The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar


HeraldNet Headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.


Published: Friday, August 29, 2014, 12:01 a.m.

Evergreen State Fair judging results

Open Class Food Contest
Plain Cheesecake: 1st Pam Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd: Dave Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; 3rd Anne Knight, Snohomish; 4th Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Plain Cheesecake with Topping: 1st Anne Knight, Snohomish; 2nd Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Chocolate Cheesecake: 1st Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd Dara Pierce, Snohomish; 3rd Jim Cowardin, Snohomish; Other Cheesecake: 1st Pam Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd Tamela Grams, Lake Stevens; 3rd Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Best Presentation and Most Creative: Pam Kallicott, Layered Vegetable Double Chocolate Espresso, Maryville;
Red Salsa: 1st Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd David Butts, Kirklands; 3rd Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; 4th Tania Consolini, Monroe; Green Salsa: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd Dayton Huck, Monroe; 3rd Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; 4th Shiria Jelenek, Monroe; 5th Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fruit Salsa: 1st Casea Bennett, Woodinville; 2nd Tania Consolini, Monroe; 3rd Tamela Grams, Everett; 4th Rebecca Boll, Gold Bar; 5th Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Other Salsa: 1st Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd Dayton Huck, Monroe; 3rd Andrew Bennett, Woodinville; 4th Steve Johnson, Monroe; 5th Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; Most Creative: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Best Presentation: Shiria Jelenek, Monroe;
4H Public Presentations
Senior Champion: Let's Compare, Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Let's Compare, Lauryn Newman, Everett; Intermediate Champion: Let's Compare, Rachel Smith, Snohomish;
FFA Sheep Type Dorset Show: Dorset Fall Ram Lamb Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Spring Ram Lamb Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Grand Champion Ram: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Aged Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Aged Ewe: Myshayla Yost, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Yearling Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Yearling Ewe: Gabriela Gomez, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Fall Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Fall Ewe Lamb: Gabriela Gomez, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Grand Champion Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA;
FFA Sheep Type Hampshire: Champion Hampshire Yearling Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Hampshire Spring Ram Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Spring Ram Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hamsphire Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Grand Champion Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Hampshire Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Aged Ewe: Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Champion Hampshire Yearling Ewe: Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Champion Hampshire Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Grand Champion Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA;
FFA Sheep Type Suffolk: Champion Suffolk Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Suffolk Yearling Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Suffolk Yearling Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Suffolk Spring Ewe Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Champion Suffolk Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA
FFA Sheep Crossbred: Champion Crossbred Yearling Ram: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Grand Champion Crossbred Ram: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Champion Crossbred Aged Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Crossbred Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Crossbred Yearling Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Champion Crossbred Spring Ewe Lamb: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Crossbred Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Crossbred Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Grand Champion Crossbred Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA Scottish Highland Blackface: Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Spring Ram Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Ram: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Spring Ewe Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; FFA Katahdin: Champion Katahdin Yearling Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Spring Ram Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Spring Ram Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Aged Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Yearling Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Spring Ewe Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Spring Ewe Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Katahdin Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; FFA Milk Sheep: Champion Yearling Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Champion Milk Sheep Ewe Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Champion Milk Sheep Ewe Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Supreme Ram: Scottish Highland Blackface, Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Supreme Ewe: Hampshire, Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Supreme Young Flock: Hampshire, Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Market Champion Feeder Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Feeder Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Champion Market Lamb: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA;
3rd Show Open Class Floriculture
Horticulture Sweepstakes: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Design Sweepstakes: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Creative Cecile Culp, Bellevue: Outstanding Exhibitor: Marcia Sumner, Bothell; Chairman's Award: Alex Clark, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence: Donna Carson, Monroe; View's Choice 2nd Show: Mary Everest, Monroe; Best of Show Dahlia: Dick Williams, Snohomish; Special Award: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Best of Division Fuchsia: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Best Table Presentation: Kathleen Wright and Stephanie Moran, Monroe; Class winner Ferns: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Class Winner Fuchsia: Ray Anderson; Merit Award: Diana Woodard, Everett; Class Winner Potted: Sherry Cline, Ferndale; Best of Division Fuchsia: Donna Carsen, Monroe; Class Winners Dahlia: Mike Alexander, Snohomish; Harvey Tatel, Monroe, Ida Bonneywell, Snohomish; Leslie Cutter, Monroe; Merrily Shirey, Lynnwood; Mary Everest, Monroe; Dahlia Sweepkstakes: Dick Williams, Monroe;
4H Horses
Saddleseat Equitation: First: Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Ghaza Garbo; Second: Jasmine Philipp of Woodinville with Race the Moon; Walk/Trot English Equitation: First: Alia Henwood of Redmond with Aiden; Second: Kalea Funston of Monroe with Cinnamon Buns; Novice English Eq First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second: Murielle Kelly of Lake Stevens with Lilly; Huntseat Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP First: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Second: Kaitlin Dierks of Bothell with Mosly a Doll; Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter): First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second: Victoria Boad of Lynnwood with Pilchuck Coral Mist; Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope): First: Lexi Nelson of Snoqualmie with Chips Remedy; Second: Riley Dosa of Bothell with Better to Zip. Huntseat Bareback Equitation First: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Second: Katie Kraft of Redmond with Two Tone Cruiser; Beginning Greenhorse Pleasure (no lope) E/W: First: Claire Turner of Snohomish with Drunk on Chocolua; Second: Allison Bircher of Redmond with Rowan.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.

loading...
HeraldNet Classifieds