BIG TICKET GIVEAWAY

Win 2 tickets to every event for a year! Click here to enter.

Present by The Daily Herald
The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Thursday, January 2, 2014, 3:28 p.m.

Snohomish County marijuana applicants mapped



There are plenty of people in Snohomish County who apparently hope to cash in on Washington's newly legal market for recreational marijuana.

Through Dec. 31, just under 280 people and companies had applied for 449 legal marijuana licenses here, according to the state Liquor Control Board. Nearly 20 of those applicants are seeking three or more licenses, mostly for growing and processing marijuana.

In all, there have been 199 applications to run marijuana-growing operations of varying sizes; 139 applications to process pot; and 111 applications to run marijuana retail stores.

The Liquor Control Board has said that it will permit 35 marijuana stores in Snohomish County and has a plan to apportion them by community. After screening applicants, it will use a lottery to decide who gets to go into business legally selling pot for recreational use.

Above is a map of the would-be license holders. You can click on the pins to see what type of business -- retail, processing, grower -- is proposed, at what address and by whom. All of the information comes straight from the Liquor Control Board's public listing.

We've placed the license locations on top of a map layer we prepared in November 2012, showing how neighborhoods voted on the initiative that legalized recreational marijuana. Green areas are where the initiative received majority support; tan where it failed. Purple shows where there was a tie, or the county auditor's office didn't share results, to protect voter privacy, because there were so few votes cast.

Noodle around the map, zoom in, zoom out. Most of the marijuana businesses are in places where the idea had a lot of support. They also are proposed in places where the notion didn't exactly take off. Yes, Stanwood and northeast Lake Stevens, we are talking about you.

The table below shows the number of licenses by type being sought across the county by community.

License applications by location

CityCountRetailerProcessorProducer Tier 1Producer Tier 2Producer Tier 3
Arlington7463151715
Bothell1253400
Edmonds2285423
Everett572911863
Gold Bar1115113
Granite Falls2968753
Lake Stevens2568254
Lynnwood37147457
Marysville2386441
Mill Creek540100
Monroe32411548
Mountlake Terrace622002
Mukilteo330000
Snohomish649249148
Stanwood29511283
Sultan1615244
Woodinville402101
Total449111139597565
 

Story tags » Economy, Business & FinanceGovernmentMarijuana

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Staying power
Staying power: Mill's gone, but Mill Town Credit Union still thriving
Prep football roundup
Prep football roundup: Photos and stories from week 2 of high school football
Fall TV preview
Fall TV preview: 10 shows you might love, and 5 you'll probably hate
Taste of Oktober
Taste of Oktober: A look at 5 Oktoberfest beers and one harvest wild card