SEATTLE — Mount Rainier star Brittany McPhee has repeated as The Associated Press Washington girls’ state player of the year, while Rainier Beach’s Shaqquan Aaron was honored as the state player of the year for the boys.
McPhee and Aaron were honored on Thursday after voting by sports writers and editors from around the state. The pair was also honored as the players of the year in their respective classifications.
The Stanford-bound McPhee led Mount Rainier to the state championship game in Class 4A after a season during which she averaged 27 points and 14 rebounds per game. Her 2,815 career points are believed to be a state record.
Aaron, who will take his game to Louisville next season, led the Vikings to an undefeated season and the Class 3A title.
Aaron averaged 20 points, eight rebounds and seven assists per game for Rainier Beach.
McPhee is a three-time honoree as the Class 4A player of the year, earning the award as the top player in her classification since she was a sophomore. She’ll head off to Stanford as one of the most decorated girls high school players in state history.
Aaron was a first-team selection in Class 3A last year as a junior.
On the boys’ side, Garfield’s Tramaine Isabell was voted the Class 4A player of the year after leading the Bulldogs to their first state title since 1998. Isabell had 34 points in the state title game win over Richland. Race Martin of Pullman and Philip Winston of Clover Park were voted the co-players of the year in Class 2A. Brady Widner of Zillah was a near-unanimous choice as the Class 1A player of the year, as was Colton’s Jake Straughan in Class 1B.
Class 2B also saw a split vote with Dexter Sienko of St. George’s and Shane Souvenir of Wahkiakum sharing the player of the year honor.
Cleveland senior Makala Roper repeated as the Class 3A girls’ player of the year after winning a second straight state title. Teammate Myzhanique Ladd was also voted to the Class 3A first-team.
Nike McClue of W.F. West was voted the Class 2A player of the year after helping the Bearcats to the state title. Chandler Smith of Brewster capped her career with a second consecutive honor as the Class 1A player of the year. Smith, headed to Nebraska next season, averaged more than 20 points per game.
Jenna Moser of Colton also repeated as the player of the year in Class 1B, while White Swan’s Cayla Jones was voted the Class 2B player of the year.
BOYS BASKETBALL
AP All-State teams
State player of the year, all classes
Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.
Class 4A
Player of the year—Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield.
First team—Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield; Jason Todd, sr., Jackson; Nathan Streufert, sr., Richland; Josh Martin, sr. Bothell; Bogdan Bliznyuk, sr., Beamer.
Honorable mention—Cody Benzel, sr., Ferris; Robert Franks, jr., Evergreen.
Class 3A
Player of the year—Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.
First team—Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach; Donaven Dorsey, sr., Timberline; Dejounte Murray, jr., Rainier Beach; Ar’mond Davis, sr., Foss; Mandrell Worthy, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Honorable mention—David Crisp, sr., Rainier Beach; Alphonso Anderson, so., Wilson; Ahmaad Rorie, sr., Lincoln; Josh Thayer, sr., Stanwood.
Class 2A
Co-Players of the year—Race Martin, sr., Pullman and Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park.
First team—Race Martin, sr., Pullman; Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park; Jackson Price, jr., Sedro-Woolley; Scott Hastings, jr., Lynden; Deonte Dixon, sr., Bremerton.
Honorable mention—Isaiah Gonzales, sr., Grandview; David Ungerer, Pullman; Matt Hubbard, Colville; Calvin Dennis, North Kitsap; Sterling Somers, so., Lynden.
Class 1A
Player of the year—Brady Widner, sr., Zillah.
First team—Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan; Grant McEwen, jr., Toledo; Justin Dunsmore, jr., Zillah; Elijah Bannister, sr., Kalama.
Honorable mention—Dylan Boyd, sr., Cashmere; Easton Driessen, sr., Brewster; Jim Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Cameron Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trey Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian; Brent Wood, jr., Toledo; Corey Kispert, King’s.
Class 2B
Co-Players of the year—Dexter Sienko, St. George’s and Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum.
First team—Dexter Sienko, St. George’s; Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum; Logan Leaton, sr., Kittitas; Zach Walton, jr., Morton-White Pass; Kaleb Poquette, so., Morton-White Pass.
Honorable mention—Kalen Dunlap, Morton-White Pass; Matt Konigsberger, sr., Willapa Valley; Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Collin Feight, sr., Bear Creek; Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska; Brennan Radich, sr., Kittitas; Trevor Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Erik Muelheims, St. George’s; Connor O’Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague.
Class 1B
Player of the year—Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.
First team—Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Abraham Venske, jr., Neah Bay; Brady Anderson, sr., Wishkah Valley; Keanu Hamilton, sr., Tulalip Heritage; Zach Martinez, sr., Three Rivers Christian.
Honorable mention—Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal; Dalton Patchen, Colton; Riley Bott, sr., Pomeroy; Ryan Moss, so., Neah Bay.
BOYS GOLF
Wesco 3A North Match
At Legion G.C.
13 holes, par 51
Team scores: Stanwood 287, Marysville Getchell 293, Oak Harbor 312, Everett 347, Marysville Pilchuck 367.
