Eds. note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by area coaches.
BOYS FIRST TEAM
Wesco 4A
110 Hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Sr.
100—Michael Gbagonah, Cascade, Sr.
1600—Nathan Beamer, Arlington, So.
400 Relay—Arlington (Anthony Dill, So.; Noah Andal, Jr.; Max Gray, Sr.; Anthony Parra, Jr.)
400—Wesley Love, Jackson, Sr.
300 Hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arlington, Sr.
800—Kyler Sager, Snohomish, Sr.
200—Michael Gbagonah, Cascade, Sr.
3200—Miler Haller, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
1600 Relay—Jackson (Tristan Taylor, Sr.; Duncan Bartok, Sr.; Nicholas White, Sr.; Cordell Johnson, Sr.)
Shot Put—Tevin Gray, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Javelin—Tyler Webley, Kamiak, Sr.
Discus—Theo Lebesis, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
Long Jump—Jacob Kraus, Kamiak, Sr.
Triple Jump—Michael Forester, Arlington, Jr.
High Jump—Travante Robinson, Jackson, Sr.
Pole Vault—Chase Reid, Lake Stevens, Jr.
Wesco 3A
110 Hurdles—Chris Diaz, Shorewood, So.
100—MarGaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, Sr.
1600—John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, Jr.
400 Relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Deion Stell, Sr.; Dante Fields, Sr.; Clifford Paulk, Sr.; Austin Joyner, Jr.)
400—Dejon Devroe, Oak Harbor, Jr.
300 Hurdles—Logan Coleman, G. Peak, Sr.
800—Garrett Westover, M. Getchell, Jr.
200—MarGaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, Sr.
3200—John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, Jr.
1600 Relay—Glacier Peak (Adam Jackson, Jr.; Will DeMaris, Jr.; Marcus McAliffe, Jr.; Logan Coleman, Sr.)
Shot Put—Juan Ventura, M. Pilchuck, Sr.
Javelin—Arious (Taz) Frazier, Shorewood, Sr.
Discus—Corbin Ferry, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
Long Jump—Austin Joyner, M. Pilchuck, Jr.
Triple Jump—Malik Braxton, Meadowdale, Jr.
High Jump—Jonah Hoverson, Shorewood, Sr.
Pole Vault—Henry Garman, Stanwood, Sr.
GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Wesco 4A
3200—Malia Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.
100 Hurdles—Anna Pischer, Jackson, Sr.
100—Madison Lichter, Snohomish, Sr.
1600—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, So.
400 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Ella Spillane, Fr.; Fatou Jatta, Jr.; Djenne Dickens, Sr.; Claire Popke, Sr.)
400—Lauren Wheatley, Snohomish, So.
300 Hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, Sr.
800—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, So.
200—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
800 Relay—Snohomish (Maddie Prigmore, Fr.; Eyonna Mason, Jr.; Madison Lichter, Sr.; Lauren Wheatley, So.)
1600 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Rachel Stone, Sr.; Ella Spillane, Fr.; Djenne Dickens, Sr.; Savanah VanCitters, Sr.)
Shot Put—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Sr.
Javelin—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Sr.
Discus—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, Sr.
Long Jump—Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, Jr.
Triple Jump—Anna Pischer, Jackson, Sr.
High Jump—Jadynn Alexander, Monroe, Fr.
Pole Vault—Chardalise Madrigal, Kamiakv
Wesco 3A
3200—Katherine Gustafson, M. Terrace, Fr.
100 Hurdles—McKenna Hunt, M. Terrace, Jr.
100—Barbara Biney, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
1600—Katherine Gustafson, M. Terrace, Fr.
400 Relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, So.; Amanda Klep, Sr.; Mackenzie Nolte, Sr.; Charlee Pilon, Sr.)
400—Madison Yerigan, Stanwood, So.
300 Hurdles—Sophia Viviano, Shorecrest, So.
800—Heidi Smith, Glacier Peak, Fr.
200—Barbara Biney, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
800 Relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Sr.; Wes Bradley, Sr.; Mackenzie Nolte, Sr.; Charlee Pilon, Sr.)
1600 Relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Sr.; Charlee Pilon, Sr.; Mackenzie Nolte, Sr.; Amanda Klep, Sr.)
Shot Put—DeeDee Free, Meadowdale, Fr.
Javelin—Katherine Taylor, Shorecrest, Jr.
Discus—Hailee Malins, Mountlake Terrace, So.
Long Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, M. Terrace, So.
Triple Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, M. Terrace, So.
High Jump—Madison Yerigan, Stanwood, So.
Pole Vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, M. Terrace, So.
