BIG TICKET GIVEAWAY

Win 2 tickets to every event for a year! Click here to enter.

Present by The Daily Herald
The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
David Krueger and Herald staff | dkrueger@heraldnet.com
Published: Wednesday, January 8, 2014, 4:00 p.m.

Washington Boys Basketball AP Prep Poll

SEATTLE -- How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Jackson (7) 9-0 94 -
2. Garfield (2) 9-0 92 -
3. Richland 9-0 77 -
4. Kentridge (1) 12-0 67 -
5. Ferris 8-1 55 -
6. Curtis 10-2 45 -
7. Central Valley 7-1 40 -
8. Todd Beamer 7-1 34 -
9. Arlington 9-1 23 -
10. Federal Way 6-1 17 -
Others receiving votes: Eastmont 5. Bothell 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Rainier Beach (9) 10-0 99 -
2. Wilson, Woodrow 9-0 89 -
3. Lincoln 9-0 76 -
4. Franklin 8-2 59 -
5. Stanwood (1) 10-0 51 -
6. Mercer Island 8-3 46 -
7. Mountlake Terrace 8-2 39 -
8. O'Dea 7-4 35 -
9. Bellevue 7-3 23 -
10. Hazen 8-1 11 -
Others receiving votes: Foss 6. Eastside Catholic 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 1. Enumclaw 1. Columbia River 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Lynden (10) 9-0 100 -
2. Grandview 7-0 83 -
3. Pullman 7-1 78 -
4. Clarkston 8-1 51 -
5. Hockinson 10-2 46 -
6. White River 7-3 35 -
7. Mark Morris 9-2 34 -
8. Anacortes 6-3 30 -
9. East Valley (Yakima) 6-2 22 -
10. Lake Washington 7-4 18 -
Others receiving votes: Fife 15. Sedro-Woolley 12. Steilacoom 12. West Valley (Spokane) 7. Sumner 4. Burlington-Edison 2. Sultan 1.

CLASS 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Okanogan (4) 10-0 91 -
2. Zillah (1) 8-0 84 -
3. King's (4) 6-3 80 -
4. Vashon Island (1) 8-0 69 -
5. La Center 10-1 59 -
6. Seattle Academy 7-2 47 -
7. Brewster 9-2 36 -
8. Lynden Christian 6-3 28 -
9. University Prep 8-1 21 -
10. Riverside 9-1 19 -
Others receiving votes: Kalama 14. Cashmere 2.

CLASS 2B

School Record Points Last Week

1. St. George's (6) 12-0 77 -
2. Morton-White Pass 8-0 67 -
3. North Beach 10-0 42 -
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 7-1 41 -
5. Liberty (Spangle) 10-2 39 -
6. Bear Creek School (2) 6-2 34 -
7. Tri-Cities Prep 10-1 28 -
8. Onalaska 9-1 22 -
9. Wahkiakum 7-2 18 -
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8-4 16 -
Others receiving votes: LaConner 15. Colfax 14. Mossyrock 14. Seattle Lutheran 3. Tacoma Baptist 2.

CLASS 1B

School Record Points Last Week
1. Pomeroy (1) 9-0 66 -
2. Lummi (2) 9-0 52 -
3. Garfield-Palouse (1) 8-1 51 -
4. Neah Bay (2) 4-1 47 -
5. Tulalip Heritage 9-1 42 -
Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 20. Cusick 16. Touchet 14. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.


Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet highlights

Drawing on nature
Drawing on nature: Exhibit at Burke Museum features nature illustrators (gallery)
Find fun in Mill Creek
Find fun in Mill Creek: From bars to parks, young city has plenty to offer
Flinging pumpkins
Flinging pumpkins: Photo gallery, plus more upcoming fall fun
Working with worms
Working with worms: Monroe prison’s composting program a national model