Stanwood: Halen Davis 49 (medalist), Jordan Lyons 51, Cody Sigvartson 53, Kole Johnson 59, Quinton Borseth 65. Marysville Getchell: Gage St. John 55, Jacob Reiswig 56, Matt Kaminiski 58, Ryan Clausen 58, Tynan Vincent 66. Oak Harbor: Mac Kerfoot 55, Hunter Adams 59, Raiden Poe 61, Steven Timm 66, Tom Dale 71. Everett: Cody Boll 59, Avery Barton 64, Griffin Gish 69, Levi Collins 76, Cruz Allen 79. Marysville Pilchuck: Tony Preston 59, Juan Bradford 75, Jerrod Lee 77, Nathan Venables 77, Nate Peterson 79.
A. Murphy 310, So. Whidbey 374
At Useless Bay G.C.
14 holes, par 55
Archibishop Murphy: Ben Thacker 58 (medalist), Matthew Pabisz 60, Quinn Stanley 63, Sean Goldfinch 63, Ethan Crout 66. South Whidbey: Anton Klein 68, Austin Drake 71, Jeff Beuler 80, Ian Saunsati 75, Jon Rasmussen 81.
Sultan 216, Lakewood 223
At Blue Boy G.C.
9 holes, par 33
Sultan: Jake Varnell 36 (medalist), Robbie Rappuhn 42, Gus Schalo 42, Chris Walcott 46, Chris Prutsman 50. Lakewood: Christian Case 38, Brett Krausz 43, Ben Moore 45, Bryce Stanton 48, Kyle Stanton 49.
King’s 223, Cedarcrest 224
At Mill Creek C.C.
9 holes, par 36
King’s: Jack Ryan O’Neil 37 (medalist), Karson Dreher 43, Evan Pierce 46, Oscar Chen 46, Nick Marinkovich 51. Cedarcrest: Mitchell Frimodt 40, Thatcher Nixon 47, Luke Stutsel 47, Owen Brooks 49.
Cedar Park Christian-MLT 176, La Conner 196
At Snohomish G.C.
9 holes, par 36
Team scores: CPC-MLT 176, La Conner 196.
CPC-MLT: Ben Reidy 40, Zach Wallace 44, Aaron Gillis 45, Alex Hudson 47. La Conner: Brenden McLoud 40, Wilson Crawford 42, Dylan Watkins 50, David Takahara 64.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AP all-state teams
State player of the year, all classes
Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.
Class 4A
Player of the year—Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.
First team—Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Otiona Gildon, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jasmin Edwards, sr., Lynnwood; De’ja Strother, jr., Inglemoor.
Honorable mention—Sarah Toeaina, sr., Kentwood; Delaney Hodgins, sr., Chiawana; Mikayla Pivec, so., Lynnwood; Megan Huff, sr., Beamer; Laura Stockton, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Madison Hovren, jr, Central Valley.
Class 3A
Player of the year—Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland.
First team—Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland; Myzhanique Ladd, sr., Cleveland; Jordan Rodriguez, jr., Sunnyside; Josie Matz, fr., Wilson; Samantha Romanowski, jr., Mountlake Terrace.
Honorable mention—Sidney Rielly, sr., Everett; Nicole Goecke, sr., Prairie; Shelby Cansler, so., Bellevue; Jayden Bush, fr., Bishop Blanchet; Linsey Honeycutt, jr., Ferndale.
Class 2A
Player of the year—Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West.
First team—Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West; Kourtney Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Ashley Gray, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Karley Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Stephanie Somers, sr., Lynden.
Honorable mention—Alexa Orcutt, sr., Ellensburg; Sawyer Kluge, sr., Bremerton; Jamie Lange, jr., Sumner; Julie Spencer, jr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, sr., River Ridge; Susan Kenney, sr., Cedarcrest; Sarah McGee, sr., Black Hills; Kendall Bird, fr., White River.
Class 1A
Player of the year—Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster.
First team—Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster; Breanne Knishka, jr., Cashmere; Savanna Hanson, jr., King’s; Taylor V’Dovec, jr., Blaine; Kara Bajema, so., Lynden Christian.
Honorable mention—Courtney Hollander, sr., Lynden Christian; Jordan Spradlin, fr., Montesano; Alyssa Nash, jr., Mabton; Jessica Flanagan, so., Woodland; Kate McGree, sr., La Salle.
Class 2B
Player of the year—Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan.
First team—Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan; Sam Woodley, so., Toutle Lake; Baylee Olsen, jr., Wahkiakum; Nicole Sheer, sr., Colfax; Amara Huber, Colfax.
Honorable mention—Hailey Higashi, St. George’s; Anna Cook, jr., La Conner; Courtney Gray, Northwest Christian; Makala Gardner, so., Toutle Lake.
Class 1B
Player of the year—Jenna Moser, sr., Colton.
First team—Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Lorie LeDoux, jr., Pateros; Lynndel Wapsheli, sr., Yakama Tribal.
Honorable mention—Zoe Moser, so., Colton; Natalie Sakuma, sr., Mount Vernon Christian; Olivia Pakootas, jr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.