The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar

Splash! Summer guide

Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Saturday, October 26, 2013, 8:56 p.m.

Cross Country: Wesco 3A-4A Championships

At South Whidbey H.S.
5,000 meters
3A BOYS
Team scores—Shorewood 51, Glacier Peak 52, Mountlake Terrace 67, Oak Harbor 90, Meadowdale 167, Shorecrest 171, Stanwood 177, Marysville Getchell 220, Marysville Pilchuck 236, Everett 241.
Individual winner: John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 16:10.50
Shorewood—2. Omar Abdulla 16:20.60, 4. Keenan Stephens 16:29.40, 8. Andrew Christianson 16:42.30, 17. Thomas Miller 17:21.40, 20. Cameron Sanders 17:34.10.
Glacier Peak—5. Keagan Smith 16:32.80, 9. Saywer Carter 16:59.40, 11. Isaac Ripley 17:04.20, 13. Garren Arnold 17:12.00, 14. Zach Smith 17:14.70.
Mountlake Terrace—3. Jack Pearce 16:23.30, 7. Peter Kidane 16:53.40, 10. Wyatt Allemann 17:03.50, 33. Conrad Bartz 18:06.50, 37. Nick Leidig 18:08.70.
Oak Harbor—1. John Rodeheffer 16:10.50, 6. Clayton Richardson 16:42.30, 18. Sebastian Ceasar 17:28.10, 34. Nathan Wagner 18:07.00, 35. Dakota Powers 18:07.70.
Meadowdale—21. Dominic Giordano 17:36.90, 23. Chikodi Ezeokeke 17:42.60, 31. Josh Verzola 18:03.30, 46. Brian Primm 18:23.90, 59. Max Fell 18:54.50. 6.
Shorecrest—12. Spencer Coffee 17:08.00, 32. Evan Deiparine 18:05.40, 41. Naphtali Moulton 18:18.80, 47. Finn Tangeman 18:25.00, 54. Erik Fussell 18:39.00.
Stanwood—26. Nate McClaughan 17:49.50, 30. Michael Sandquist 17:54.10, 39. West Weinert 18:16.30, 45. Kevin Sandquist 18:19.90, 52. Isaac Olson 18:29.70.
Marysville Getchell—40. Thomas Lindgren 18:17.50, 53. Garrett Westover 18:37.70, 60. Kyle Probst 18:56.90, 88. Chris Shone 20:29.90, 89. Antonio Larson 20:42.50.
Marysville Pilchuck—25. Chris Moen 17:47.90, 44. Josh Bevin 18:19.90, 61. David Gloyd 19:01.20, 68. David Adams 19:15.60, 73. David Dufour 19:29.50.
Everett—43. Cooper James 18:19.60, 50. Colt Beardsley 18:26.80, 55. Isaac O’Connell 18:48.60, 56. Donovan Barnhart 18:50.10, 71. Klaiten Kermoade 19:27.80.
3A GIRLS
Team scores—Glacier Peak 33, Mountlake Terrace 61, Oak Harbor 70, Shorecrest 105, Stanwood 118, Shorewood 148, Marysville Getchell 174, Meadowdale 223.
Individual winner: Katherine Gustafson, Mountlake Terrace, 19:09.20
Glacier Peak—2. Heidi Smith 19:20.30, 4. Megan Davis 19:27.20, 8. Natalie Church 19:51.10, 13. Samantha Northrup 20:02.80, 15. Haley Longstreth 20:05.40.
Mountlake Terrace—1. Katherine Gustafson 19:09.20, 3. Sophia Nelson 19:23.00, 9. Ella Schroth 19:56.00, 14. Katherine Walter 20:03.80, 37. Maddie Dellinger 22:44.30.
Oak Harbor—5. Alexandra Laiblin 19:34.00, 7. Jonalynn Horn 19:44.70, 10. Lauren Rodeheffer 19:58.20, 22. Marisa Sligh 21:42.60, 29. Suzanne Kaltenbach 22:18.40.
Shorecrest—11. Gigi Vujovich 19:59.40, 18. Elise Froebe 20:32.50, 23. Rebecca Walton 21:49.60, 28. Lily Torres-Norton 22:17.40, 32. Alegra Batara 22:28.30.
Stanwood—19. Corina Pierce 20:50.20, 20. Caylyn Rich 20:53.00, 21. Jeriah Bankson 21:34.50, 33. Samantha Powell 22:34.80; 34. Brianna Cumming 22:36.90.
Shorewood—12. Emily Ransom 19:59.60, 26. Kelsey Machado 22:02.20, 35. Morgan Aho 22:37.90, 42. Nora Alexander 23:01.40, 43. Phoebe Crampton-Haywood 23:03.10.
Marysville Getchell—24. Nicole Buell 22:00.90, 25. Sam Gibson 22:01.10, 40. Taylor Roscoe 22:52.90, 41. Hannah Fink 22:55.60, 69. Amber Farrell 27:10.00.
Meadowdale—38. Alexandria Chang 22:47.90, 49. Amelia Ball 23:19.10, 56. Megan Hoppe 24:13.30, 59. Emilie Mathiason 24:28.20, 63. Malia Dagdag 25:02.40.
4A BOYS
Team scores—Jackson 51, Snohomish 66, Kamiak 74, Lake Stevens 94, Arlington 149, Edmonds-Woodway 149, Mount Vernon 174, Cascade 226, Monroe 228, Lynnwood 286, Mariner 321.
Individual winner: Miler Haller, Edmonds-Woodway, 15:46.00