BOYS SECOND TEAM
Wesco 4A: 110 Hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arlington, Sr.; 100—Cordell Johnson, Jackson, Sr.; 1600—Alex Mitchell, Mt Vernon, Sr.; 400 Relay—Cascade (Malik Rackliff, Jr.; Michael Gbagonah, Sr.; Kaleb Dobson, Sr.; Andrew Sibley, So.); 400—Cordell Johnson, Jackson, Sr.; 300 Hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, Sr.; 800—Noah Wallace, Lake Stevens, Fr.; 200—Cordell Johnson, Jackson, Sr.; 3200—Nathan Beamer, Arlington, So.; 1600 Relay—Mariner (Jose Irizarry, Sr.; Gregory Whitaker, Jr.; Anthany Smith, Fr.; Adrian Smith, So.); Shot Put—Jake Miles, Jackson, Sr.; Javelin—Tevin Gray, Lake Stevens, Jr.; Discus—Tim Beard, Kamiak, So.; Long Jump—Michael Forester, Arlington, Jr.; Triple Jump—Shanden Mixayphone, Monroe, Jr.; High Jump—Damon Terry, Lake Stevens, Jr.; Pole Vault—Hamilton Kendrick, Cascade, Jr.
Wesco 3A: 110 Hurdles—Chris Grant, Meadowdale, Jr.; 100—Austin Joyner, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.; 1600—Omar Abdulla, Shorecrest, Jr.; 400 Relay—Shorewood (Chris Diaz, So.; Jarren Johnson, So.; Bosutyn Vordahl, Jr.; Kant Xu, Jr.); 400—Will McNamara, Shorecrest, Sr.; 300 Hurdles—Chris Grant, Meadowdale, Jr.; 800—Devan Kirk, Shorewood, Fr.; 200—Will McNamara, Shorecrest, Sr.; 3200—Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; 1600 Relay—Marysville Getchell (Antonio Larson, Jr.; Garrett Westover, Jr.; Erik Cisneros, Sr.; Austin Miller, Sr.); Shot Put—Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Javelin—Griffey Lytle, Everett, Jr.; Discus—Mason Braun, Glacier Peak, Jr.; Long Jump—Antonio Larson, Marysville Getchell, Jr.; Triple Jump—Chikodi Ezeokeke, Meadowdale, Sr.; High Jump—Carlton McDonald, Stanwood, So.; Pole Vault—Kyle Wood, Stanwood, Jr.
GIRLS SECOND TEAM
Wesco 4A: 3200—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, Sr.; 100 Hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, Sr.; 100—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; 1600—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, Sr.; 400 Relay—Snohomish (Madison Lichter, Sr.; Eyonna Mason, Jr.; Kayla Sargent, Jr.; Lauren Wheatley, So.); 400—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, So.; 300 Hurdles—Naomi Eastland, Mariner, Sr.; 800—Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; 200—Madison Lichter, Snohomish, Sr.; 800 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Fatou Jatta, Jr.; Hannah Thuesen, Sr.; Savanah VanCitters, Sr.; Claire Popke, Sr.); 1600 Relay—Lynnwood (Jordyn Edwards, So.; Grace Douglas, Sr.; Rita Sakarlov, Fr.; Mikayla Pivec, So.); Shot Put—Justean Landis, Arlington, Jr.; Javelin—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, So.; Discus—Justean Landis, Arlington, Jr.; Long Jump—Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, So.; Triple Jump—Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, Jr.; High Jump—Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, So.; Pole Vault—Emily Christner, Kamiak, So.
Wesco 3A: 3200—Alex Laiblin, Oak Harbor, Sr.; 100 Hurdles—Maya McFadden, Glacier Peak, Fr.; 100—Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, So.; 1600—Heidi Smith, Glacier Peak, Fr.; 400 Relay—Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Sr.; Gabby Crenshaw, Fr.; Kelsee Crenshaw, Sr.; Kyrin Jarvis, Jr.); 400—Ali Anderson, Stanwood, Sr.; 300 Hurdles—Sydney Mendenhall, Glacier Peak, Jr.; 800—Megan Davis, Glacier Peak, Sr.; 200—Amanda Klep, Marysville-Pilchuck, Sr.; 800 Relay—Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Sr.; Kelsee Crenshaw, Sr.; Katie Cole, Jr.; Kyrin Jarvis, Jr.); 1600 Relay—Stanwood (Ali Anderson, Sr.; Natalie Wyles, Jr.; Madison Yerigan, So.; Asia Borseth, Sr.); Shot Put—Hailee Malins, Mountlake Terrace, So.; Javelin—Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, Sr.; Discus—Jada Romulus, Marysville Getchell, So.; Long Jump—Ali Anderson, Stanwood, Sr.; Triple Jump—Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, Sr.; High Jump—Natalie Wyles, Stanwood, Jr.; Pole Vault—Annika Dayton, Glacier Peak, Jr.
