The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Aaron Swaney and Herald staff | aswaney@heraldnet.com
Published: Friday, February 7, 2014, 1:00 a.m.

District wrestling at a glance

  • Snohomish's Justin Kearney (left) wrestles Lake Stevens' Cody Vigoren in a match earlier in the season. The two are considered heavy favorites in this...

    Genna Martin / The Herald

    Snohomish's Justin Kearney (left) wrestles Lake Stevens' Cody Vigoren in a match earlier in the season. The two are considered heavy favorites in this weekend's 4A Northwest District tournament. Vigoren defeated Kearney 7-1 in the match.

  • Everettís Christian Bagdadi attempts to pin Mount Siís Gunnar Harrison in a match at the Everett Classic. Bagdadi is one of the favorites in the North...

    Sofia Jaramillo/ The Herald

    Everettís Christian Bagdadi attempts to pin Mount Siís Gunnar Harrison in a match at the Everett Classic. Bagdadi is one of the favorites in the North at 132 pounds at this weekendís tournament.

  • Samuel Wilson / The Herald 
Granite Falls' Tyler Groff throws Cascade's Wyatt Larson in the first seconds of the 132-pound championship match at the ...

    Samuel Wilson / The Herald Granite Falls' Tyler Groff throws Cascade's Wyatt Larson in the first seconds of the 132-pound championship match at the Lynnwood Classic wrestling tournament, which Larson won, on Saturday, December 21, 2013. 20131221

  • Samuel Wilson / The Herald 
Cascade's David Garcia struggles to get a solid grip on Mariner's Tristin Huggins during his victory in the 120-pound cha...

    Samuel Wilson / The Herald Cascade's David Garcia struggles to get a solid grip on Mariner's Tristin Huggins during his victory in the 120-pound championship match at the Lynnwood Classic wrestling tournament Saturday, December 21, 2013. 20131221

4A Northwest Districts

When: Today, 4 p.m. and Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Schools: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Snohomish.

Regional qualifiers: Top 5 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 4A Region 1 Tournament at Central Kitsap H.S. on Feb. 9. The sixth-place finisher will be an alternate.

Favorites by weight class: 106—Jeremy Nygard, so., Arlington; 113—Michael Soler, so., Lake Stevens, Ty Headland, jr., Lake Stevens, Wyatt Butler, so., Snohomish; 120—David Garcia, sr., Cascade, Reuben Crew, so., Lake Stevens; Alex Rodorigo, jr., Lake Stevens; Boston Jones, so., Arlington; 126—Jake Douglas, so., Lake Stevens, Keaton Mills, sr., Snohomish, Wyatt Larsen, sr., Cascade; 132—Noah Cuzzetto, sr., Lake Stevens; 138—Luis Reyna, sr., Mount Vernon, Zach Cunningham, sr., Lake Stevens; 145—Scotty Bardell, sr., Arlington; 152—Nathan Vulliett, sr., Edmonds Woodway, Rafael Ibarra, sr., Mount Vernon; 160—Hunter Lord, sr., Lynnwood, Logan Johnson, sr., Lake Stevens, David Bikoev, sr., Kamiak; 170—Tyler Webley, sr., Kamiak, Mason Beaver, sr., Lake Stevens; 182—Garrett Stitch, sr., Snohomish, Spencer Schultz, so., Edmonds Woodway; 195—Cody Vigoren, jr., Lake Stevens; Justin Kearney, sr., Snohomish; 220—Tristan Baus, sr., Snohomish, Manuel Vasquez, sr., Lynnwood; 285—Alex Fairhurst, sr., Snohomish.

3A Northwest Districts

When: Today, 5 p.m. and Saturday 10 a.m.

Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Schools: North—Everett, Ferndale, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Oak Harbor, Stanwood; South—Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood.

Regional qualifiers: North—Top 3 finishers in each weight division will qualify for the 3A Region 1 Tournament at Nathan Hale H.S. on Feb. 15. The fourth-place finisher will be an alternate; South—Top 2 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 3A Region 4 Tournament at Glacier Peak H.S. on Feb. 15. The third-place finisher will be an alternate.

