The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, February 23, 2014, 12:01 a.m.

Affordable Care Act enrollment for state, county

  • CLICK TO ENLARGE

    CLICK TO ENLARGE

The goal of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act is to reduce the cost of health care, in part by getting the uninsured to enroll in a private plan or Medicaid, for which more people now are eligible. Our state's implementation began Oct. 1 when Washington Healthplanfinder, at www.wahealthplanfinder.org, was launched. The Washington Health Benefit Exchange, a public-private enterprise, runs the program and issues periodic reports on enrollment rates.

Being insured is now mandatory, and if you don't qualify for Medicaid, you have until March 31 to sign up for a private plan. Those who qualify for federal assistance can sign up anytime.

The Washington Healthplanfinder website enables uninsured people to compare state-approved private insurance plans and see if they qualify for Medicaid or other assistance. Getting private insurance through the state program is not required. If you are already covered by an employer plan, you need not make a change.

Starting this year, individuals and families who are not insured through some plan will be assessed a penalty at tax time.

Washington health-care exchange enrollment

At www.wahealthplanfinder.org from Oct. 1 through Jan. 31. Definitions:

  • Qualified health plan: People enrolled in state-approved private health insurance offered at Washington Healthcare Exchange.
  • Medicaid redeterminations: People newly enrolled in Medicaid who had been eligible under old rules.
  • Medicaid newly covered: People who have qualified and enrolled in a Medicaid plan under expansion.
CountyQualified health planMedicaid redeterminationsMedicaid newly coveredTotal% of total population
Adams2232,4509793,65219.2%
San Juan8775619502,38815.1%
Yakima2,08921,60213,49737,18815.1%
Okanogan6992,5942,0915,38413.0%
Franklin6546,8973,60511,15613.0%
Chelan1,3474,2763,4649,08712.3%
Grant8066,7013,59211,09912.1%
Pacific4989121,0162,42611.8%
Jefferson9579731,5893,51911.8%
Klickitat4608959632,31811.2%
Douglas4942,2731,6204,38711.1%
Grays Harbor8753,6543,2517,78010.9%
Pend Oreille1697095031,38110.6%
Spokane6,05622,51921,81150,38610.6%
Lewis9423,6113,2417,79410.3%
Whatcom4,3207,5489,16921,03710.2%
Wahkiakum8015517140610.2%
Stevens5732,1171,7074,39710.1%
Clallam1,4352,8382,9647,23710.1%
Skagit1,8295,2804,68311,79210.0%
Columbia5316518039810.0%
Garfield4884872199.8%
Cowlitz8804,7604,0859,7259.5%
Lincoln1414773559739.3%
Walla Walla7042,7662,0495,5199.3%
Benton1,7358,5586,64616,9399.3%
Kittitas5941,3421,7153,6518.8%
Ferry913182656748.7%
Asotin2677548161,8378.4%
Clark4,81416,32115,61236,7478.4%
Mason6592,2732,1595,0918.4%
Thurston3,0618,0529,58820,7018.0%
Skamania1583743398717.8%
King29,85057,16468,152155,1667.7%
Pierce7,04127,86227,45862,3617.7%
Snohomish8,64021,41022,33452,3847.1%
Kitsap3,1466,4848,05117,6816.9%
Island1,3851,6142,4455,4446.9%
Whitman3349071,2992,5405.4%
Statewide88,984260,250254,501603,7358.8%
SOURCE: Washington Health Benefit Exchange

More online

For more information on the Affordable Care Act and new rules:

Story tags » Biotechnology & MedicineFederalStateHealth insuranceMedicare

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

One, singular sensation
One, singular sensation: Everett native reprises touring company 'Chorus Line' role
100 years in the making
100 years in the making: Sixth generation taking its place at honored Lake Stevens farm
One tough, ferocious Dawg
One tough, ferocious Dawg: Three shoulder surgeries haven't slowed down Huskies' Charles
He does it all
He does it all: One-man band takes show on foot at Evergreen State Fair