BOYS HONORABLE MENTION
Wesco 4A: 110 Hurdles—John-Robert Woolley, Jackson, Sr.; 100—Tanner Berndahl, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; 1600—Aaron Roe, Jackson, Jr.; 400 Relay—Jackson (Gavin Basuel, Sr.; Nicholas White, Sr.; Travante Robinson, Sr.; Cordell Johnson, Sr.); 400—Chris Moreton, Kamiak, Sr.; 300 Hurdles—John-Robert, Woolley, Jackson, Sr.; 800—Tyler McArthur, Lynnwood, Jr.; 200—Tanner Berndahl, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; 3200—Jadon Olson, Jackson, Sr.; 1,600 Relay—Kamiak (Gunnar Olson, Sr.; Sam Cha, So.; Nathaniel Davis, Sr.; Chris Moreton, Sr.); Shot Put—Octayvien Sapp, Mariner, Sr.; Javelin—George Spady, Arlington, So.; Discus—Joshua Sharpe-Nichols, Snohomish, Sr.; Long Jump—Josiah Steele, Monroe, Sr.; Triple Jump—Josiah Steele, Monore, Sr.; High Jump—Jared Alskog, Arlington, Sr.; Pole Vault—Gabe Ohlsen, Snohomish, Sr.
Wesco 3A: 110 Hurdles—Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, Sr.; 100—Deion Stell, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.; 1600—Isaac Ripley, Glacier Peak, Jr.; 400 Relay—Glacier Peak (Dexter Caster, So.; Alex Mandzyuk, Jr.; Marcus McAuliffe, Jr.; Mac King, Sr.); 400—Will DeMaris, Glacier Peak, Jr.; 300 Hurdles—Alec Albrecht, Glacier Peak, Sr.; 800—Omar Abdulla, Shorecrest, Jr.; 200—Erik Cisneros, Marysville-Getchell, Sr.; 3200—Omar Abdulla, Shorecrest, Jr.; 1600 Relay—Meadowdale (Trevor White, Sr.; Chris Grant, Jr.; Josh Verzola, Jr.; Harry White, So.); Shot Put—Nick Hensley, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Javelin—Joel Dethlefsen, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Discus—Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Long Jump—Chris Jones, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.; Triple Jump—Clifford Paulk, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.; High Jump—Kameron Smith, Meadowdale, Sr.; Pole Vault—Ilya Nikitenko, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION
Wesco 4A: 3200—Brooke Kingma, Jackson, Jr.; 100 Hurdles—Sidney Trinidad, Arlington, Fr.; 100—Claire Popke, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; 1600—Malia Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.; 400 Relay—Cascade (Cindy Heredia, Jr.; Michelle Dmitruk, Fr.; Olyvia Warren, Fr.; Autumn Blue-Starr, Sr.); 400—Maddie Prigmore, Snohomish, Fr.; 300 Hurdles—Anna Pischer, Jackson, Sr.; 800—Katherine Slack, Kamiak, Fr.; 200—Claire Popke, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; 800 Relay—Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Sr.; Mackenzie Hanson, Sr.; Emily Tasaka, Jr.; Mackenzie Monten, So.); 1600 Relay—Snohomish (Hannah Berntson, Sr.; Maddie Prigmore, Fr.; Esmeralda Bonilla, Sr.; Lauren Wheatley, So.); Shot Put—Paris Flenoy, Cascade, Sr.; Javelin—Karen Blackmer, Jackson, Sr.; Discus—Tara Harms, Snohomish, Sr.; Long Jump—Carrieanne Steele, Monroe, Jr.; Triple Jump—Hannah Berntson, Snohomish, Sr.; High Jump—Brooke Smith, Snohomish, Sr.; Pole Vault—Olga Yevsyugov, Jackson, Sr.
Wesco 3A: 3200—Sophia Nelson, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.; 100 Hurdles—Sophia Viviano, Shorecrest, So.; 100—Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.; 1600—Emily Ransom, Shorewood, Jr.; 400 Relay—Glacier Peak (Jessica Miller, Sr.; Baylee Barnes, Jr.; Maya Mcfadden, Fr.; Kathryn Nicholson, Jr.); 400—Bri King, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.; 300 Hurdles—Salyna McDonald, Shorewood, Sr.; 800—Jessica Ong, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.; 200—Bianca Acuario, Marysville Pilchuck, So.; 800 Relay—Glacier Peak (Mikayla Ingram, Sr.; Sydney Mendenhall, Jr.; Jessica Miller, Sr.; Baylee Barnes, Jr.); 1600 Relay—Glacier Peak (Heidi Smith, Fr.; Sydney Mendenhall, Jr.; Kathryn Nicholson, Jr.; Baylee Barnes, Jr.); Shot Put—Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, Jr.; Javelin—Haley Strowbridge, Stanwood, So.; Discus—Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, Jr.; Long Jump—Barbara Biney, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Triple Jump—Julia Heichel, Stanwood, Jr.; High Jump—Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, So.; Pole Vault—Madison Yerigan, Stanwood, So.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.