Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday. It’ll be posted on the blog later.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor
Class 4A
1 Garfield
2 Jackson
3 Richland
4 Kentridge
5 Todd Beamer
6 Gonzaga Prep
7 Arlington
8 Central Valley
9 Curtis
10 Issaquah
Class 3A
1 Rainier Beach
2 Bellevue
3 Stanwood
4 Lincoln
5 Wilson, Woodrow
6 Mercer Island
7 Eastside Catholic
8 Franklin
9 O’Dea
10 Columbia River
Class 2A
1 Pullman
2 Lynden
3 Lake Washington
4 Clarkston
5 Grandview
6 Sumner
7 Anacortes
8 Mark Morris
9 White River
10 Hockinson
Class 1A
1 King’s
2 Zillah
3 Okanogan
4 Seattle Academy
5 Brewster
6 Lynden Christian
7 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)
8 Kalama
9 Vashon Island
10 University Prep
Class 2B
1 St. George’s
2 Morton-White Pass
3 Bear Creek School
4 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
5 Liberty (Spangle)
6 Willapa Valley
7 North Beach
8 Mossyrock
9 Onalaska
10 LaConner
Class 1B
1 Garfield-Palouse
2 Neah Bay
3 Pomeroy
4 Tulalip Heritage
5 Lummi
GIRLS BASKETBALL
David Krueger, Herald Writer
Class 4A
1. Garfield
2. Jackson
3. Richland
4. Kentridge
5. Todd Beamer
6. Arlington
7. Central Valley
8. Ferris
9. Gonzaga Prep
10. Curtis
Class 3A
1. Rainier Beach
2. Stanwood
3. Lincoln
4. Bellevue
5. Wilson, Woodrow
6. Mountlake Terrace
7. Eastside Catholic
8. Franklin
9. O’Dea
10. Glacier Peak
Class 2A
1. Pullman
2. Grandview
3. Anacortes
4. Lynden
5. Clarkston
6. Hockinson
7. Lake Washington
8. Mark Morris
9. White River
10. West Valley (Spokane)
Class 1A
1. Okanogan
2. Zillah
3. King’s
4. Vashon Island
5. Seattle Academy
6. Kalama
7. Lynden Christian
8. University Prep
9. LaCenter
10. Brewster
Class 2B
1. St. George’s
2. Morton-White Pass
3. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
4. Bear Creek School
5. North Beach
6. Liberty (Spangle)
7. Mossyrock
8. Onalaska
9. Tri-Cities Prep
10. LaConner
Class 1B
1. Neah Bay
2. Garfield-Palouse
3. Pomeroy
4. Tulalip Heritage
5. Lummi
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor
Class 4A
1 Lynnwood
2 Todd Beamer
3 Gonzaga Prep
4 Skyview
5 Chiawana
6 Inglemoor
7 Mt. Rainier
8 Eastlake
9 Jackson
10 Arlington
Class 3A
1 Cleveland
2 Shorecrest
3 Liberty (Renton)
4 Juanita
5 Blanchet
6 Mountlake Terrace
7 Glacier Peak
8 Holy Names
9 Prairie
10 Sunnyside
Class 2A
1 Mark Morris
2 W. F. West
3 West Valley (Spokane)
4 River Ridge
5 Black Hills
6 Sumner
7 Ellensburg
8 East Valley (Spokane)
9 Renton
10 Cedarcrest
Class 1A
1 Cashmere
2 Brewster
3 Lynden Christian
4 King’s
5 Woodland
6 Montesano
7 Okanogan
8 Cascade Christian
9 Kalama
10 Blaine
Class 2B
1 Toutle Lake
2 Bear Creek School
3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)
4 Willapa Valley
5 Morton-White Pass
6 Colfax
7 Wahkiakum
8 DeSales
9 LaConner
10 Darrington
Class 1B
1 Pateros
2 Entiat
3 Colton
4 Muckleshoot Tribal School
5 Neah Bay
David Krueger, Herald Writer
Class 4A
1. Lynnwood
2. Gonzaga Prep
3. Todd Beamer
4. Skyview
5. Chiawana
6. Mt. Rainier
7. Inglemoor
8. Eastlake
9. Jackson
10. Arlington
Class 3A
1. Cleveland
2. Juanita
3. Shorecrest
4. Mountlake Terrace
5. Glacier Peak
6. Blanchet
7. Holy Names
8. Liberty (Renton)
9. Prairie
10. Bellevue
Class 2A
1. Mark Morris
2. W. F. West
3. West Valley (Yakima)
4. River Ridge
5. Sumner
6. Black Hills
7. Cedarcrest
8. East Valley (Spokane)
9. Ellensburg
10. Renton
Class 1A
1. Cashmere
2. Brewster
3. Okanogan
4. King’s
5. Woodland
6. Lynden Christian
7. Cascade Christian
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)
9. Montesano
10. Kalama
Class 2B
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)
2. Toutle Lake
3. Bear Creek School
4. Willapa Valley
5. Colfax
6. Morton-White Pass
7. Wahkiakum
8. LaConner
9. Crosspoint Academy
10. DeSales
Class 1B
1. Colton
2. Sunnyside Christian
3. Wilbur-Creston
4. Neah Bay
5. Pateros
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.