Eds. note: The Herald’s All-Area teams are chosen by Herald staffers based on coach recommendations and first-hand observations.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Uriel Herrera, Snohomish, F, Sr.
To read more about Herrera, click here.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Dan Pingrey, Snohomish
Despite a number of injuries to key members of his team, the Panthers head coach guided his charges to the program’s third state championship since 2000.
FIRST TEAM
Forward
Uriel Herrera, Snohomish, F, Sr.
The Panthers forward was a huge factor in a steady offense that led Snohomish to a state championship. Herrera finished with 18 goals and 10 assists and was named The Herald’s Player of the Year.
Samuel Agyei, Cascade, F, So.
The Bruins sophomore playmaker made the Cascade offense go and helped the Bruins overcome a 1-5-1 start to advance to the state tournament for the first time since 2007. Agyei finished with 11 goals to lead Cascade.
Laurence Wanambisi, Stanwood, F, Sr.
The Spartans senior was a force to be reckoned with for Wesco 3A teams, leading all of Wesco with 20 goals and helped Stanwood get the verge of the state tournament.
Midfielder
Sebastian Navarro, M. Pilchuck, M, Jr.
The Tomahawks junior was the heart and soul of the midfield for a Marysville Pilchuck team that advanced to the state tournament.
Greyden Saunders, Glacier Peak, M, Jr.
The Grizzlies junior patroled midfield but was also a threat to score goals — 11 in fact — for a Glacier Peak team that won the Wesco 3A South regular season title.
Brady Henderson, Arch. Murphy, So.
The Wildcats sophomore scored 12 goals and assisted on 12 more to lead Archbishop Murphy to the quarterfinals of the 2A state tournament.
Tristan Springer, Meadowdale, M, Sr.
The Mavericks senior was a steadying force in the midfield and scored eight goals on a Meadowdale team that finished just short of making the state tournament.
Defender
Tyler Ptacek, Archbishop Murphy, D., Sr.
The Wildcats senior was named the Cascade Conference defensive player of the year and anchored a defense that recorded 15 shutouts this season.
Dekotah Keough, Snohomish, D, Sr.
The Panthers senior was a key part of a defense that limited opponents to just three goals in six playoff games and didn’t allow a goal for nearly the month of April in eight straight shutouts.
Justin Collins, Shorewood, D, Sr.
The Thunderbirds senior helped Shorewood pitch two shutouts in the first two games of the state tournament as it advanced to the 3A state semifinals.
Matt Johnston, Glacier Peak, D, Sr.
The Grizzlies senior was an integral part of the Glacier Peak defense that recorded 10 shutouts this season.
Goalkeeper
Ryan Peters, Snohomish, G, Sr.
The Panthers senior led all Wesco goalkeepers with 10 shutouts and helped Snohomish win its third state title since 2000.
SECOND TEAM
Forward
Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy, F, Sr.
Fabian Panduro, Marysville Pilchuck, F, Sr.
Taylor Moe, King’s, F, Sr.
Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest, F, Sr.
Midfielder
Dylan Collins, Shorewood, M, Sr.
Jonathan Coon, Shorecrest, M, Sr.
Nathan Jenkins, Cascade, M, Sr.
Josh Dombal, Snohomish, M, Jr.
Defender
Taylor Linton, Meadowdale, D, Sr.
Kevin Duan, Glacier Peak, D, Jr.
Zach Bush, Kamiak, D, Sr.
Chase Lauinger, Stanwood, D, Sr.
Goalkeeper
Lucas MacMillan, Glacier Peak, G, Sr.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.