and James Okubo seventh place at State Tennis
Boys Basketball runner-up at Hardwood Classic
Girls Swim 11th at State Swim
200 medley relay seventh place at State Swim
Kaela McKee second place (100 back) and seventh place (50 free) at State Swim
Kaitlin Taylor fifth place (100 fly) at State Swim
Baseball district runner-up and state participant
Boys Track 15th place at State Track
Everett Kleven second place (pole vault) at State Track
Spencer Robert fourth place (400) at State Track
Larry Baker-Bruce seventh place (high jump) at State Track
Rebecca Carnevale eighth place (pole vault) at State Track
Anna Pischer eighth place (triple jump) at State Track
Kyle Cornett 10th place at State Golf
Renee Kwak 24th place at State Golf
Laura Gay 28th place at State Golf
Lake Stevens
Football state participant
Boys Cross Country 13th at State Meet
Mason Nicol 23rd at State Cross Country
Girls Basketball fifth place at Hardwood Classic
Wrestling state champs at Mat Classic
Michael Soler state champ (106) at Mat Classic
Eric Soler state champ (145) at Mat Classic
Brandon Johnson state champ (285) at Mat Classic
AJ Crew fourth place (106) at Mat Classic
Jake Douglas fourth place (120) at Mat Classic
Cody Vigoren fourth place (170) at Mat Classic
Shaq Reed fourth place (220) at Mat Classic
Jesse Peterson fifth place (138) at Mat Classic
Blake Sander seventh place (160) at Mat Classic
Baseball district runner-up and state participant
Softball district runner-up and state participant
Erin and Megan Huffman fifth place at State Tennis
Boys Track 30th place at State Meet
Carey Campbell third place (shot) at State Track
Moussa Sanoh 13th place (triple jump) at State Track
Meadowdale
Girls Soccer Wesco 3A South and district champs and state participant
Haley Suarez fifth place at State Cross Country
Dominic Giordano 49th place at State Cross Country
Girls Swim sixth place at State Meet
400 free relay fifth place at State Swim
200 medley relay sixth place at State Swim
Anna Keane state champ (50 free, 100 free) at State Swim
Wrestling 18th place at Mat Classic
Morgan Smith state champ (160) at Mat Classic
Ciaran Ball fourth place (195) at Mat Classic
Baseball district runner-up and state participant
Softball third place at State Tournament
Girls Track 23rd place at State Meet
Haley Suarez third place (3,200) and seventh place (1,600) at State Track
Mountlake Terrace
Football state participant
Jack Pearce 38th at State Cross Country
Riley Morgan fifth place (50 free) at State Swim
Boys Basketball Wesco 3A South champs and state participant
Softball seventh place at State Tournament
Nicki Bouche and Tina Liu eighth place at State Tennis
Girls Track seventh place at State Track
Boys Track 14th place at State Track
Chinne Okoronkwo state champ (triple jump), second place (pole vault) and sixth place (long jump) at State Track
Gifton Okoronkwo state champ (triple jump) at State Track
McKenna Hunt fourth place (100 hurdles) at State Track
Jack Pearce 13th place (3,200) at State Track
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.