The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions
Herald staff | needtoknow@heraldnet.com
Published: Sunday, March 23, 2014, 12:01 a.m.

Marijuana license-application update

  • Associated Press

The wait is almost over for the thousands of people lined up to get into the state's newest industry, pot. Licenses to grow and process marijuana into sellable products are starting to get handed out by the Washington State Liquor Control Board. It's been slow going. As of last week, only four operations had been approved, one each in King, Pierce, Kitsap and Spokane counties. Each has been licensed to not only grow but also process marijuana.

In Snohomish County, there are nearly 240 applications for licenses to grow pot, 70 seeking approval for processing and 207 hoping to open retail stores.

Perhaps unsurprisingly, most of the proposed addresses for retail locations are in the commercial corridor parallel to I-5, from Arlington to the King County line.

We've mapped the locations of all the applications and put them in interactive maps below. They are snapshots of the level of interest in the legal local pot industry, before the competitive reality kicks in.

The odds clearly are stacked against those wanting to operate a retail store.

The state is allowing just 334 retail locations statewide. It has received nearly 2,200 applications to run them. Snohomish County has been limited to just 35 retail locations.

As a result, the state says it is planning to hold a lottery to figure out who will win store licenses. The liquor control board says details on the lottery could be out this week.

Marijuana retail license applications

Dots represent proposed retail locations in Snohomish County among license applicants.



Marijuana producer license applications

Dots represent proposed producer locations in Snohomish County among license applicants.



Marijuana processor license applications

Dots represent proposed processor locations in Snohomish County among license applicants.



Snohomish County marijuana license applications by type and city

Of the 207 applications for retail outlets, only 35 will be awarded. Some definitions:

Producer Tier 1: 2,000 square feet or less of dedicated plant canopy.
Producer Tier 2: 2,000-10,000 square feet.
Producer Tier 3: 10,000-30,000 square feet.

CityTotalRetailerProcessorProducer Tier 1Producer Tier 2Producer Tier 3
Arlington9293581822
Bothell1784221
Edmonds25154330
Everett8752148112
Gold Bar1225122
Granite Falls36128763
Lake Stevens3399582
Lynnwood48239349
Marysville33148542
Mill Creek430100
Monroe467163911
Mountlake Terrace1081001
Mukilteo330000
Snohomish962630131710
Stanwood36315657
Sultan1104241
Woodinville21134121
Total61020770689574

Official state information online

www.liq.wa.gov/marijuana/I-502

Story tags » Economy, Business & FinanceStateMarijuana

Sign up for HeraldNet headlines Newsletter
See sample | Privacy policy

Most recent Need to Know posts

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

One, singular sensation
One, singular sensation: Everett native reprises touring company 'Chorus Line' role
100 years in the making
100 years in the making: Sixth generation taking its place at honored Lake Stevens farm
One tough, ferocious Dawg
One tough, ferocious Dawg: Three shoulder surgeries haven't slowed down Huskies' Charles
He does it all
He does it all: One-man band takes show on foot at Evergreen State Fair