SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Boys Basketball
Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Union (11) 17-1 118 1
2. Federal Way 18-2 108 2
3. Kentwood 18-2 95 3
4. Issaquah (1) 14-4 87 4
5. Central Valley 15-4 62 5
6. Kentridge 16-4 56 6
7. Curtis 16-3 46 7
8. Richland 15-4 34 8
9. Davis 14-3 29 9
10. Lewis and Clark 15-4 20 10
Others receiving votes: University 3. Moses Lake 1. Camas 1.
Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (12) 19-0 120 1
2. Bellevue 17-2 106 2
3. Rainier Beach 15-2 95 3
4. Eastside Catholic 16-3 84 4
5. Seattle Prep 16-3 71 5
6. Peninsula 14-5 42 7
7. Auburn Mountainview 16-3 34 8
8. Wilson, Woodrow 15-3 29 6
9. Lincoln 15-3 27 9
10. Foss 14-4 13 10
Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Seattle) 10. Columbia River 9. Kennedy 6. Rogers (Spokane) 5. Glacier Peak 5. Auburn 4.
Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (9) 17-1 126 1
2. Clarkston (4) 18-1 121 2
3. Ephrata 16-1 94 4
4. Lynden 14-4 82 3
5. Anacortes 15-3 67 6
6. Tumwater 16-2 59 7
7. Pullman 14-5 57 5
8. Sammamish 16-4 21 8
9. West Valley (Spokane) 13-6 18 9
10. Aberdeen 17-1 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Archbishop Murphy 9. River Ridge 9. East Valley (Yakima) 8. Sehome 7. Washougal 7. North Kitsap 3. Squalicum 2. Wapato 2. Washington 2. Woodland 1. Sequim 1. Shorecrest 1. Hockinson 1.
Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (10) 18-1 116 1
2. King’s (2) 16-2 110 2
3. Vashon Island 16-1 98 3
4. La Salle 18-1 75 4
5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 15-3 71 T5
6. Seattle Academy 11-5 48 T5
7. Lynden Christian 12-7 47 8
8. Riverside 15-3 34 T5
9. University Prep 14-3 30 9
10. Meridian 12-8 14 10
Others receiving votes: King’s Way Christian School 7. Overlake School 6. Medical Lake 3. Castle Rock 1.
Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (11) 18-0 110 1
2. Life Christian Academy 18-0 95 3
3. Liberty (Spangle) 18-1 85 4
4. Okanogan 16-3 73 6
5. Colfax 17-2 67 5
6. Brewster 17-2 63 2
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 14-5 35 8
8. Adna 15-3 34 7
9. Toledo 13-5 30 9 10. Willapa Valley 13-5 5 10
Others receiving votes: Friday Harbor 4. LaConner 2. Auburn Adventist Academy 2.
Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lummi (10) 18-0 100 1
2. Pomeroy 17-2 89 2
3. Neah Bay 12-2 78 3
4. Garfield-Palouse 18-1 73 4
5. Entiat 16-1 54 5
Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 6.
Girls Basketball
Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (10) 19-0 100 1
2. Inglemoor 17-1 85 2
3. Todd Beamer 18-1 81 3
4. Bellarmine Prep 16-1 66 4
5. Central Valley 16-3 57 5
6. Sunnyside 16-1 48 6
7. Walla Walla 17-2 30 8
8. Moses Lake 15-2 29 7
9. Curtis 14-2 21 9
10. Camas 14-3 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Wenatchee 8. Bothell 8. Lewis and Clark 6. Skyview 1. Chiawana 1.
Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (11) 16-1 110 1
2. Lakeside (Seattle) 14-1 94 2
3. West Seattle 16-2 84 3
4. Bellevue 16-3 72 5
5. Glacier Peak 16-2 70 4
6. Arlington 15-2 39 7
7. Ferndale 18-1 36 8
8. Blanchet 14-4 35 6
9. Wilson, Woodrow 16-2 31 9
10. Edmonds-Woodway 15-2 23 10
Others receiving votes: Prairie 9. Cleveland 1. Auburn Riverside 1.
Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (12) 16-2 120 1
2. W. F. West 17-2 101 2
3. White River 17-2 90 4
(tie) East Valley (Spokane) 17-2 90 3
5. Ellensburg 14-3 67 5
6. Burlington-Edison 15-3 57 7
7. Archbishop Murphy 14-3 48 8
8. Lynden 11-7 33 6
9. Kingston 15-3 13 9
(tie) Black Hills 13-6 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Washougal 9. Olympic 5. East Valley (Yakima) 5. Liberty (Renton) 3. Ephrata 2. Selah 2. Woodland 1. Fife 1.
Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (8) 16-3 112 1
2. Montesano (2) 19-0 97 3
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 17-1 93 2
4. Cashmere 16-2 86 4
5. King’s (2) 15-3 83 5
6. Kalama 17-2 60 6
7. Granger 18-2 51 7
8. LaCenter 16-3 39 8
9. Cascade Christian 16-3 23 9
10. Seattle Christian 15-4 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Nooksack Valley 5. La Salle 3. Bellevue Christian 1.
Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (10) 19-0 100 1
2. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 19-1 88 2
3. Colfax 17-3 77 3
4. Toutle Lake 17-2 62 4
5. LaConner 19-0 52 5
6. Wahkiakum 18-1 50 6
7. Mabton 17-2 46 7
8. Ilwaco 17-1 37 T8
9. Willapa Valley 15-3 19 T8
10. Napavine 15-4 9 T10
Others receiving votes: Raymond 8. White Swan 1. North Sound Christian 1.
Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (9) 19-0 90 1
2. Republic 18-0 78 2
3. Sunnyside Christian 16-2 62 4
4. Neah Bay 13-0 55 3
5. Pateros 10-1 40 5
Others receiving votes: Touchet 13. Crosspoint Academy 9. Mount Vernon Christian 7. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.