Jackson—2. Aaron Roe 15:53.00, 3. Jadon Olson 15:54.20, 9. Tristan Taylor, 15. Connor Willgress 16:59.60, 22. James Henry 17:10.80.
Snohomish—5. Brad Hodkinson 16:27.90, 7. Kyler Sager 16:29.70, 8. Brenden Perry 16:33.10, 18. Hans Thoreson 17:07.00, 28. Ryan Gillings 17:18.60.
Kamiak—10. Jerry Behrens 16:35.20, 11. Seth Villanueva 16:40.10, 12. Ben Halladay 16:41.40, 16. Cullen MeEachern 17:00.20, 25. Bo Gould 17:14.50.
Lake Stevens—13. Noah Wallace 16:49.60, 14. Zach Bush 16:55.40, 20. Isaiah Britt 17:08.40, 21. Cortlend Novak 17:10.80, 26. David Castillo 17:15.90.
Arlington—6. Nathan Beamer 16:28.50, 17. Peiter Andrew 17:03.40, 41. Matthew Taylor 17:38.70, 46. Ben Comerford 17:44.90, 47. Michael Barene 17:47.10.
Edmonds-Woodway—1. Miler Haller 15:46.00, 33. Benjamin Yang 17:20.70, 35. Sam McCloughan 17:26.90, 37. Elliot Harrison 17:31.10, 52. Noushyar Eslami 18:01.20.
Mount Vernon—4. Alex Mitchell 16:19.40, 19. Dane Pollett 17:07.70, 32. Michael Giles 17:20.00, 68. Zane Jay 18:40.50, 69. Gerardo Garibay 18:41.30.
Cascade—23. Lucas Strand 17:12.40, 42. Dylan Olson 17:38.70, 51. Evan Hurt 18:00.70, 58. Vinny Shipley 18:16.70, 72. Brandon Pope 18:47.60.
Monroe—34. Chandler Crayton 17:25.60, 40. D’Marco DeGross 17:38.00, 50. Tyler Sharp 18:00.30, 62. Alan Perez 18:30.10, 65. Josh Blevins 18:35.00, 10.
Lynnwood—39. Tyler McArthur 17:36.00, 61. Noah Johann 18:28.70, 79. Kaleb Decker 19:03.20, 84. Mahad Hufane 19:42.90, 88. Matthew Carwin 20:04.30.
Mariner—63. Spencer Anderson 18:33.60, 67. Tim Angelos 18:36.30, 76. John Nguyen 18:52.30, 78. Diego Casillas 19:00.40, 86. Juwan Smith 19:57.10.
4A GIRLS
Team scores—Snohomish 53, Jackson 64, Kamiak 86, Arlington 98, Lake Stevens 137, Lynnwood 146, Edmonds-Woodway 154, Mariner 252, Cascade 255, Monroe 275, Mount Vernon 279.
Individual winner: Brooke Kingma, Jackson, 19:04.40
Snohomish—3. Kyla Shade 19:09.60, 6. Bri Gibson 19:24.80, 13. Hailey Nyquist 19:59.80, 14. Hannah Berntson, 17. Esmeralda Bonilla 20:20.00.
Jackson—1. Brooke Kingma 19:04.40, 5. Jessica Rawlins 19:19.10, 16. Mary Charleson 20:14.00, 19. Emily Hylland 20:23.30, 23. Cole Gross 20:31.00.
Kamiak—10. Nicole Vijgen 19:48.40, 11. Molly McEachern 19:50.00, 18. Heather Pearson 20:20.80, 21. Brittney Friend 20:29.60, 26. Tiana Roe 20:40.30.
Arlington—7. Emma Janousek 19:37.00, 12. Gracie Castandeda 19:53.90, 15. Cassidy Rude 20:08.90, 31. Shanelle Shirey 21:04.60, 33. Marie Gaudin 21:17.10.
Lake Stevens—9. Dandelion Kinison 19:44.20, 28. Rachel Schackman 20:47.00, 29. Lacey Main 20:52.20, 34. Sierra Schulte 21:18.20, 37. Emily Haegeland 21:30.60.
Lynnwood—2. Malia Pivec 19:06.60, 22. Alexa Schroeder 20:30.20, 25. Mikayla Pivec 20:39.60, 50. Ashtin Markowski 22:20.00, 58. Jessica Mitchell 22:45.90.
Edmonds-Woodway—4. Hailey Kettel 19:15.00, 20. Kathryn Haldeman 20:29.30, 27. Hayley Tengs 20:43.20, 51. Susan Kim 22:20.70, 61. Isabel Callen 23:02.70.
Mariner—8. Abbie Steinhauer 19:39.70, 53. Chanel Ridiros 22:23.20, 66. Honglam Van 23:24.10, 74. Isabelle Mills 24:39.50, 79. Shayla Forbes 26:04.40.
Cascade—40. Amanda Redford 21:50.40, 44. Sarah Elbert 22:00.10, 60. Jordan Erbeck 22:56.70, 63. Ashley Carlson 23:04.90, 65. Christel Schaefers 23:12.40.
Monroe—47. Kat Busch 22:14.20, 54. Emily Bland 22:27.70, 73. Tabatha Blevins 24:26.50, 76. Kaela Peloquin 24:51.10, 81. Emily DeFreece 26:17.60.
Mount Vernon—57. Cassandra Kwant 22:40.10, 68. Ashley Lumpkin 23:32.10, 71. Michaela Roozen 23:54.10, 72. Hailey Bennett 24:15.50. 75. Viviana Corona 24:46.70.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (new photos)
Quietly radical 'Boyhood'
Quietly radical 'Boyhood': Unique film explores awkward years with grace
Scarlett gets serious
Scarlett gets serious: Johansson finds her stride in 'Lucy'
'What's next?'
'What's next?': 7 questions for the offense as Seahawks hit training camp