Favorites by weight class: 112—North: Glenn Bennett, fr., Stanwood; 126—North: West Weinert, jr., Stanwood, Jacob Cole, sr., Stanwood; South: Matthew Floresca, sr., Shorewood, John Kim, sr., Glacier Peak; 132—North: Jeremy Vester, jr., Oak Harbor, Christian Bagdadi, so., Everett, Ryan Daurie, jr., Marysville Pilchuck; South: Edom Tesfaye, sr., Shorewood; 138—North: Jahleel Vester, sr., Oak Harbor; 152—North: Dalton Gilman, sr., Stanwood, Mark Johnston, jr., Oak Harbor, Keith Pablo, fr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 160—North: Killian Page, jr., Marysville Pilchuck, Pablo Yeo, sr., Everett; South: Logan Coleman, sr., Glacier Peak; 170—North: Drew Hatch, jr., Marysville-Pilchuck, Anthony Ortega, jr., Stanwood; South: Syd Springberg, sr., Mountlake Terrace; 182—North: Garret Arrona, jr., Stanwood, Rick Stewart, jr., Everett, Klinton Maassen, sr., Ferndale; 195—South: Ciaran Ball, sr., Meadowdale, Brett Potter, sr., Mountlake Terrace, Robert Ortega, sr., Shorecrest; North: Foster Wade, sr., Stanwood; 220—South: Tim Smith, jr., Meadowdale, Noah Palmaffy, sr., Glacier Peak; 285—South: Mosese Fifita, jr., Glacier Peak, Erca Erdenebayer, jr., Shorewood; North: Jackson Constant, jr., Oak Harbor.

2A South Sub-Regionals

When: Today, 5 p.m. and Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Granite Falls H.S.

Schools: Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Washington, Lakewood, Sammamish, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top 4 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 2A Region 1 Tournament at Squalicum H.S. on Feb. 15.

Favorites by weight class: 106—Parker McBride, fr., Cedarcrest; 113—Bailey McBride, jr., Cedarcrest; 120—Juan Quijada, sr., Sammamish, Miguel Cerna, sr., Sultan, Login Corbin, jr., Granite Falls; 126—James Mackenzie, jr., Sultan, Jamel Carol, fr., Sultan; 132—Tyler Groff, sr., Granite Falls; 138—Drake Mosteller, sr., Lakewood, Arlyss Jenkins, so., Granite Falls, Marcos Pena, jr., Cedarcrest; 145—Tanner Belcher, fr., Sultan, Brenson Hull, sr., Lake Washington; 160—Ely Malametz, jr., Cedarcrest, Gage Gilbertson, jr., Lakewood; 170—Kenny Loslaben, sr., Sultan, James Tate, sr., Sammamish; 182—Max Hummer, sr., Sammamish, Jeff Harrison, sr., Lakewood; 195—Brandon Webb, jr., Sultan, Morgan Yates, Sultan; 220—Taylor Comfort, sr., Sultan, Jake Johnson, sr., Sammamish; 285—Trystan Nelson, sr., Lakewood, Drake Sanders, jr., Granite Falls.

3A/2A/1A Sub-Regional Girls

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Burlington-Edison H.S.

Schools: Anacortes, Bellingham, Blaine, Burlington-Edison, Concrete, Ferndale, Friday Harbor, Granite Falls, La Conner, Lynden, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum, Stanwood.

Regional qualifiers: Top 4 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 2A Region 1 Tournament at Bellingham H.S. on Feb. 15

Favorites by weight class: 100—Ashley Becerra, sr., Burlington-Edison; 106—Danielle Crawford, sr., Granite Falls; 118—Natalie Smith, so., Mount Baker; 124—Nicole Boardman, Mount Baker; 130—Jessica Mata, jr., Mount Baker; 137—Chloe Gardner, sr., Nooksack Valley, Courtney Wright, Sedro-Woolley; 145—Taylor Dawson, Sedro-Woolley, Lacy Cannon, sr., Mount Baker, Shelby Burress, sr., Burlington-Edison; 155—Kylee DeKoekkoek, sr., Nooksack Valley, Aniecea Camacho, Mount Baker; 190—Dellisha Hodges, sr., Burlington-Edison; 235—Akemi Schwinden, so., Mount Baker, Lisa Hernandez, jr., Lynden.

* Favorites based on Washington Wrestling Report rankings 

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.



Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Prep Zone posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
» More high schools


HeraldNet Classifieds

HeraldNet highlights

Looking for a friend?
Looking for a friend?: Animals up for adoption at the Everett shelter (new photos)
Where they lived
Where they lived: Steelhead Drive was a community of neighbors
6 days in disaster zone
6 days in disaster zone: Firefighter finds Darrington has unshakable will
Dry It Yourself
Dry It Yourself: Home-made backpacking food is easy, cheap, healthy