The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Sunday, January 5, 2014, 12:01 a.m.

Prep wrestling: Everett Classic

  • Mount Vernon's Nick Semrau is pinned down by Everett's Pablo Yeo during their 160-pound championship match of the Everett Classic wrestling tournament...

    Sophia Jaramillo / The Herald

    Mount Vernon's Nick Semrau is pinned down by Everett's Pablo Yeo during their 160-pound championship match of the Everett Classic wrestling tournament at Jackson High School on Saturday.

  • Everett's Christian Bagdadi attempts to pin Mount Si's Gunnar Harrison during their 132-pound championship match of the Everett Classic wrestling tour...

    Sophia Jaramillo / The Herald

    Everett's Christian Bagdadi attempts to pin Mount Si's Gunnar Harrison during their 132-pound championship match of the Everett Classic wrestling tournament at Jackson High School on Saturday.

At Jackson H.S.
Local team scores--2. Mount Vernon 125, 3. Oak Harbor 122, 6. Lynnwood 109, 7. Meadowdale 105, 9. Everett 97.5, 10. Arlington 85, 11. Mariner 71.5, 15. Jackson 46, 17. Monroe 35, 21. Edmonds-Woodway 10.
Top local finishers
106--2. Cole Anderson (Everett), 3. Oscar Salazar (Lynnwood), t-5. Gino Loera (Lake Stevens), t-5. Logan Cossairt (Mount Vernon); 113--1. Jeremy Nygard (Arlington), t-3. Christian Bertram (Oak Harbor), t-5. Patrick West (Everett); 120--1. Garrett Gersmhel (Lake Stevens); 126--t-5. Adrian Gutierrez (Mount Vernon); 132--1. Jeremy Vester (Oak Harbor), t-3. Michael Leger (Mount Vernon), t-3. Conner Gonzales (Arlington), t-5. Devian Jones (Lake Stevens), t-5. Christian Bagdadi (Everett); 138--1. Jahleel Vester (Oak Harbor), 2. Cooper McAuslan (Arlington), t-3. Luis Reyna (Mount Vernon), t-5. Tristen Perales (Lake Stevens), t-5. Matt Calkins (Lynnwood); 145--t-3. McKinley Braa (Monroe), t.5-Kyle DiLeonardo (Mariner); 152--1. Mark Johnston (Oak Harbor), t-3. Rafael Ibarra (Mount Vernon), t-5. Jasen Bergesen (Everett); 160--2. Pablo Yeo (Everett), t-3. Colton Davis (Meadowdale), t-3. Reald Markokoj (Lynnwood), t-5. Nick Semray (Mount Vernon); 170--1. Hunter Lord (Lynnwood), t-3. Paul Savchuck (Meadowdale) t-5. Bodhi Scott (Lake Stevens); 182--2. Anthony Hawkins (Everett), t-3. Easton Edwards (Mount Vernon), t-3. Cade Christensen (Jackson); 195--1. Ciaran Hall (Meadowdale), t-5. Brice Clariday (Arlington), t-5. Edgars Flornish (Mariner); 220--1. Manueal Vasquez (Lynnwood), 2. Tim Smith (Meadowdale), t-3. Draven Hogins (Mount Vernon), t-3. Daniel Huynh (Mariner); 285--t-3. Jackson Constant (Oak Harbor).

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...


HeraldNet Classifieds